"His cat ate your banana."

Translation:他的猫吃了你的香蕉。

November 23, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertEddy

First truly loony sentence in this course. Now I know I am studying with Duolingo!


DrWho819549

You must have missed the "fish in the cat's mouth" earlier. It's a voracious little moggy


Ekrem_G

Duolingo teaching us some really useful sentences


ColeNeider

Any sentence involving cats on Duolingo is hilarious. I would love to witness this conversation take place.


h.a.n.n.a.h._.k

your profile picture makes this so much better haha


Oni

You should never offer your banana to a cat!


JOEXE

The dingo ate your banana.


Julia-Tang

“他的猫吃你的香蕉了” 不对吗


Keith_APP

You would say that at the time the cat is attempting to eat.


Gelukservaring

His owner ate all the cat food, before.


Fengqiyao1

我觉得是对的...


Jenny653587

sounds more with emotion instead of merely telling a fact.


EnEn26942

Cats eat bananas?Wow...just wow


linda437018

The worst lie ever.


tunafish36

The 了(le) and 的 (de) should be pronounced more as if they were lè and dè


RobinThor

了 definitely sounds wrong in this sentence


Camogaming

他的猫吃你的香蕉了


konstantin.05

對啊。你也可以放’‘了’’在句子的結尾。也很抱歉兩年後回答。希望你現在看見這個。


Pleayo

Can you write 了 at the end of the sentence?


Bunnyfluffy

Yes. When I took 4 years of Chinese in college thats how we were taught to write it...


MaryLou425263

Cats don't eat bananas.


TRC995336

mine does... sometimes.


Lodus2

Quite possibly the best sentence in this whole course!~ lulz


Keith_APP

卖帽子的狗也快来啦!


EliteInferno531

I forgot a 了, why is that using the wrong word?


lusaminne

[Anfisa disliked that]


Vbaudelaire_

Do cats eat bananas?


TRC995336

yes but not all and not always


RobertHilt3

I'm dying haha XD XD Who knows though, it may come in use one day XD


carroyoc

https://youtu.be/syfkpTqkx5I so some day you will use this phrase


RudyPanges

Does cat even like to eat banana?


StanleyVanHinsel

Once I've had a blue norwegian cat that ate banana peels. He even was fighting for it with me, when I was eating banana lol


StanleyVanHinsel

My cat used to eat banana peels with a great appetite. He had no interest in banana itself


RobertEddy

First truly loony sentence in this course. Now I know I am studying with Duolingo!


Camogaming

你们的想法是什么(⊙o⊙)


cynthiaspd

Write in Chines? What happened to the word bank choices?


theDokiDoki

Yeah, this sentence is a bit funky.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.