"I don't know what flavor that is."

Translation:我不知道那是什么味道。

November 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelLe3139

For the later part, 那味道是什么 sounds right to me. Anyone else?


alotofpeople

It would have to be "那个味道“。 There has to be a measure word.


Diego617377

They accepted me: 我不知道那味道是什么。12/20/2020.


JerFlynn

Marked as correct for me :)


rs_taylor

Marked as incorrect for me :(


kuyaC

Don't we need a classifier here:
我不知道那个是什么味道?


o-chefe

I don't think so, this should be similar to e.g. 那是我的朋友


melissa-42

我不认识那是什么味道 was marked wrong. Can 认识 not be used in this context?

My understanding was that 认识 means to know, as in to be familiar with, while 知道 means to know, as in to be aware of. To me, knowing a flavor means being familiar with or recognizing it, which is why I picked 认识 over 知道. In previous lessons in the course I've seen 认识 used in sentences like 你认识他们吗?or 我不认识医院的路。(These exact sentences may not have been used, but I definitely remember this verb in the context of meeting/knowing people and knowing directions to places). In the latter sentence, I think 认识 and 知道 were both accepted.


Rex157274

In another place DuoLingo gave the translation as 不 知道 是 什么 味道. How can this be explained??


james.ray1

This is what Google Translate has


JOEXE

試試看吧!Try try see!


Salam333

我不知道那是什么味道

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.