"我在这儿下车吗?"

Translation:Do I get off here?

November 23, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NJRBailey

Why is 这儿 used for 'here' instead of 这里?


WilliamBro16

这儿 and 这里 can be very siynilar. 这儿 is more common in North China. You can read about 儿话 on Wikipedia if you are interested in learning more. Basically, you could use either in this case.


WilliamBro16

**made a typo, should be "very similar" my bad


LargeCamelHump

Am I getting off here? <- Should be same meaning


Fluffybunny80

That's what I put too


JOEXE

Trains, planes, and automobiles.


Imnuts7

I don't think you use it for planes (飞机)since they don't end in 车 (applied to land vehicles only). For planes it's just 下飞机。


Andrew-Lin

我在(這兒/這裡)下車嗎?


PaperKnave

What would be the verb-style affirmative response to this question?


CinnamonTe1

I've heard 是的 and 对啦 used to mean "yes" and "that's right" on mandarin shows. Not sure if it applies here.

Since they say mandarin doesn't technically have "yes" or "no”, I'm guessing the verb-style "yes" would simply be 下车.


WoyenSan

repeating the verb on yes or no questions means YES and adding 不 + verb means NO


xnaut

Could I also say 我在這裡下車嗎?


Didier259434

Do I have to get off here is strictly the same


Marnik368901

I listen to this sentence 100 times and just cant hear xia che. Sounds totally swallowed.


GaryLBulthouse

I can't understand why : "Is this where I get off?" was marked wrong... Hrmmm

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.