"What is his name?"

Translation:他的名字是什么?

November 23, 2017

39 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think a native would say 他叫什么名字?

    April 30, 2018

bowlerderby

    My husband, who is Chinese, agrees that this is a better way to say it.

    August 14, 2018

Mackenzie_lai

    yeah that sounds more natural and that is what i said as well

    May 15, 2018

DaniRomero539085

    I took chinese when I was younger (it was a mandatory class to take) and she showed this way of saying it instead of Duolingos way.

    June 17, 2018

neilthecel

    Same. I am Chinese and I agree with you.

    July 10, 2018

HouMuza

    It sort of makes sense form the pattern I have come to notice. This reads something like "He is called what name?" which is in line with the pattern I am picking up between English and Chinese languages.

    January 17, 2019

addohm

    One of the many problems with learning Chinese as a native English speaker is that although Chinese has A LOT of grammar rules, when learning the language it often seems there are no rules or logic to the way the sentence is formed; it often seems at the whim of the person or more commonly the region. This is largely why Mandarin was developed - to close the gaps. Still a long way to go yet.

    January 22, 2019

DavidCorba5

    That's what I wanted to say but the character (jiao) wan't there, s o I put "ni shi shenme mingzi" Can that be OK? It was marked wrong.

    March 2, 2019

magnificentnick

    他是什么名字 was marked incorrect but is an acceptable form in spoken Chinese

    May 17, 2018

TheChileanDude

    This is what I answered and it was marked incorrect.

    October 30, 2018

PrinceAvalanche

    I don't understand what this mystery character is or why it needs to be in the sentence. There's no context for it and it wasn't in other lessons

    December 12, 2018

rianwardana

    Exactly, there have not been any encounter with character 的 before. Also 他叫什么名字 is more consistent with other previous lessons

    February 2, 2019

RowanM.1

    I agree. There's no way you can know what that character is unless you read it in the Tips and Notes, and it's just not mentioned at all in those (I'm sure it must come up at some stage, but too late to help us with this sentence!).

    February 17, 2019

duncancarroll

    We havent learned this expression at all, nor the mystery character.

    December 11, 2018

linderrrp

    Duolingo taught 他叫什么(名字) structure. Haven't covered possession yet, so even if the suggested answer is correct a novice like me would have no idea!

    December 15, 2018

kayuwoody

    他什么名字 is acceptable

    June 10, 2018

2Sw1WEFX

    Duolingo did not accept this in mobile.

    December 16, 2018

GemmaSpall

    What does the second symbol mean?

    June 19, 2018

roman2095

    的 in this context is a marker that indicates possession of what follows by what precedes it, a bit like 's in English

    August 2, 2018

RowanM.1

    Many thanks. Info about this marker should have been included in the Tips and Notes for this or an earlier skill.

    February 17, 2019

JacobGreeff

    This is a really confusing sentence, why is the third last character there? Why not just 他的什么名字?

    January 1, 2019

Nahe2x

    The 5th character is missing for the selection and I cannot move on to the next question

    November 23, 2017

circumbendibus

    I switched to a Chinese keyboard and typed it in myself. You can get around it that way.

    April 12, 2018

Hexaphobic

    Thanks that was helpful

    December 10, 2018

Hexaphobic

    True

    December 10, 2018

SandroL.

    You genius!

    January 10, 2019

2Sw1WEFX

    No free-write (free-type) in mobile.

    December 16, 2018

asutoro

    Same

    December 1, 2017

Jackie564298

    me too

    December 7, 2017

OmarAvila897625

    It is supposed to be "Tā jiào shenme" or "Tā de jiào shì ", but it takes that.

    November 14, 2018

OmarAvila897625

    I wrote that because i have not chinese keyboard - still and i can't write that.

    November 14, 2018

Gemma719731

    would 他名字什么 work?

    November 19, 2018

AtalyaD

    Why is shi needed here?

    December 4, 2018

Danny269452

    Struggling with this one. Don't feel like it's come up in practice

    January 14, 2019

AshinethMh

    Why my answer isn't acceptable? 他是什么名字

    February 4, 2019

jerry584060

    What is his name is right

    May 9, 2018

Alan233153

    Right

    June 23, 2018

Oliver482382

    Well, really got that wrong. Sigh

    February 16, 2019

Oliver482382

    Ahhh! This one question is killing me! The rest of the lesson was alright but this question is fiendish:(

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.