"I have been waiting for you for a long time."

Translation:我等你等了很久了。

November 23, 2017

8 Comments


Shungnai

我等你等了很久。is ok =_=

January 19, 2018

hippietrail
  1. Where can I learn more about the grammar pattern as here in 等你等了?
  2. What's the function of the second 了? Can it be omitted?
March 9, 2018

Gamal634657

Why is the second 了 there?

May 31, 2018

yah511

Shows a continuous action. Without it, it would just mean "I waited for you for a long time" vs this sentence means "I have been waiting for you for a long time"

February 15, 2019

AngeCI

我等你很久(了)

November 23, 2017

carpiediem

Are both of the le characters optional?

March 19, 2018

Zfe10

我等你很久了should be accepted

August 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.