"二十元"

Translation:Twenty yuan

November 23, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aronmoscoso1

Why does yuán sound like 'gan' here?


J.a.n.i.n.e

You have to listen more careful, it sound for me exactly like "yuan" :)


TunAnh470174

Thank you I know now thank you very much


sxxn666

It is being spoken fast, if you listen closely it is still being pronounced yuan


Buseantala

What does "RMB" mean?


KX3.

人民币 is the Chinese currency, but you say 一元 (formal, like one dollar) or 三块 (informal, like three bucks) so literally "yuan".


KiewandUrvi

Its yuan Its like there currency


DrawwithMe

Why does yuan sound like gan here?


ChrisDieker

anyone know why "20 ¥" is wrong? does it not mean twenty yuan?


Mudd219746

probably just a combination they didn't think of


ReeseF.Gal

I think that it would be better if pin yin were always to be placed with the Chinese characters for a better way to recall the intonations as well.


Mudd219746

I agree but it's meant to be agradual build up of difficulty


JRP4

I hear "quai" much more than "yuan." Is that other folks' experiences here? Thanks!


KX3.

It's kuai4 and yes, same here (in China).


AvenarraMa

it didn't even say what yuan meant because i haven't gotten to that yet.


SapphireDawn

When I am saying the words the chinese characters are eother red or green. I assume that indicated which ones I pronounced correctly or not. But even if I have a red in there it still lets me pass. So am I saying it wrong or not?


Mudd219746

Chinese not "chaniese"


Than105272

I love Chinese. This is my first experience of learning Chinese. Where can I practice for pronunciation? Could you recommend me, please?


Mudd219746

this link is really good for tones and stuff: https://www.laits.utexas.edu/ppp/practice.php?unit=1 this is a really good link for all pronunciation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jkVKm6eDX2c


Hsn626796

Why is he pronouncing yuan as "yan" ?


J.a.n.i.n.e

He speaks the "u" too but its a bit hidden. You have to listen careful to hear it :)


ReeseF.Gal

I think it sounds like yuan. It takes time to learn the difference, I guess. :)


Chris389664

is 2 pronounced as 'aarrr'?


cofffeecake

Why are the chinese characters lit up in green and red when there are 3 characters?


ph.eSBWvl

like we have to write 2 in Chinese and that is er but in r their is some types of coma or something is their so how to put their


ph.eSBWvl

like we have to write 2 in Chinese and that is er but in r their is some types of coma or something is their so how to put their


alex640262

А как переводится yuan?


ArnoldKotl

I keep getting a red "shi" and I can't figure out what I am doing wrong


Jadedphilosopher

It sounds to me like saying "R" or "are" + "she" & "yen" for the yuen. Almost like the Japanese currency yen. $ay Are-she-yen! Say it fast! Does anybody else think thats exactly what it's sounding like to them? Or maybe I'm just too lit on the dai-ma.


ph.Xva7pY

How to pronounce shi


marchand190267

Microphone doesn t work


Elivrrr

Ive said two 二 sounds like ar like ar er aer nothing works


Cian.Grant

I typed in 0 yuan by accident and it still gave it to me as correct?


eleanor134607

20 yaun my first time saying it my brother interuppted


brezbrez

"ar' rather than 'er', 'she' rather than 'shi' using english phonetics sounds more convincing.


mab615805

I think the letters they use,beside the chineese characters, are called pin yin, and as I understand it, they are not supposed to be phonetic. So this course (to some of us) is in a way a multi language course! Learning two different alphabet systems at the same time.


Mudd219746

that is correct pinyin is the Chinese letters for foreigners


KaiG123

I put 29 yuen And it was right


Mudd219746

永远不会放弃你... never going to give you up...


mat667226

八一三十六人


GabeP.76

Some words change there sound depending on use and placement

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.