"我每天刷微博。"

Translation:I scroll through Weibo every day.

November 23, 2017

13 Comments


Cinnamon5230

Note: Technically, 微博 is just microblog. So any kind of microblog (including twitter) would count as 微博. But later Sina beat everyone in this area in China, 微博 now means Sina Weibo exclusively.

There are still other similar microblog sites in China (which are mostly half-dying), including one owned by Tencent.

November 24, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"I check Weibo daily" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

Josan.Samsuri

Can the word 刷 also mean to browse instead of check, like 'I browse Weibo everyday.' If not, then what word would browse be in Chinese?

October 12, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

LOL, pleco translates 刷 as "scrub with a brush" :)

April 26, 2018

Imnuts7

It's a similar motion with scrolling/swiping through posts.

August 16, 2018

grippygecko

Also used to mean swipe, such as you do with a card bearing a magnetic strip when reading it.

September 14, 2018

phanter

I browse Weibo daily should be ok?

April 24, 2019

AbunPang

Cheque? Check?

November 23, 2017

varigby

It's a popular social media site so "check" it is.

November 23, 2017

Translingual

Or so it should be, but DL gives "cheque" as the correct solution... !

June 25, 2018

Dennis419100

Everyday I check weibo - makes perfect sense

December 29, 2017

duo_strad

Everyday is an adjective which means "typical" or "ordinary". You need to use every day here (two words).

March 16, 2019

andbear

That is exatly what i wrote!!!!!!!!!!

July 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.