"His cat ate your banana."

Translation:他的猫吃了你的香蕉。

November 23, 2017

20 Comments


RobertEddy

First truly loony sentence in this course. Now I know I am studying with Duolingo!

November 30, 2017

Ekrem_G

Duolingo teaching us some really useful sentences

February 7, 2018

JOEXE

The dingo ate your banana.

November 23, 2017

Julia-Tang

“他的猫吃你的香蕉了” 不对吗

May 14, 2018

Keith_APP

You would say that at the time the cat is attempting to eat.

May 17, 2018

Fengqiyao1

我觉得是对的...

December 31, 2018

Jenny653587

sounds more with emotion instead of merely telling a fact.

April 7, 2019

Oni

You should never offer your banana to a cat!

December 30, 2017

Pleayo

Can you write 了 at the end of the sentence?

June 4, 2018

Keith_APP

卖帽子的狗也快来啦!

November 23, 2017

TeamLeo7

The 了(le) and 的 (de) should be pronounced more as if they were lè and dè

June 1, 2018

RobinThor

了 definitely sounds wrong in this sentence

January 16, 2019

Camogaming

他的猫吃你的香蕉了

June 12, 2018

Camogaming

这对不对

June 12, 2018

RobertEddy

First truly loony sentence in this course. Now I know I am studying with Duolingo!

November 30, 2017

forgeron5

Why cant i write chi le?

April 13, 2018

Camogaming

你们的想法是什么(⊙o⊙)

June 12, 2018

MaryLou425263

Cats don't eat bananas.

September 17, 2018

EnEn26942

Cats eat bananas?Wow...just wow

December 16, 2018

ColeNeider

Any sentence involving cats on Duolingo is hilarious. I would love to witness this conversation take place.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.