"Would you like to play basketball now?"

Translation:你现在想不想打篮球?

November 23, 2017

29 Comments


AdrianOrti756471

Put 现在 firth is not accepted, why?

March 15, 2018

Jonny499474

现在 at the start of the sentence still not accepted! 24/03/19

March 24, 2019

Pcookie334

You can put the pronoun marker before and after the 现在 as well.

January 3, 2018

luuis99

yes

September 15, 2018

DaniaDurna

Why doesn't the ma construct work here? 你现在想打篮球吗?

November 23, 2017

Keith_APP

It should be accepted too.

November 23, 2017

KQin2

'Cause there is no ma, But yours is also right!

November 28, 2017

CraigSkeel

There is not in the word block version, but comments seem to be shared for the same sentences in different challenge formats.

March 11, 2018

RobinThor

In the browser, you can always change between keyboard and word blocks as input methods.

March 16, 2019

hippietrail

On the Android app too.

March 17, 2019

Rafaela_zzy

No problem~

December 24, 2017

hippietrail

Should it also accept 现在你想不想打篮球?

April 5, 2018

AsirAjmal

I used the pronoun before, but it said i was wrong.

January 4, 2018

hippietrail

Before 现在 or before something else? Now you have to put 你 before 现在.

April 5, 2018

drigoro2000

现在你想不想打篮球?

June 19, 2018

jamtintraders

现在你想不想打篮球? s/be accepted shouldnt it?

July 12, 2018

RichardMacKellar

Same as other comments, why is "现在我。。“ wrong in this case but right in others? Surely both 现在我 and 我现在 should be accepted?

October 15, 2018

Ekrem_G

你想现在打篮球吗?I feel should be accepted too. According to Pimsleur Mandarin, phrases such as; 你想现在吃午饭吗?are correct grammar.

February 7, 2018

Kittysdream

Reported 26oct18 about 现在 in beginning of the sentence

October 26, 2018

wbeeman

现在你想不想打篮球?is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix. This is a continual problem and confusion in DuoLingo.

December 10, 2018

Riven333

"现在你想不想打篮球?" Still marked wrong as of 2019-02-11. Reported.

February 11, 2019

Krstna12

Still wrong on 02/15/2019

February 16, 2019

IceAly

Can I use 要? I thought 要 was used for immediate actions.

December 3, 2017

badwolfnorth

要 can only be followed by a noun. 想 can be followed by either a verb or a noun.

April 6, 2018

Zesul

"?Can "现在" come at the end of the sentence, as in "你想不想打篮球现在

February 22, 2018

Mei761606

Time words, aside from ahen specifying duration, always come at the beginning of the sentence. It can however come before or after the subject of the sentence.

April 6, 2018

badwolfnorth

No, Chinese follows the patterns:

subject + time + place + verb + object or time + place + subject + verb + object

You can't put the time or place at the end.

April 6, 2018

Lodus2

Why did it reject the exact correct answer?

June 23, 2018

JoanWallac

Why can I not say her xianzai ni xiang.... I don't understand why sometimes it is correct to start with the subject (wo, ni....) followed by adverb (yesterday/today/now..) and other times it is only correct to say it the other way round. Is there a rule?

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.