1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I know Kateřina's son."

"I know Kateřina's son."

Translation:Znám syna Kateřiny.

November 23, 2017

18 Comments


bratsampson

Hi, it's telling me the answer is "znám Kateřinina syna." Is Katerinina right? It doesn't look like a form mentioned elsewhere.


tatka_

Yes "Znám Kateřinina syna." is correct.


JamesMorgan3

I believe Kateřinina is not correct. As a native Czech I would never say that


tatka_

Učivo 6. třídy základní školy. Přivlastňovací přídavná jména, vzor matčin.


tylerskarz

It's telling me it is "Znám syn Kateřiny". Shouldn't it be syna?


VladaFu

All accepted answers have "syna".


tylerskarz

It was on the mobile app where it gives you words to choose from. It had syn and not syna. Since it was the mobile app it did not link me directly to this discussion but I found it by searching for the sentence so maybe there's an identical English sentence that has syn in an accepted translation.


VladaFu

You can always access the right discussion from the mobile app (at least on Android). Now it is hard to find out what happened.


tatka_

Yes, even in the main translation it is "Znám syna Kateřiny."


MonsieurLu1

Why can't I say "Znám Kateriny syna." ?


endless_sleeper

You can, but only if you're a 19th century poet.


Chessnecof

What'd be a modern way to emphasize the son part, as in "I don't know her daughter, but her son"?


VladaFu

As in other languages, just emphasize the word when pronouncing.

The Czech non-agreeing modifier comes after the word it modfifies.


nueby

The interesting thing is that we could easily get "syna" to the end with "Kateřinina syna", but even then we may have to put extra intonation stress on it to make our emphasis clear.


Chessnecof

and is Katerinina an adjective then? To what rule of endings does it conform?


Vixg

Is syna here the accusative form of syn? I'm asking because its genitive is still syna and as far as I understand only Kateřina should be in the genitive form. Please correct me if I'm wrong. Thank you


BoneheadBass

Yes, syna is the accusative here, as the direct object.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.