"英国人说英语。"

Translation:British people speak English.

November 23, 2017

62 Comments


massoluk

Not to nitpick, but English person should be allowed as answer

November 23, 2017

varigby

English people should be allowed. "English person" would sound odd in English.

November 23, 2017

77fox

Accepted 11/25/17

November 26, 2017

Jo-AnnHan

I wrote "English people" meaning the folk, but it is marked wrong :-(

February 5, 2018

MaurieMill

英国 specifically refers to people in England/Britain. They probably didn't want you to think the character referred to anyone who speaks English

December 29, 2017

9Pgm4

we chinese would consider 英国 as UK rather than this island

October 4, 2018

Robbadob

UK is the island of Great Britain, just plus Northern Ireland.

January 5, 2019

Mackenzie_lai

YES!

May 15, 2018

Mackenzie_lai

A lot of the answers I have put face a smiliar problem does anyone else do as well?

May 15, 2018

Mackenzie_lai

It still isn't accepted I specifically put 'English'

May 15, 2018

AdaPiekows

英语 refers to spoken English, while 英文 to written language

December 7, 2017

Dore.m

Not exactly, they are pretty much interchangeable.

August 23, 2018

the1best

Chinese refers to a language spoken in China, while it also means persons who's indigenously living in China.

December 24, 2017

Russell_Eire

English would be more correct anyways, seeing as there is more than one native language spoken in Britain.

November 28, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

The issue isn't whether the statement is true or not. It's what's the best way to translate the sentence. 英国 originally referred to England (and so 英国人 = English(man/ person) because they were first used when the English arrived in China well before the U.K. was formed. So now 英国人 = both British person/ Briton/ Brit. AND also Englishman/ English person/ Englander.

While there are many other languages spoken by the people in the U.K., English is the official language.

August 13, 2018

Jamie467437

Not meaning to nitpick but here in Wales, Welsh is also an official language and has equal status with English.

March 21, 2019

AlanShen3

Went with Englishman for British people... Which on reflection seems accidentally gender specific on my part. ^.^;;

January 1, 2018

stephen_zissou

Why does it have to be plural? I wrote "The Englishman speaks English" and it's not accepted.

March 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Strictly speaking it could be singular but if someone wanted to indicate a specific "Englishman" or Brit they'd probably say 那个英国人 (that Brit) or some such.

August 13, 2018

wgb000

Since you use the term UK repeatedly, that should have been permitted in describing British people. Be consistent!

April 21, 2018

Tristan122018

What's the difference between 英语 and 英文? was taught the later.

November 28, 2017

JosephMauc

英说 means spoken english, 英文 refers to writtrn english.

March 15, 2018

Dore.m

You can also say 英国人说英文. They are interchangeable.

August 23, 2018

Alex888551

英语 refers to the spoken language, 英文 to the written

September 6, 2018

Ant.H

Why on Earth is duo conflating British with English? We don't use them interchangeably in English, surely Mandarin speakers don't either?

June 4, 2018

Dore.m

No, we don't ;) I think Duo's sentence is just to give us the idea of a sub.+verb+obj. structure. It could be 美国人说英语, the Americans speak English.

August 23, 2018

Jasonbourn445884

Dude, UK people should be an answer.

June 15, 2018

harmonybear

Why is UK people speak English not accepted?

August 7, 2018

Joseph617331

"Britons speak English," was marked incorrect although a Briton is the term for a British person.

October 26, 2018

John837485

English people speak english. scots speak scot and the welsh speak welsh. The british are not a single people. If they were then they would speak british.

October 26, 2018

JonathanGr895247

Britain =/= England

December 27, 2018

Brian894876

"Englishman speak English" - reported 20190305

March 5, 2019

Brian894876

Sorry should be "Englishmen speak English" and in fact it's already accepted. :-)

March 5, 2019

Debidob

I am unreasonably pleased to know that "The English speak English" is accepted...

"The English are coming!"

July 10, 2018

Debonnaire

Mobile app, English not available as a language, only British which was "wrong."

August 10, 2018

James_Harrison

Very few people outside of the UK would ever use the word British as far as i know, its antique. To an Australian, the phrase "English people speak English" makes more sense, and "English people speak British" makes almost as much sense as "British people speak English"

November 22, 2018

ph516503

Outside the UK that may be true, but try going to Glasgow and calling someone in a pub English and see how that works out for you :-)

November 22, 2018

Joshuadeng5

I said: British people say English and it was wrong!

March 30, 2019

KevinBjork

"English persons speak English" rejected but correct

January 9, 2018

RowanCWill

People surely, persons sounds really unnatural.

February 6, 2018

sarahY656418

REALLY???!!!

February 22, 2018

Abby777486

yes really yes yes yes!

March 13, 2018

SeanLogan11

who let the dogs out?!?!

March 16, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

I cannot hear any sound from time to time :(

April 20, 2018

Omena931074

The British people speak English = incorrect

March 14, 2019

AdaPiekows

Why Brits speak British is not allowed?

December 7, 2017

AlexFletch

There is no language called British. The language is English

January 5, 2018

RowanCWill

Welsh is also British, but is definitely not English. Most of Britain doesn't have a clue how to speak it.

February 6, 2018

TellTheSeal

This weatherman seems to have a pretty good clue: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fHxO0UdpoxM

March 10, 2019

ph516503

Not that many Welsh people can speak it either. Seems they only use it when an English person walks into their shop or pub.

July 18, 2018

SeanLogan11

(-_-) ....

March 16, 2018

Melnikovnv

"Englishman speaks English" is not accepted. How can we determine the singular/plural form in this sentence?

April 6, 2018

MarkWolste2

From reading other comments, I think 英国人 refers to the british/english people rather than an individual. Not sure how you would say one Englishman speaks english.

April 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

一个/ 那个/ 这个英国人

August 13, 2018

Abby777486

the British made English

March 13, 2018

AlanKilmar

English speak English. Is an ok sentence in English

January 9, 2018

stephen_zissou

"The English speak English."

March 15, 2018

Jimmucho

Try "English people speak English".

April 7, 2018

Abby777486

yes

March 13, 2018

the1best

I had "British speak English" and the website marked it wrong. The website told me I need the article "The" but it's wrong!! Boo, Duo!

December 24, 2017

stephen_zissou

As a native English speaker, I think you do need the article. "British speak English" does not sound right at all to me.

March 15, 2018

MeaDish

"The British speak English." is correct usage. "British people speak English." is also correct usage. "British speak English." is incorrect usage.

Try googling "indefinite definite article" "nationality".

March 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.