"二十元"

Translation:Twenty yuan

November 23, 2017

41 Comments


aronmoscoso1

Why does yuán sound like 'gan' here?

November 23, 2017

J.a.n.i.n.e

You have to listen more careful, it sound for me exactly like "yuan" :)

January 7, 2018

WayneH4

Not even close

October 14, 2018

Nicki37068

u

August 25, 2018

Nicki37068

8

August 25, 2018

Nicki37068

v

August 25, 2018

Zacharie322875

It is being spoken fast, if you listen closely it is still being pronounced yuan

March 23, 2018

Ahmad133421

It does.

December 21, 2018

allie1001

I don't have a clue

December 3, 2018

Nicki37068

u

August 25, 2018

Nicki37068

7

August 25, 2018

Nicki37068

v

August 25, 2018

AmiirTaeri

hi

December 11, 2017

DrawwithMe

Why does yuan sound like gan here?

December 23, 2017

WayneH4

My guess is it's a phonetic shortcut given the sequence of sounds. Those claiming it sounds exactly like 'yuan' as pronounced in isolation are smoking the good stuff IMHO. :)

October 14, 2018

KX3.

No, it is yuan2. Try google translate or another site and use earphones. Duolingo isn't the best with the correct pronunciation within the context of sentences but I find them not bad in this section, possibly because they are really short sentences.

October 14, 2018

WayneH4

How does Google Translate have anything to do with the audio in Duolingo? :)

Maybe people hear this differently depending on how well their brains are trained to register the various sounds. With your 20 rating in Chinese I dare say your brain is a lot better wired to turn the sound into what you expect it should be, than mine is. I assume I'm just hearing the raw sound for what it is (or what I perceive it to be), until my brain is trained enough to map it to "yuan".

Of course, the processing of external stimuli is very subjective. It's amazing what the brain can do to one's perception of reality. Google "gorilla selective attention test" for an example.

October 16, 2018

KX3.

Interesting theory, I have difficulty understanding certain English accents. There is also research, from what little I remember, supporting the theory that babies are born with the ability to speak the intricacies of every language but lose this ability once they pick up languages, and so it follows that the older you are, the harder it is to learn a language.

In all honesty, being fluent in Chinese, I find the speaker kinda annoying sometimes with all the inconsistencies in pronunciation or just in general so I turned it off in settings after completing the tree.

The accent here is leaning slightly towards what is known as the "Beijing" accent, which sounds "rounded" and with what sounds similar to rolling "r"-s. There are other clearer ones, and I'd recommend the "Taiwanese" accent for it's clear and "clean" pronunciation.

Take note, if you do watch videos and such, that they have names for things not used, only used in figurative speech or rarely used, elsewhere, e.g. 勒色 for 垃圾 and 铁马 or 单车 for 自行车 or 脚车.

As for google translate, it is usually my go-to site, which really says nothing about it's accuracy but merely convenience and accessibility.

October 16, 2018

ReeseF.Gal

Hey there! Duolingo newbie here. While I agree that it does sound like yuan, I understand how it may sound like gan to people beginning to learn the language. I studied Chinese from prep to HS and am here to refresh my knowledge on the language. Not the best way to do it as my focus is more on the characters as I deem that my accent is already good, but it's an easy and accessible app and still helps!

My suggestion would be to place a slower option in order to accommodate people with different learning paces. :)

April 8, 2019

Buseantala

What does "RMB" mean?

August 23, 2018

KX3.

人民币 is the Chinese currency, but you say 一元 (formal, like one dollar) or 三块 (informal, like three bucks) so literally "yuan".

September 3, 2018

jordanchfung311

No, it should be “dollar” as a common currency. It did NOT mention is it RMB, so it should use “dollar” instead of “yuan”.

September 5, 2018

WayneH4

Great theory, aside from the fact that the Chinese don't use dollars; they use RMB.

October 16, 2018

KX3.

Ah, I became confused because this is how the course views it.

It is dollar here, I actually think it has to be Yuan, at least.

September 5, 2018

HarperBurgum

Right mouse button

September 13, 2018

JRP4

I hear "quai" much more than "yuan." Is that other folks' experiences here? Thanks!

October 16, 2018

KX3.

It's kuai4 and yes, same here (in China).

October 16, 2018

JRP4

Xie4 xie4!

October 16, 2018

KX3.

不客气

December 3, 2018

Hsn626796

Why is he pronouncing yuan as "yan" ?

December 6, 2017

J.a.n.i.n.e

He speaks the "u" too but its a bit hidden. You have to listen careful to hear it :)

January 7, 2018

ReeseF.Gal

I think it sounds like yuan. It takes time to learn the difference, I guess. :)

April 8, 2019

Chris389664

is 2 pronounced as 'aarrr'?

March 29, 2018

WayneH4

Yes

October 14, 2018

Lorik825558

Yes

October 18, 2018

AvenarraMa

it didn't even say what yuan meant because i haven't gotten to that yet.

March 8, 2018

ChrisDieker

anyone know why "20 ¥" is wrong? does it not mean twenty yuan?

September 18, 2018

ChrisDieker

nm yen not yuan

September 18, 2018

ReeseF.Gal

I think that it would be better if pin yin were always to be placed with the Chinese characters for a better way to recall the intonations as well.

April 8, 2019

AmiirTaeri

hi

December 11, 2017

AvenarraMa

hey was up

March 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.