1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "医院在这儿吗?"

"医院在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the hospital here?

November 23, 2017

70 Comments


hdDlD

Why is "Is the hospital over here" marked wrong?


SzymonRuci

I'm reporting it


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. It's also correct to translate to over here


pekaziz

    That sentence is accepted for me.


Sofort5

    I would also think "Is the hospital around here?" should be accepted.


ClementHwrd

    MINE ALSO MARKED WRONG


Andrew-Lin

    醫院在這兒嗎?


p40sZFlP

    Excuse me sir, is that traditional? And is it better than simplified?


cranan

    I am Chinese,my English is bad, but I can reply your question,if my grammar have some problem,please reply me,thank you. In Taiwan and HongKong you must use the traditional,because the most of people use the traditional Chinese.You can use the simplified Chinese in Guangzhou,Beijing,Shanghai and so on.But some Chinese can know your mean when you say something wrong.

    Finally I recommend you use the simplified Chinese .because the most Chinese use it,and write it easily.

    I hope my reply can help you.


PolyGoat8

    @cranan i hope this helps ^_^ { I am Chinese. My English is bad, but I can reply to your question. If my grammar has any problems, please reply to me, thank you. In Taiwan and Hong Kong, you must use traditional, because most people use traditional Chinese. You can use simplified Chinese in Guangzhou, Beijing, Shanghai etc. and most people can understand what you mean when you say something wrong. (don't start sentences with but)

    (Ultimately / Overall) I recommend you use simplified Chinese because the majority of Chinese people use it and write it easily.

    I hope my reply can help you. }


KX3.

    That's right, although, if you're fluent in (reading) one it's not too difficult to learn to read the other; much easier than learning (to read) Chinese at least!


Hsn626796

    Btw, what's the difference between traditional and simplified ?


Hsn626796

    The keyboard sometimes pronounces the same word but by different shapes


WilliamJ.S5

    "Is the hospital located here?" is marked incorrect for me. Curious.


hexxedus

    I got it marked wrong when translating this way as well. I'll look into it more


ArthurColk1

    I translated as "Is there a hospital here?" I feel like that is more natural in English.


cafe_disco

    I feel like those two sentences are somewhat different. "Is the hospital here?" puts focus on the hospital (it assumes a hospital exists), but "Is there a hospital here?" puts focus on "here" (and it doesn't assume that a hospital exists). I think the original Chinese sentence puts more focus on the hospital, so it's better translated as "Is the hospital here?". I think "Is there a hospital here" in Chinese would be something like 这儿有医院吗?. That's just my guess.


EdwardThor2

    Is there a hospital here? marked wrong on me too.


KX3.

    That'd be 这儿/这里有医院吗?


Hsn626796

    Is Google's translation of the brother's question correct : 这里有医院吗?

    It really says 这里 yôu 有医院 with the yôu there,

    Why did the translator put "yôu" without a need or character being found there ?


KX3.

    Google's translation seems to match mine, which is either 这儿有医院吗?or 这里有医院吗?.

    Can you clarify your other question(s)? I'm not sure I follow, but here is the 汉语拼音: zhe4 li3 you3 yi1 yuan4 ma?


casio18

    I think the less natural a sentence sounds, the more difficult it is to translate. It's a hospital. It's huge. If it's "here," you can't miss it.


dtUyaD

    Maybe you're looking at a map ...


JGreene68356

    Disregard my previous post, this one is "here" not "there". My bad. How can i delete that post?


KX3.

    Press "Delete" in the desktop version (there is also "Reply" and "Edit").


Kyoungyeon

    My answer was 'Is there a hospital here?' and marked incorrect. I am wondering why my answer is inncorrect...


KX3.

    Taken in isolation, it is to be translated as though the speaker thinks there is a hospital in the general vicinity, for example.


Angel117732

    Does "is there a hospital here" work?


uUlG6

    Кто русский


uUlG6

    Кто русский


albizgil

    Could "Is this the hospital?" also be correct? If not, how would you say that?


cerealbus

    Going off what I know - 医院在这里吗? - Literally, Hospital is located here?


