1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我在这儿下车吗?"

"我在这儿下车吗?"

Translation:Do I get off here?

November 23, 2017

18 Comments


JOEXE

Trains, planes, and automobiles.


Imnuts7

I don't think you use it for planes (飞机)since they don't end in 车 (applied to land vehicles only). For planes it's just 下飞机。


NJRBailey

Why is 这儿 used for 'here' instead of 这里?


WilliamBro16

这儿 and 这里 can be very siynilar. 这儿 is more common in North China. You can read about 儿话 on Wikipedia if you are interested in learning more. Basically, you could use either in this case.


WilliamBro16

**made a typo, should be "very similar" my bad


LargeCamelHump

Am I getting off here? <- Should be same meaning


Janelle821094

That's what I put too


Andrew-Lin

我在(這兒/這裡)下車嗎?


PaperKnave

What would be the verb-style affirmative response to this question?


CinnamonTe1

I've heard 是的 and 对啦 used to mean "yes" and "that's right" on mandarin shows. Not sure if it applies here.

Since they say mandarin doesn't technically have "yes" or "no”, I'm guessing the verb-style "yes" would simply be 下车.


je_suis_therese

Thank you. The generic 'Che' can be tricky.


quanpham278

What does this mean in English ?


drewings1

"Should" should be accepted just as much as "Do." It's a more natural question in English.


kissmyyarbles

If you were in a bus or on motorbike it would be 'get off', but if you were in a car it would be 'get out', so they were probably thinking bus but didn't specify.


AnaMae540435

Why is "where do I get off" not acceptable? Literally, it says "I where go down car".


AnaMae540435

Whoops! That's here not where. :-(


xnaut

Could I also say 我在這裡下車嗎?


E.N.J.A.

我下车在这儿吗,correct??

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.