"There are not many apples."

Translation:사과가 별로 없습니다.

November 23, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maayan22866

What does 별로 mean?


AntoniaLaR126475

Not many. From what I can tell you use 많이 있다 to say there are many and 별로 있다 to say there are not many.


GeraldMath4

"Especially, in particular."


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference using 별로 and 많이?


oee16

    많이 없다 = There isn't a lot/many ~ ( = there are some ~ )

    많지 않다 = be not many ~ ( = be few ~)

    별로 없다 = There are really none ~ = there are not exactly any ( = There is 'kinda' none / very few ). [별로 is a downtoner. It is usually used to soften the negativity of the sentence. ]

    In usage, 많지 않다 = 별로 없다 but 별로 없다 is considered more colloquial (used a lot more in speech).


JoesCathbert

    사과는 별로 없어요? why is this wrong?


oee16

    For clarity, 별로 and (level of formality) verb ending will be disregarded in the explanation.

    있다 & 없다 ( = There is & There is not ) always require a real subject i.e. they need to be preceded by a noun marked by 이/가.

    ("There" in this kind of expression is called "apparent/ostensible subject")

    'N'이/가 없다 = There is not any 'N'.

    So:

    There are not any/no apples = 사과가 없다 (single statement)

    If then you wish to tag "apples" as a topic i.e.

    Speaking of apples, there aren't any or There aren't any apples (but ...) = 사과가는 없다 (Open topic for possible discussion).

    By omitting the subject marker, the sentence has no subject.

    사과는 없다 = Speaking of apples, there isn't.

    --> The sentence is incomplete. Hence, marked 'wrong'.


GeraldMath4

    You have to choose between 가 and 는. You can't have both.


GeraldMath4

    Bug in the evaluation program?


Annylost

    Can i say 사과가 많이없습니다?


GeraldMath4

    No! "Many apples don't exist"?


Korean_Dude

    At least Snow White can't be poisoned!


DylanMcNai4

    Would 사과가 안 많아요 be incorrect?


nourx

    Why can't we say " 별로 많이 없습니다 "


CGTokki

    I'm still confused on when to use 거의 and when 별로. I don't know the difference.


GeraldMath4

    Maybe we should save 거의 for times when there is an explicit "almost"?


oee16

    • There is no (not any) apple = 사과가 없다

    • There is almost no apples (There are hardly any apples) = 사과가 거의 없다.

    거의 is a downtoner to soften the negativity of "no/not any".

    • There are not many apples (There are a few apples) = 사과가 많이 없다

    • There are not that many apples (There are very few apples) = 사과가 별로 없다

    별로 is a downtoner used to soften the negativity of "not many".

    • There is no apple at all = 사과가 전혀 없다

    전혀 is an amplifier used to emphasize the negativity of "no".

    Note:

    • In common usage however, 별로 is used as a synonym of "많이 in a negative sentence", to mean (not) many, (not) much.

    • • 별로, very few but still some

    거의, near zero; negligible


GeraldMath4

    I was so surprised by 많이 없다 that I googled it. No hits. Until I read your note I would have taken 사과가 많이 없다 to mean "A lot of the apples are missing."


GeraldMath4

    부사는어렵습니다!

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.