1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "His cat ate your banana."

"His cat ate your banana."

Translation:他的猫吃了你的香蕉。

November 23, 2017

32 Comments


RobertEddy

First truly loony sentence in this course. Now I know I am studying with Duolingo!


DrWho819549

You must have missed the "fish in the cat's mouth" earlier. It's a voracious little moggy


Ekrem_G

Duolingo teaching us some really useful sentences


ColeNeider

Any sentence involving cats on Duolingo is hilarious. I would love to witness this conversation take place.


Oni

You should never offer your banana to a cat!


JOEXE

The dingo ate your banana.


Julia-Tang

“他的猫吃你的香蕉了” 不对吗


Keith_APP

You would say that at the time the cat is attempting to eat.


Fengqiyao1

我觉得是对的...


Jenny653587

sounds more with emotion instead of merely telling a fact.


sassparillaroot

The 了(le) and 的 (de) should be pronounced more as if they were lè and dè


RobinThor

了 definitely sounds wrong in this sentence


Pleayo

Can you write 了 at the end of the sentence?


Bunnyfluffy

Yes. When I took 4 years of Chinese in college thats how we were taught to write it...


Camogaming

他的猫吃你的香蕉了


EnEn26942

Cats eat bananas?Wow...just wow


Keith_APP

卖帽子的狗也快来啦!


EliteInfer

I forgot a 了, why is that using the wrong word?


linda437018

The worst lie ever.


RobertEddy

First truly loony sentence in this course. Now I know I am studying with Duolingo!


forgeron5

Why cant i write chi le?


Camogaming

你们的想法是什么(⊙o⊙)


MaryLou425263

Cats don't eat bananas.


cynthiaspd

Write in Chines? What happened to the word bank choices?


Lodus2

Quite possibly the best sentence in this whole course!~ lulz


theDokiDoki

Yeah, this sentence is a bit funky.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.