"Ochelarii celuilalt băiat sunt mai mari."

Translation:The glasses of the other boy are bigger.

November 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gene947760

The other boy's classes are bigger?


Sandra_Moellney

I need some explaination here. I do understand "celuilalt băiat" and it makes sense to me but in a lesson at the beginning of this skill it said "celeilalte fete" and was translated with "the other girl". So why was girl plural in Romanian although it was referring to one girl? And if that is grammatically correct why is the boy singular in this case? I'm majorly confused right now.


Lurch_M

Your confusion arises from the fact that the genitive-dative declensions of "băiat" are different for singular vs plural, while the genitive-dative declensions of "fată" are IDENTICAL(!) for singular vs plural. That's what happens with feminine nouns.

Here are some examples, so you notice the switch from "fată" in nominative-accusative to "fete" in genitive-dative for BOTH singular and plural.

N-A:

  • the other boy = celălalt băiat
  • the other boys = ceilalți băieți
  • the other girl = cealaltă fată
  • the other girls = celelalte fete

G-D:

  • the other boy's glasses = ochelarii celuilalt băiat
  • the other boys' glasses = ochelarii celorlalți băieți
  • the other girl's glasses = ochelarii celeilalte fete (!!!)
  • the other girls' glasses = ochelarii celorlalte fete

Sandra_Moellney

Ah, I didn't even think of the substantiv itself changing form aswell. For some reason I was only focusing on celuilalt/celeilalte. Now it makes a lot more sense. Thank you for clearing that up.


DavidJames297976

both the dative and genitive feminine singular and plural use the nominative plural form of the noun.

the way to distinguish between singular and plural is to look at the other words

to a girl = unei fete to some girls = unor fete
to the girl = fetei to the girls = fetelor
to the one = celei to the ones = celor
to the other girl = celeilalte fete to the other girls = celorlalte fete
to the same girl = aceleiași fete to the same girls = acelorași fete

there are three ways to say 'to this girl'

acestei fete / fetei aceast / fetei asta

and three ways to say 'to these girls'

acestor fete / fetelor acestea / fetelor astea

there are three ways to say 'to that girl'

acelei fete / fetei aceea / fetei aia

and three ways to say 'to those girls'

acelor fete / feteor acelea / fetelor alea


JCN647274

Ochelari means eyeglasses, pahare means glasses. I know that in English we use the term interchangeably, so both translations should be accepted. With these exams with the three error limit, this is ludicrous to not accept the more accurate answer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.