1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Care este efectul hidrogenul…

"Care este efectul hidrogenului pe acest obiect?"

Translation:What is the effect of hydrogen on this object?

November 23, 2017

8 Comments


nahuatl1939

again ! why not THE hydrogen ?


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think that the English sentence should be "What is the effect of the hydrogen on this object?"


asemeniuc2006

Can someone explain why there's no "the"?


Gzeebzee

Pe dirijabilul acea?


DornenEngel

if you want to use an article then you should use: what's the hydrogen's effect on this object. Sadly this answer is not accepted. :-(

Otherwise you can still argue if it is a general statement or not.


olb38

Second time the same problem

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.