"Ochelarii celuilalt băiat sunt mai mari."

Translation:The glasses of the other boy are bigger.

November 23, 2017

5 Comments


Gene947760

The other boy's classes are bigger?

November 23, 2017

Lurch_M

Glasses. Yes.

November 24, 2017

Sandra_Moellney

I need some explaination here. I do understand "celuilalt băiat" and it makes sense to me but in a lesson at the beginning of this skill it said "celeilalte fete" and was translated with "the other girl". So why was girl plural in Romanian although it was referring to one girl? And if that is grammatically correct why is the boy singular in this case? I'm majorly confused right now.

August 5, 2018

Lurch_M

Your confusion arises from the fact that the genitive-dative declensions of "băiat" are different for singular vs plural, while the genitive-dative declensions of "fată" are IDENTICAL(!) for singular vs plural. That's what happens with feminine nouns.

Here are some examples, so you notice the switch from "fată" in nominative-accusative to "fete" in genitive-dative for BOTH singular and plural.

N-A:

  • the other boy = celălalt băiat
  • the other boys = ceilalți băieți
  • the other girl = cealaltă fată
  • the other girls = celelalte fete

G-D:

  • the other boy's glasses = ochelarii celuilalt băiat
  • the other boys' glasses = ochelarii celorlalți băieți
  • the other girl's glasses = ochelarii celeilalte fete (!!!)
  • the other girls' glasses = ochelarii celorlalte fete
August 5, 2018

Sandra_Moellney

Ah, I didn't even think of the substantiv itself changing form aswell. For some reason I was only focusing on celuilalt/celeilalte. Now it makes a lot more sense. Thank you for clearing that up.

August 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.