1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He didn't go out last Friday…

"He didn't go out last Friday."

Translation:上个星期五他没有出去。

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


AngeCI

他上星期五没有出去。


Celticfiddleguy

That was just accepted as correct for me.


leowtyx

should be correct


ErosLeonar

It calified my rong


yuxqii._

t'was the reverse from uno duo pulled


Charlie788917

Why do we need 'mei you' here, eather than just 'mei'?


Asche42

I think that both are possible, yǒu is optional here.


LlamaScota

Can you also say "上个星期五他不出去" ?


tony170

"Mei you" here refers to an action in the past that did not occur. While "bu" should be used with the present tense. "Ta mei you qu" = he didn't go ; "Ta bu qu" = he doesn't go. However, i don't know if it is incorrect to use "bu" in this particular sentence instead of "mei you" since there is an element of time that already indicates the past (last Friday). In any case, "Mei you" just seems more appropriate to me.


Nevin711542

That's what I would have thought, since "mei you" technically means don't have.


Julius326729

i'm interested in the answer too! :-)


evangjin

"他上星期五沒出去" should be accepted as well, the "個" is optional


Celticfiddleguy

Your sentence (without 有 yǒu or 个/個) should be correct. Both are optional.


Marc949878

我每天練習中文。 你昨天吃了面 他上個星期五沒有出去 i believe both sentences are ok, you can stress "he" as the subject or "last friday" as the subject. "Last friday he didn't go out" would be translated as the suggested.


AileenGuan

‘上星期五‘ is less formal but still correct, especially in conversational Chinese.


AkJyD8

Can 了 be put at the end?


ginger-Breeze

了 should only go after a completed action.

So when used in past tense sentences, you can think of 没有 as "didn't do" and 了as "did do," in that you'll only have one or the other


BORTH79

Does the pronunciation of 去 change when following 出? It's qù in pinyin which should sound phonetically like choo, but in this app it sounds like qì. Which is correct or does it change in this instance?


PonyFreckles

Although they're both written as 'u', the vowel sounds of 出 and 去 are a bit different, and this is most obvious when they're next to each othet. 出 has the same vowel as 路 (lu, road) while 去 has the same vowel as 旅 (lü, travel). The ü sound is similar to German in that it's a 'oo' sound said while positioning the mouth for more of an 'ee' sound. Better explanations to be found elsewhere :)

The reason it isn't spelled 'qü' in pinyin is that q can only go with the ü, never u, so there's no ambiguity leaving off the umlaut.


panthablack

Yes, the sound is quite different and it is supposed to. Q, x and j initials in pinyin are different from ch, sh and zh and so is the treatment of various finals.

To get a better idea of the sounds i recommend checking out an audio pinyin chart. The one on yoyo chinese used to be good and was free!


ginger-Breeze

I think borth was talking about 去 changing pronunciation, not the difference between 去 and 出

My answer to that is maayybe kind of.

It's pretty common for second syllables to essentially have a neutral/softened tone (think unstressed syllable in english)

So like, while 去 is always pronounced "qu," depending on where it is in a word, it could be stessed a little differently and thus could sound like is has a different pronunciation.


IrinaBass

Pinyin is not a perfect way of transcribing Chinese sounds. I notice inconsistencies every now and then. I've been recommended a Taiwanese transcription system which is said to be more precise. Gonna check it out


waltcamp45

Is the "ge" needed? Seems as if its often dropped.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.