"医院在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the hospital here?

November 23, 2017

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hdDlD

Why is "Is the hospital over here" marked wrong?


RuciGluci

I'm reporting it


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. It's also correct to translate to over here


Sofort5

    I would also think "Is the hospital around here?" should be accepted.


lugiahello

    it has been 2 years and this is still not fixed.


paulmatts

    Feb 2021 still wrong


ClementHwrd

    MINE ALSO MARKED WRONG


pekaziz

    That sentence is accepted for me.


Andrew-Lin

    醫院在這兒嗎?


p40sZFlP

    Excuse me sir, is that traditional? And is it better than simplified?


cranan

    I am Chinese,my English is bad, but I can reply your question,if my grammar have some problem,please reply me,thank you. In Taiwan and HongKong you must use the traditional,because the most of people use the traditional Chinese.You can use the simplified Chinese in Guangzhou,Beijing,Shanghai and so on.But some Chinese can know your mean when you say something wrong.

    Finally I recommend you use the simplified Chinese .because the most Chinese use it,and write it easily.

    I hope my reply can help you.


PolyGoat8

    @cranan i hope this helps ^_^ { I am Chinese. My English is bad, but I can reply to your question. If my grammar has any problems, please reply to me, thank you. In Taiwan and Hong Kong, you must use traditional, because most people use traditional Chinese. You can use simplified Chinese in Guangzhou, Beijing, Shanghai etc. and most people can understand what you mean when you say something wrong. (don't start sentences with but)

    (Ultimately / Overall) I recommend you use simplified Chinese because the majority of Chinese people use it and write it easily.

    I hope my reply can help you. }


KX3.

    That's right, although, if you're fluent in (reading) one it's not too difficult to learn to read the other; much easier than learning (to read) Chinese at least!


Hsn626796

    Btw, what's the difference between traditional and simplified ?


Hsn626796

    The keyboard sometimes pronounces the same word but by different shapes


Teeto2870483

    Because there are different characters regarding that spelling. For example, mā (like māmā, mother) = 妈, ma (question word) = 吗; méi = 没, mèi = 妹. The point is, you wobt be using intonations while typing, so you would need to choose what character you want to use.


YemiSensei

    It's like British spelling and American spelling basically. Some people tout one or the other as better, but really the major difference is where they are used. In this case, the newer system (simplified) is used in Mainland China and was specifically developed to improve literacy. The older system (traditional) is used in Taiwan and some other places. I personally prefer traditional, but that's because I am coming from Japanese and we did not adopt most of the changes, so Japanese has more in common with traditional. Also, I use Taiwanese Mandarin, so other than Duolingo I see more traditional.


MayChanMya1

    Simplified is better and use more


WilliamJ.S5

    "Is the hospital located here?" is marked incorrect for me. Curious.


hexxedus

    I got it marked wrong when translating this way as well. I'll look into it more


ArthurColk1

    I translated as "Is there a hospital here?" I feel like that is more natural in English.


cafe_disco

    I feel like those two sentences are somewhat different. "Is the hospital here?" puts focus on the hospital (it assumes a hospital exists), but "Is there a hospital here?" puts focus on "here" (and it doesn't assume that a hospital exists). I think the original Chinese sentence puts more focus on the hospital, so it's better translated as "Is the hospital here?". I think "Is there a hospital here" in Chinese would be something like 这儿有医院吗?. That's just my guess.


EdwardThor2

    Is there a hospital here? marked wrong on me too.


KX3.

    That'd be 这儿/这里有医院吗?


Hsn626796

    Is Google's translation of the brother's question correct : 这里有医院吗?

    It really says 这里 yôu 有医院 with the yôu there,

    Why did the translator put "yôu" without a need or character being found there ?


KX3.

    Google's translation seems to match mine, which is either 这儿有医院吗?or 这里有医院吗?.

