"저는 집에서 맥주를 마셔요."

Translation:I drink beer at home.

November 23, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anonymous0311

"I drink beer in my house" should also be acceptable.


SeanFogart4

Is there really no term for home as opposed to house in Korean? There most definitely is in Japanese so I find this quite hard to believe. "Treat the house as your home" through Google Translate got "집을 집처럼 대하십시오." This really irks me -- surely at the very least it's 자신의 집 for home -- they couldn't possibly not have this concept . . .


ph.jf5PzW

I really love it


B-Frank

We all do now. #pandemic


anamallory

Duolingo supports self isolation, and it's right! Drink beer at home, not in the bar


MidSummer9

Good, stay at home.


KrishPan

gasp i cant do that for another 7 years!


Prisha1234..

Why is it in blue after update


FredWillia18

Why not "I am drinking beer at home." This is more natural in English. Although I suppose it would have to be 전는 집에서 맥주를 마시고 있어요 to be the progressive present tense, officially. However, the difference in meaning is almost negligible. German doesn't even have one because you can say what you want without it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.