"英国人说英语。"

Translation:British people speak English.

November 23, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Massoluk

Not to nitpick, but English person should be allowed as answer


ferinfox

Accepted 11/25/17


Jo-AnnHan

I wrote "English people" meaning the folk, but it is marked wrong :-(


_22S22_

Wow im suprised! not accepted 1/11/2021


Ottermamapoeia

英国 specifically refers to people in England/Britain. They probably didn't want you to think the character referred to anyone who speaks English


9Pgm4

we chinese would consider 英国 as UK rather than this island


Robbadob

UK is the island of Great Britain, just plus Northern Ireland.


Mackenzie_lai

A lot of the answers I have put face a smiliar problem does anyone else do as well?


Dstepl1

"Englishmen" accepted as of 8/9/20


Mackenzie_lai

It still isn't accepted I specifically put 'English'


Joseph617331

"Britons speak English," was marked incorrect although a Briton is the term for a British person.


Russell_Eire

English would be more correct anyways, seeing as there is more than one native language spoken in Britain.


Kivolamuzikisto

The issue isn't whether the statement is true or not. It's what's the best way to translate the sentence. 英国 originally referred to England (and so 英国人 = English(man/ person) because they were first used when the English arrived in China well before the U.K. was formed. So now 英国人 = both British person/ Briton/ Brit. AND also Englishman/ English person/ Englander.

While there are many other languages spoken by the people in the U.K., English is the official language.


Jamie467437

Not meaning to nitpick but here in Wales, Welsh is also an official language and has equal status with English.


PonyFreckles

Upvoted on behalf of my Welsh ancestors. Cymru am byth!


HELEN866212

Wow! Amazing, how many languages you can learn. Among them is my language "Greek", too. Can you give an advice because I find difficult to recall what I learn in Chinese after many hours of hard study.


_22S22_

Review dont study too much every day but study every day write down all the words in a notebook


AdaPiekows

英语 refers to spoken English, while 英文 to written language


Dore.m

Not exactly, they are pretty much interchangeable.


Ant.H

Why on Earth is duo conflating British with English? We don't use them interchangeably in English, surely Mandarin speakers don't either?


Dore.m

No, we don't ;) I think Duo's sentence is just to give us the idea of a sub.+verb+obj. structure. It could be 美国人说英语, the Americans speak English.


AlanShen3

Went with Englishman for British people... Which on reflection seems accidentally gender specific on my part. ^.^;;


wgb000

Since you use the term UK repeatedly, that should have been permitted in describing British people. Be consistent!


stephen_zissou

Why does it have to be plural? I wrote "The Englishman speaks English" and it's not accepted.


Kivolamuzikisto

Strictly speaking it could be singular but if someone wanted to indicate a specific "Englishman" or Brit they'd probably say 那个英国人 (that Brit) or some such.


Tristan122018

What's the difference between 英语 and 英文? was taught the later.


JosephMauc

英说 means spoken english, 英文 refers to writtrn english.


Dore.m

You can also say 英国人说英文. They are interchangeable.


Phelpysan

英语 refers to the spoken language, 英文 to the written


Brian894876

"Englishman speak English" - reported 20190305


Brian894876

Sorry should be "Englishmen speak English" and in fact it's already accepted. :-)


Jasonbourn445884

Dude, UK people should be an answer.


Debidob

I am unreasonably pleased to know that "The English speak English" is accepted...

"The English are coming!"


harmonybear

Why is UK people speak English not accepted?


Gabrielle145359

I suspect that "UK people" is not a correct term.


Debonnaire

Mobile app, English not available as a language, only British which was "wrong."


John-8.

English people speak english. scots speak scot and the welsh speak welsh. The british are not a single people. If they were then they would speak british.


globuggers

"The British speak English" sounds better than "British people" because one already assumes you're talking about a person/people when referring to an ethnicity.


RixMorales

I just added "the" at the beginning and it got me wrong. My answer was "The British people speak English"


KevinBjork

"English persons speak English" rejected but correct


RowanCWill

People surely, persons sounds really unnatural.


Abby777486

yes really yes yes yes!


Joshuadeng5

I said: British people say English and it was wrong!


Gabrielle145359

Though it seems you understood the Chinese, that English translation is incorrect.


jumpavenue

British should also be correct instead of accepting only British people as the answer.

British people is like redundant.


JuhaSaarnio

App did not accept UK people and should


MooN434

British speaks English is not accepted


Bruh_X8

Idk if its just me nut it just does not sound right if you say english people.


Grinchollo

If you're feeling lazy you can get away with "Brits speak English"

  • 2021/04/08

Brave135342

Not record my voice


Django_Clouds

I keep having to remind myself this is international English. I keep using English and British interchangeably and losing the points.


Django_Clouds

In England, England and Britain and English and British are used interchangeably. You can even refer to the language as British. In Scotland, Wales, etc that is far less likely to occur. Referring to the UK as England can be offensive in those areas. So it depends where you live as to what is acceptable. I use England and Britain interchangeably and often fall foul of this on the app.


Django_Clouds

Also, every time I see the US flag used to represent the English language, I cry a little inside!


Django_Clouds

Also, every time I see the US flag used to represent the English language, I cry a little inside!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.