    Can you clarify your other question(s)? I'm not sure I follow, but here is the 汉语拼音: zhe4 li3 you3 yi1 yuan4 ma?


casio18

    I think the less natural a sentence sounds, the more difficult it is to translate. It's a hospital. It's huge. If it's "here," you can't miss it.


dtUyaD

    Maybe you're looking at a map ...


JGreene68356

    Disregard my previous post, this one is "here" not "there". My bad. How can i delete that post?


KX3.

    Press "Delete" in the desktop version (there is also "Reply" and "Edit").


JulienGeorgia

    "Is the hospital here" just sounds spaced-out weird. If you are in the building and not sure, it would be "Is this the hospital?". If you don't see the building itself it's obviously not "here", other than in an assumed location or existence sense. We would expect "Is there a hospital here" when context wants general existence, or "Is there a hospital located around here" to mean nearby.


iKrrI2KA

    A native English speaker would never say that sentence!


RajasDaithankar

    Not surprising. Not many native English speakers can figure out those Chinese characters anyway.


bdurfy

    Why is "is this where the hospital is?" considered incorrect.


Natch_7

    That answer should also be accepted, since it basically means the same thing.


Kyoungyeon

    My answer was 'Is there a hospital here?' and marked incorrect. I am wondering why my answer is inncorrect...


KX3.

    Taken in isolation, it is to be translated as though the speaker thinks there is a hospital in the general vicinity, for example.


Angel117732

    Does "is there a hospital here" work?


albizgil

    Could "Is this the hospital?" also be correct? If not, how would you say that?


Lomochibi

    I guess 这个是医院吗


KX3.

    No, that'd be "Is this a hospital?".


YemiSensei

    I don't know if there is a way to differentiate a/the outside of Western Europe. My Chinese isn't that good yet, so if someone knows they can feel free to correct, but it doesn't exist in Japanese or Korean, so I feel like Lomochibi's translation works for both.


cerealbus

    Going off what I know - 医院在这里吗? - Literally, Hospital is located here?


Coolified7

    That's what i did and it said i was wrong


MariahHetz3

    This Question Is SO HARD..I've done it millions of times now


Sofort5

    I wrote "is the hospital here" and was marked incorrect. It said the answer should be "Is the hospital here?" I don't use punctuation or capital letters and it usually doesn't mark my answers incorrect.


RaquelAriasMore

    The micro stops before i finished sentences or doesnt recognized more of the words


Diam716754

    I can't hear anything


Matt915735

    The app won't allow me to speak. It shut off in about 2 seconds.


DavidFosen

    I'm so confused


TLin796

    without the, isn't it the same meaning ??


RajasDaithankar

    No.

    Think back why did you ask "isn't it the same meaning", instead of "isn't it same meaning"?

    That's the reason why it's not the same meaning without "the"..


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Over here is wrong, why ?


llermo6

    Is the hospital over here?


uUlG6

    Кто русский


uUlG6

    Кто русский


David507004

    is 儿 necessary, or just northern dialect pronunciation?


samantasequeira

    Hi. I’m curious to know why “ Is this the hospital?” was marked wrong for me. I thought zhè was “this”?


RajasDaithankar

    @samanta - good question. Let me try to explain as I understand it (disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker).

    "Is this.." construct requires "this" (这) to be followed by "is" (是).

    So your question "Is this the hospital?" would be more like 这是医院吗.

    When 这 is not by itself, but is followed by 儿 or 里, it becomes "here" (这儿).

    Also, in the given sentence; "This" is not the subject. "The hospital" is the subject. Whereas in your question, "This" is the subject (and you are asking whether "This" is the hospital).

    In the given sentence, "The hospital" is the subject and we are asking whether "The hospital" is here.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards.


Angel117732

    can we do "is there a hospital here?"


RajasDaithankar

    @Angel - yes we can if the Chinese sentence says 这儿有医院吗.

    The given Chinese sentence is not the same hence you cannot do "is there a hospital here?"

