1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to play baske…

"Would you like to play basketball now?"

Translation:你现在想不想打篮球?

November 23, 2017

34 Comments


AdrianOrti756471

Put 现在 firth is not accepted, why?


Jonny499474

现在 at the start of the sentence still not accepted! 24/03/19


StephanusG1

It's accepted now 2019-07-12


Pcookie334

You can put the pronoun marker before and after the 现在 as well.


DaniaDurna

Why doesn't the ma construct work here? 你现在想打篮球吗?


Keith_APP

It should be accepted too.


KQin2

'Cause there is no ma, But yours is also right!


CraigSkeel

There is not in the word block version, but comments seem to be shared for the same sentences in different challenge formats.


RobinThor

In the browser, you can always change between keyboard and word blocks as input methods.


hippietrail

On the Android app too.


hippietrail

Should it also accept 现在你想不想打篮球?


AsirAjmal

I used the pronoun before, but it said i was wrong.


hippietrail

Before 现在 or before something else? Now you have to put 你 before 现在.


drigoro2000

现在你想不想打篮球?


jamtintraders

现在你想不想打篮球? s/be accepted shouldnt it?


Ant.H

In Mandarin, do we differentiate between "would like to play now" and "would now like to play"? In English the difference is subtle and our word order flexibility means some meaning is lost, but in Mandarin would the placement of 现在 change the meaning?

There is a big difference between wanting to "play now" and "now wanting" to play. If we put the 现在 before 想, that could mean that we "now would like" to play at an unspecified time. Perhaps we've "now" (in this moment) changed our mind about playing tomorrow; "I would now like to play tomorrow". But could we put the 想 BEFORE the 现在 to indicated that the "now" is connected to the playing and not the will to play? As in "I would like to play, and to play NOW"?


RichardMacKellar

Same as other comments, why is "现在我。。“ wrong in this case but right in others? Surely both 现在我 and 我现在 should be accepted?


Ekrem_G

你想现在打篮球吗?I feel should be accepted too. According to Pimsleur Mandarin, phrases such as; 你想现在吃午饭吗?are correct grammar.


Kittysdream

Reported 26oct18 about 现在 in beginning of the sentence


wbeeman

现在你想不想打篮球?is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix. This is a continual problem and confusion in DuoLingo.


Riven333

"现在你想不想打篮球?" Still marked wrong as of 2019-02-11. Reported.


Krstna12

Still wrong on 02/15/2019


IceAly

Can I use 要? I thought 要 was used for immediate actions.


badwolfnorth

要 can only be followed by a noun. 想 can be followed by either a verb or a noun.


Zesul

"?Can "现在" come at the end of the sentence, as in "你想不想打篮球现在


Rui.Mei

Time words, aside from ahen specifying duration, always come at the beginning of the sentence. It can however come before or after the subject of the sentence.


badwolfnorth

No, Chinese follows the patterns:

subject + time + place + verb + object or time + place + subject + verb + object

You can't put the time or place at the end.


Lodus2

Why did it reject the exact correct answer?


JoanWallac

Why can I not say her xianzai ni xiang.... I don't understand why sometimes it is correct to start with the subject (wo, ni....) followed by adverb (yesterday/today/now..) and other times it is only correct to say it the other way round. Is there a rule?


juanluisme845441

I used exactly for this exercise the same structure and it gave me wrong answer... Why?


jumpavenue

Why is 喜欢 not acceptable ?


RaelCappra

喜欢 is for something you enjoy doing. In this case, "would like" is just a soft way of saying "want".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.