1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What is his name?"

"What is his name?"

Translation:他的名字是什么?

November 23, 2017

67 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think a native would say 他叫什么名字?


bowlerderby

    My husband, who is Chinese, agrees that this is a better way to say it.


Mackenzie_lai

    yeah that sounds more natural and that is what i said as well


DaniRomero539085

    I took chinese when I was younger (it was a mandatory class to take) and she showed this way of saying it instead of Duolingos way.


neilthecel

    Same. I am Chinese and I agree with you.


addohm

    One of the many problems with learning Chinese as a native English speaker is that although Chinese has A LOT of grammar rules, when learning the language it often seems there are no rules or logic to the way the sentence is formed; it often seems at the whim of the person or more commonly the region. This is largely why Mandarin was developed - to close the gaps. Still a long way to go yet.


Bella520860

    yeah i agree. also duolingo doesn't really teach you the proper grammar before the lesson, they just assume you know it and count you off for what is ultimately their mistake.


AnthonyCoyle64

    I don't agree. Duolingo assumes you know nothing and, therefore, that you will commit mistakes and learn from those mistakes. Duolingo tries to explain as little theory lessons as possible. They focus on practical learning. I prefer it that way.


HouMuza

    It sort of makes sense form the pattern I have come to notice. This reads something like "He is called what name?" which is in line with the pattern I am picking up between English and Chinese languages.


DavidCorba5

    That's what I wanted to say but the character (jiao) wan't there, s o I put "ni shi shenme mingzi" Can that be OK? It was marked wrong.


felipemarinho97

    I think you are asking "what name is you?", and this not make sense


theColonCrusher

    Yes, was thinking the same thing since throughout speaking you must specify at least once what you are talking about whether it be a question or statement.


magnificentnick

    他是什么名字 was marked incorrect but is an acceptable form in spoken Chinese


TheChileanDude

    This is what I answered and it was marked incorrect.


RuhamahGra

    That's what i answered too.... and is incorrect


LazyEinstein

    Change 是 with 叫. "他叫什么名字?" works.


PrinceAvalanche

    I don't understand what this mystery character is or why it needs to be in the sentence. There's no context for it and it wasn't in other lessons


rianwardana

    Exactly, there have not been any encounter with character 的 before. Also 他叫什么名字 is more consistent with other previous lessons


RowanM.1

    I agree. There's no way you can know what that character is unless you read it in the Tips and Notes, and it's just not mentioned at all in those (I'm sure it must come up at some stage, but too late to help us with this sentence!).


duncancarroll

    We havent learned this expression at all, nor the mystery character.


linderrrp

    Duolingo taught 他叫什么(名字) structure. Haven't covered possession yet, so even if the suggested answer is correct a novice like me would have no idea!


kayuwoody

    他什么名字 is acceptable


2Sw1WEFX

    Duolingo did not accept this in mobile.


GemmaSpall

    What does the second symbol mean?


roman2095

    的 in this context is a marker that indicates possession of what follows by what precedes it, a bit like 's in English


RowanM.1

    Many thanks. Info about this marker should have been included in the Tips and Notes for this or an earlier skill.


JacobGreeff

    This is a really confusing sentence, why is the third last character there? Why not just 他的什么名字?


Nahe2x

    The 5th character is missing for the selection and I cannot move on to the next question


circumbendibus

    I switched to a Chinese keyboard and typed it in myself. You can get around it that way.


Hexaphobic

    Thanks that was helpful


2Sw1WEFX

    No free-write (free-type) in mobile.


OmarAvila897625

    It is supposed to be "Tā jiào shenme" or "Tā de jiào shì ", but it takes that.


OmarAvila897625

    I wrote that because i have not chinese keyboard - still and i can't write that.


simon_medrano

    It's the first time I see 的 . It was not introduced in any previous lesson. How is one supposed to know it should be used in the answer?


Gemma719731

    would 他名字什么 work?


AtalyaD

    Why is shi needed here?


Danny269452

    Struggling with this one. Don't feel like it's come up in practice


AshinethMh

    Why my answer isn't acceptable? 他是什么名字


Oliver482382

    Well, really got that wrong. Sigh


Oliver482382

    Ahhh! This one question is killing me! The rest of the lesson was alright but this question is fiendish:(


Couchpotat22857

    Can duolingo do the alphabets first and then grammar and then the way to say things? Because probably that would be the best way to learn all these!!


Couchpotat22857

    I think the rule is "shen ma" will always be at the end to make it a question


Quetzalcoa290986

    I wrote 他叫是什么?and Duolingo marked it wrong


ahHk20

    Could we say 他是什么?


bajituka

    Can I say 他姓什么?


playfuldimples

    This is inconsistent with another free form answer response where it marked the user wrong because 名字 was not added. I agree the point of learning a language is about communication, however, consistency is important when learning a new language.


Jo-AnnHan

    one symbol is the answer is missing


Tony_GlzM

    Cual es su nombre?


jerry584060

    What is his name is right


oddantelope

    leve i am herobrian


llermo6

    Glad to learn more from the comments 谢谢你们


CCRC1822

    ta jiao shen me?


TheDivineLight

    would 他的名字是什么 be a valid translation?


Rachel_E_

    Why not say 他的名字是生么?


simon_medrano

    的 was not yet introduced in any previous lesson, not even mentioned in the lesson tips/notes. How can they expect us to use ideograms we don't even know they exist?


TaisiyaKuk

    Hello. Can someone please explain to me why my answer is not correct? I put "他叫什么名字?" Please and thank you.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.