    Hope this helps.


IkhsanGama

    "Is there any hospital here" is wrong?


JeremyCole641482

    "Is the hospital over here" was marked wrong. This whole lesson feels like a particularly obnoxious and nit- picky. I dont appreciate loosing hearts over trivial crap like this.


Sophiekoala17

    Sometimes i feel like if you play duolingos audio back to them they would not accept it


BarbyKrust

    Not too realistic. Like "is the elephant here ?" Oh no no he's in the next room, this one is the hospital...


bosstangyi

    Is there a pattern or way so I could remember this better?

    这=this | 这儿=here 那=that | 哪儿=there

    Is 这儿and 哪儿 only used for places? and the formers can be used for other nouns?


shiromori

    哪儿 doesn't mean "there", but "where". "There" would be 那儿. What helped me to remember the difference between 那 and 哪 is that 哪 shares a radical (⼝) with the question marker 吗.

    As for the rest, 这 and 那 mean "this" and "that", respectively, as you said, while 哪 is (in this context) "which". So what you're really saying with 这儿, 那儿 and 哪儿 is "this place", "that place" and "which place" where 儿 is indicating a location in the same way that 里 does. It's also valid to say 这里, 那里 and 哪里. From what I understand, 儿 is more common in the north and 里 is more common in the south.


shiromori

    Since "here" is indicating the place you're currently in, I'm wondering if it would be valid to translate this as, "Is this the hospital?" ie. Is this place that I'm currently in the place where the hospital is? Or is it more removed than that in Chinese?


dVZd6

    Why "is it the hospital here" not correct?


albizgil

    That doesn't seem to be a grammatical English sentence.


YemiSensei

    "Is the hospital here" sounds like taking attendance. -Mary? - Present! -Tim? -Present! -The hospital? Has anyone seen the hospital? Is the hospital here?

    Duolingo is teaching me to value human translation. Clearly, we miss nuances in this sort of universal translation.


ekoi1995
    Chinese English Pinyin
    医院 hospital Yīyuàn
    (is) located zài
    这儿 here zhè'er
    吗? yes or no particle ma

Rene_UwU

    LOL i was going crazy so i wrote is the toilet here?


LeiLouLiLiu

    Is this the hospital = ×××


Gelukservaring

    It's always so difficult to recognise a hospital when you stand in front of it.....


JoelBordonada

    Also is "Is here the hospital?" and it's marked as wrong


LizGrover1

    OK... the teacher is over there and the hospital is over here both use zai zhe er. How do i tell the difference?!?


albizgil

    You must be mistaken. Over there would be na er (那儿)


Clyde762765

    It's hard to imagine any scenario where you would use this question. Maybe if you were blind and standing in front of the hospital. If you were inquiring if the town/city had a hospital, this question would be very unwieldy.


JGreene68356

    "Is the hospital over there" still not accepted as of 7/21/2018, even though someone posted it was accepted here, and for me it was also accepted on an identical question.


RajasDaithankar

    @JGreene - you mean "..someone posted it was accepted there". You said 'accepted here' by mistake.


AmauryDezellus

    So the previous question was 饭馆在那儿吗? I put "Is the restaurant there" they count wrong saying that it should be "Is the restaurant here" and in this question it's the opposite... I am so disappointed in Duolingo.


albizgil

    Don't be disappointed! Give them feedback! They're giving you free (or super cheap) customized language education!


LizGrover1

    Yes! I can't tell here vs there! It's maddening!


M92Y3

    医院在这儿吗 Is the hospital there


RajasDaithankar

    这儿 = "here".

    "There" = 那儿.

    Hence you need to modify your answer to "Is the hospital here". Makes sense?


NathanYeun

    why cant it be "is the hospital there?" instead of "here"?


alvaro1618

    Is this the hospital?


Ocean.K.

    Is here the hospital?


Kerry204114

    Sorry, but that is not correct English.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.