1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Care este efectul hidrogenul…

"Care este efectul hidrogenului pe acest obiect?"

Translation:What is the effect of hydrogen on this object?

November 23, 2017

10 Comments


andriana2406

Can someone explain why there's no "the"?


Wes708337

This looks to be a general statement, in which case the article is not used in English even though it is in Romanian. If you were describing an experiment in which you compare the effects of different gases on the object you would use the article, but nothing in the statement implies such a comparison. As an American chemistry teacher, my natural instinct was exactly the same as the given translation.


nahuatl1939

again ! why not THE hydrogen ?


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think that the English sentence should be "What is the effect of the hydrogen on this object?"


Gzeebzee

Pe dirijabilul acea?


DornenEngel

if you want to use an article then you should use: what's the hydrogen's effect on this object. Sadly this answer is not accepted. :-(

Otherwise you can still argue if it is a general statement or not.


olb38

Second time the same problem


MrMirai

I know it is not really proper English, but "the hydrogen" should be a valid answer. This would be more consistent with the rest of the course.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.