"Sorry!"

Translation:Scuze!

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


laura598484

which is the difference between "pardon" and "scuze"?


phelankc

"pardon" seems more like "excuse me" whereas "scuze" seems more like "i am sorry". however im not native romanian speaker so this might be incorrect


kintamanate

Pardon is excuse me, whereas scuze is sorry.


Hector290697

Interestingly, scuze looks like excuse. :)


EmmaMitche89062

Exactly! It can mean excuse me in Romanian too, have checked.


ngel41311

It's the opposite. Excuse looks like scuze. Both words come from the Latin and Romanian is closest.


Ahlia999310

"Pardon" translates to pardon which means excuse me and "scuze" translates to sorry


WestleyT

Interestingly Americans and ESPECIALLY canadians very often say "sorry" when what they really mean is "excuse me "


EmmaMitche89062

Oh we do it in England too, more's the pity. I say sorry when I need excusing, and I say sorry when someone bumps into me. British!


AmbroseBaptista

Sorry should translate to Pardon as well should it not? I got marked wrong.


phelankc

because it said "sorry!" it seems like "scuze" is more fitting. "pardon" is more like apologizing when you dont quite get what someone is trying to say, or it can also be synonymous with "excuse me". "sorry!" (or "scuze!) sounds more like apologizing because you, well, feel sorry.

however im not native romanian speaker so please do take my input with a grain of salt


EmmaMitche89062

Oh dear, this is confusing, and over something so simple really. I would have gone with the opposite explanation to most people here. Your definitions are right, but am sure they can be interchangeable, as in English. For me scuze is to excuse myself when I want to squeeze past someone, like "disculpe" in Spanish. Pardon is what I hear people saying in English/England when they didn't hear what someone said, but of course this is a French word simply meaning "sorry". You should say "what (was that)?" or even "come again?". I used to cringe when I would hear my dear late father (born 1912) say "beg pardon?". Anyway, cela ne se fait pas. It's like saying "serviette" instead of napkin. Pardon is one of a number of ways to say sorry. I also say "sorry" when I didn't hear something more often than anything else.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.