"Sorry!"

Translation:Scuze!

November 23, 2017

8 Comments


Hector290697

Interestingly, scuze looks like excuse. :)

April 5, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Exactly! It can mean excuse me in Romanian too, have checked.

July 14, 2018

laura598484

which is the difference between "pardon" and "scuze"?

November 28, 2017

phelankc

"pardon" seems more like "excuse me" whereas "scuze" seems more like "i am sorry". however im not native romanian speaker so this might be incorrect

December 24, 2017

kintamanate

Pardon is excuse me, whereas scuze is sorry.

December 30, 2017

Ahlia999310

"Pardon" translates to pardon which means excuse me and "scuze" translates to sorry

January 8, 2018

WestleyT

Interestingly Americans and ESPECIALLY canadians very often say "sorry" when what they really mean is "excuse me "

April 20, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Oh we do it in England too, more's the pity. I say sorry when I need excusing, and I say sorry when someone bumps into me. British!

July 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.