"医院在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the hospital here?

November 23, 2017

41 Comments


hdDlD

Why is "Is the hospital over here" marked wrong?

November 23, 2017

SzymonRuci

I'm reporting it

November 27, 2017

yangning.sh

Agreed. It's also correct to translate to over here

December 2, 2017

pekaziz

That sentence is accepted for me.

December 9, 2017

Andrew-Lin

醫院在這兒嗎?

November 24, 2017

p40sZFlP

Excuse me sir, is that traditional? And is it better than simplified?

September 13, 2018

cranan

I am Chinese,my English is bad, but I can reply your question,if my grammar have some problem,please reply me,thank you. In Taiwan and HongKong you must use the traditional,because the most of people use the traditional Chinese.You can use the simplified Chinese in Guangzhou,Beijing,Shanghai and so on.But some Chinese can know your mean when you say something wrong.

Finally I recommend you use the simplified Chinese .because the most Chinese use it,and write it easily.

I hope my reply can help you.

September 18, 2018

KX3.

That's right, although, if you're fluent in (reading) one it's not too difficult to learn to read the other; much easier than learning (to read) Chinese at least!

September 21, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

@cranan i hope this helps ^_^ { I am Chinese. My English is bad, but I can reply to your question. If my grammar has any problems, please reply to me, thank you. In Taiwan and Hong Kong, you must use traditional, because most people use traditional Chinese. You can use simplified Chinese in Guangzhou, Beijing, Shanghai etc. and most people can understand what you mean when you say something wrong. (don't start sentences with but)

(Ultimately / Overall) I recommend you use simplified Chinese because the majority of Chinese people use it and write it easily.

I hope my reply can help you. }

February 8, 2019

WilliamJ.S5

"Is the hospital located here?" is marked incorrect for me. Curious.

January 1, 2018

hexxedus

I got it marked wrong when translating this way as well. I'll look into it more

October 27, 2018

casio18

I think the less natural a sentence sounds, the more difficult it is to translate. It's a hospital. It's huge. If it's "here," you can't miss it.

December 29, 2017

dtUyaD

Maybe you're looking at a map ...

May 3, 2018

Julie294148

"Is the hospital here" just sounds spaced-out weird. If you are in the building and not sure, it would be "Is this the hospital?". If you don't see the building itself it's obviously not "here", other than in an assumed location or existence sense. We would expect "Is there a hospital here" when context wants general existence, or "Is there a hospital located around here" to mean nearby.

August 12, 2018

Kyoungyeon

My answer was 'Is there a hospital here?' and marked incorrect. I am wondering why my answer is inncorrect...

December 29, 2018

KX3.

Taken in isolation, it is to be translated as though the speaker thinks there is a hospital in the general vicinity, for example.

December 29, 2018

bill949306

Why is "is this where the hospital is?" considered incorrect.

December 10, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

That answer should also be accepted, since it basically means the same thing.

December 14, 2017

LeZacky

"Is a hospital here?" Should be accepted

December 12, 2017

Mr.rM

No. To my ears this English sentence should be translated as 这儿有医院吗.

But, if you ask “Is a doctor here?” then the sentence 医生在这儿吗 should be fine, as a hospital is static but a doctor can be a moving target.

December 13, 2017

ArthurColk1

I translated as "Is there a hospital here?" I feel like that is more natural in English.

January 8, 2018

cafe_disco

I feel like those two sentences are somewhat different. "Is the hospital here?" puts focus on the hospital (it assumes a hospital exists), but "Is there a hospital here?" puts focus on "here" (and it doesn't assume that a hospital exists). I think the original Chinese sentence puts more focus on the hospital, so it's better translated as "Is the hospital here?". I think "Is there a hospital here" in Chinese would be something like 这儿有医院吗?. That's just my guess.

June 12, 2018

EdwardThor2

Is there a hospital here? marked wrong on me too.

January 20, 2018

KX3.

That'd be 这儿/这里有医院吗?

September 21, 2018

JGreene68356

Disregard my previous post, this one is "here" not "there". My bad. How can i delete that post?

July 21, 2018

KX3.

Press "Delete" in the desktop version (there is also "Reply" and "Edit").

September 21, 2018

Sofort5

I wrote "is the hospital here" and was marked incorrect. It said the answer should be "Is the hospital here?" I don't use punctuation or capital letters and it usually doesn't mark my answers incorrect.

February 4, 2019

albizgil

Could "Is this the hospital?" also be correct? If not, how would you say that?

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

This Chinese sentence should be better interpreted as “Is the hospital nearby / in this region?”

Your sentence should be “这(儿) 就是 医院吗”. Here “就是 jiù shì, exactly” is used to ask for confirmation (because you are asking about a specific hospital — the hospital?).

December 6, 2017

cerealbus

Going off what I know - 医院在这里吗? - Literally, Hospital is located here?

December 3, 2017

Coolified7

That's what i did and it said i was wrong

December 29, 2017

Lomochibi

I guess 这个是医院吗

December 23, 2017

KX3.

No, that'd be "Is this a hospital?".

September 21, 2018

MariahHetz3

This Question Is SO HARD..I've done it millions of times now

December 20, 2017

AmauryDezellus

So the previous question was 饭馆在那儿吗? I put "Is the restaurant there" they count wrong saying that it should be "Is the restaurant here" and in this question it's the opposite... I am so disappointed in Duolingo.

September 1, 2018

albizgil

Don't be disappointed! Give them feedback! They're giving you free (or super cheap) customized language education!

September 2, 2018

alvaro1618

Is this the hospital?

February 18, 2018

OshinKwon

Is here the hospital?

January 30, 2019

Kerry204114

Sorry, but that is not correct English.

March 14, 2019

NathanYeun

why cant it be "is the hospital there?" instead of "here"?

May 2, 2018

JGreene68356

"Is the hospital over there" still not accepted as of 7/21/2018, even though someone posted it was accepted here, and for me it was also accepted on an identical question.

July 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.