"我在这儿下车吗?"

Translation:Do I get off here?

November 23, 2017

13 Comments


JOEXE

Trains, planes, and automobiles.

November 23, 2017

Imnuts7

I don't think you use it for planes (飞机)since they don't end in 车 (applied to land vehicles only). For planes it's just 下飞机。

July 18, 2018

LargeCamelHump

Am I getting off here? <- Should be same meaning

February 3, 2018

quanpham278

What does this mean in English ?

December 19, 2017

ZingGot

Am I getting out here? Which, of course, isn't accepted.

January 15, 2018

aizixin

Yup. I would say get out too. Although off is also ok

January 21, 2018

je_suis_therese

Thank you. The generic 'Che' can be tricky.

December 17, 2017

drewings1

"Should" should be accepted just as much as "Do." It's a more natural question in English.

January 26, 2018

kissmyyarbles

If you were in a bus or on motorbike it would be 'get off', but if you were in a car it would be 'get out', so they were probably thinking bus but didn't specify.

February 6, 2018

AnaMae540435

Why is "where do I get off" not acceptable? Literally, it says "I where go down car".

July 28, 2018

AnaMae540435

Whoops! That's here not where. :-(

July 28, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我在(這兒/這裡)下車嗎?

January 22, 2019

xnaut

Could I also say 我在這裡下車嗎?

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.