Lomochibi

    I guess 这个是医院吗


KX3.

    No, that'd be "Is this a hospital?".


Coolified7

    That's what i did and it said i was wrong


bill949306

    Why is "is this where the hospital is?" considered incorrect.


NatureSheriff_7

    That answer should also be accepted, since it basically means the same thing.


LeZacky

    "Is a hospital here?" Should be accepted


MariahHetz3

    This Question Is SO HARD..I've done it millions of times now


Julie294148

    "Is the hospital here" just sounds spaced-out weird. If you are in the building and not sure, it would be "Is this the hospital?". If you don't see the building itself it's obviously not "here", other than in an assumed location or existence sense. We would expect "Is there a hospital here" when context wants general existence, or "Is there a hospital located around here" to mean nearby.


Sofort5

    I wrote "is the hospital here" and was marked incorrect. It said the answer should be "Is the hospital here?" I don't use punctuation or capital letters and it usually doesn't mark my answers incorrect.


RaquelAria190661

    The micro stops before i finished sentences or doesnt recognized more of the words


Diam716754

    I can't hear anything


Matt915735

    The app won't allow me to speak. It shut off in about 2 seconds.


DavidFosen

    I'm so confused


iKrrI2KA

    A native English speaker would never say that sentence!


RajasDaithankar

    Not surprising. Not many native English speakers can figure out those Chinese characters anyway.


TLin796

    without the, isn't it the same meaning ??


RajasDaithankar

    No.

    Think back why did you ask "isn't it the same meaning", instead of "isn't it same meaning"?

    That's the reason why it's not the same meaning without "the"..


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Over here is wrong, why ?


llermo6

    Is the hospital over here?


David507004

    is 儿 necessary, or just northern dialect pronunciation?


samantasequeira

    Hi. I’m curious to know why “ Is this the hospital?” was marked wrong for me. I thought zhè was “this”?


RajasDaithankar

    @samanta - good question. Let me try to explain as I understand it (disclaimer: I'm not a native speaker).

    "Is this.." construct requires "this" (这) to be followed by "is" (是).

    So your question "Is this the hospital?" would be more like 这是医院吗.

    When 这 is not by itself, but is followed by 儿 or 里, it becomes "here" (这儿).

    Also, in the given sentence; "This" is not the subject. "The hospital" is the subject. Whereas in your question, "This" is the subject (and you are asking whether "This" is the hospital).

    In the given sentence, "The hospital" is the subject and we are asking whether "The hospital" is here.

    Hope this helps.

    Regards.


Angel117732

    can we do "is there a hospital here?"


RajasDaithankar

    @Angel - yes we can if the Chinese sentence says 这儿有医院吗.

    The given Chinese sentence is not the same hence you cannot do "is there a hospital here?"

    Hope this helps.


JoelBordonada

    Also is "Is here the hospital?" and it's marked as wrong


IkhsanGama

    "Is there any hospital here" is wrong?


M92Y3

    医院在这儿吗 Is the hospital there


RajasDaithankar

    这儿 = "here".

    "There" = 那儿.

    Hence you need to modify your answer to "Is the hospital here". Makes sense?


JeremyCole641482

    "Is the hospital over here" was marked wrong. This whole lesson feels like a particularly obnoxious and nit- picky. I dont appreciate loosing hearts over trivial crap like this.


alvaro1618

    Is this the hospital?


OshinKwon

    Is here the hospital?


Kerry204114

    Sorry, but that is not correct English.


NathanYeun

    why cant it be "is the hospital there?" instead of "here"?


JGreene68356

    "Is the hospital over there" still not accepted as of 7/21/2018, even though someone posted it was accepted here, and for me it was also accepted on an identical question.


RajasDaithankar

    @JGreene - you mean "..someone posted it was accepted there". You said 'accepted here' by mistake.


AmauryDezellus

    So the previous question was 饭馆在那儿吗? I put "Is the restaurant there" they count wrong saying that it should be "Is the restaurant here" and in this question it's the opposite... I am so disappointed in Duolingo.


albizgil

    Don't be disappointed! Give them feedback! They're giving you free (or super cheap) customized language education!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.