"这个字中文怎么说?"

Translation:How do you say this character in Chinese?

November 23, 2017

48 Comments


mecell

How do you say this Chinese character?

November 23, 2017

codewritertom

That would be "中文字" - switching the order will give you the meaning you want. Crazy, i know.

November 24, 2017

_STR3SS_

Same difference, if you really want to argue over semantics

January 31, 2019

Imnuts7

汉字 is better, the simplified form of 漢字 (kanji in Japanese).

July 18, 2018

Brillenschnecke

It is not only a kanji but the traditional 汉子 which is used till today on Taiwan, Macau and Hong Kong.

January 29, 2019

Brillenschnecke

I meant 汉字, sorry!

January 29, 2019

ZingGot

Imagine you speak Japanese and recognise a character - you may (perhaps) have an idea of it's meaning, but wouldn't know how to pronounce it.

January 21, 2018

JairoCaste19

Your bad influence misled me

December 4, 2017

Keith_APP

As we don't "speak" a letter in English, we also don't 说 a character in Chinese.

Correct:

这个字中文怎么 ? (best)

这个字中文怎样 ? (alternatively)

November 23, 2017

codewritertom

the intended meaning here might be "say", not speak.

November 24, 2017

LilyAlcee

You can say how do you say this letter..

January 6, 2018

Imnuts7

Is that the traditional form of 念?I've never seen that character before.

July 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

"唸" is a variant form of "念" when meaning "read out", not the matter of traditional form. By the way, in Taiwan both form are used, while the latter is getting more common.

January 18, 2019

ladonnaeibhlin

Should it be "How do you pronounce this character in Chinese?"

December 5, 2017

RobinThor

no, this is for a translation of a word into chinese

November 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Actually it can mean either "how do you say this word (some other language) in Chinese" or "how is this character pronounced in Chinese"

December 18, 2018

RobinThor

"how is this character pronounced in Chinese": What does this even mean? In Mandarin as opposed to Cantonese? Or Japanese? If you imagine a Chinese learner from e.g. English background, he would ask: "How is this character pronounced?", not "How is this character pronounced in Chinese?"

February 18, 2019

Szh54

How do you say this (English) word in Chinese?

December 10, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "字" can mean either a Chinese character or a word/term of any language. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/字

October 29, 2018

Keith_APP

Just to make a remark here we don't refer to a word in Chinese itself as 字, unless it's just a single character.
e.g.
It is hard to say the word "sorry".
would translate to
对不起这 三个字 很难说出口。

October 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, thank you Keith. "字" is a single Chinese character (or Japanese, Korean etc.) Or a word in any non-character based language.

November 9, 2018

wbeeman

"How do you say this Chinese character" should be accepted.

November 25, 2018

Szh54

*How do you say this (English) word in Chinese?

December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

That would be: …中文怎么说? where you replace the … with the word you are asking about. If you want a direct translation of "How do you say this English word in Chinese?" (perhaps you are a Chinese speaker pointing to a long English word in a book, and you want your friend to translate it into Chinese for you,) you would say "这个(英文)词中文怎么说?” Note: "English" could be 英文 or 英语.

August 27, 2018

CalvinN4

"Say this character" is blindly translating. You say a word. More accurately you pronounce a word

December 15, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Characters and words are often not the same thing. (Character is 字. Word is 词.) There are many two--and even some three and four--character words in modern Chinese.

August 27, 2018

Justin360988

Would it also be accurate to say "how do you pronounce this Chinese character?"

December 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

This sentence is asking about the Chinese pronunciation of a character, but it does not have to be a Chinese charcter per se. I believe the sentence could be asking about a digit, for instance.

May 8, 2018

hdDlD

"How do you say this Chinese character" has the same meaning, because you wouldn't ask for a pronouncing in English

December 6, 2017

Gabrielle145359

Japanese also uses Chinese characters (and even refers to them as Chinese characters). So, asking how a character is pronounced IN CHINESE does matter.

May 8, 2018

clwebb

Bid for 'How do you say this Chinese word?' from the floor, please?

January 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Not the same meaning.

May 8, 2018

RosanneNic

I feel that "How do you say this Chinese character(word)?" should be accepted, because it is asking how to pronounce it in Chinese, obviously. Why would someone want to say it in any other language? So, it essentially means the same thing as the official answer.

September 11, 2018

knoedelfri

Shouldn't it rather be "spell" or "pronounce" instead of "speak"? It sounds strange

September 22, 2018

RobinThor

这个字的中文怎么说 would be a more clear version of this sentence.

November 4, 2018

Andrew-Lin

這個字中文怎麼說?

January 18, 2019

miles705

这个 字 中文 this Character Chinese

怎么 说 how say

How is this character said in chinese

Marked wrong

January 29, 2019

George792719

It seem it is not to duolingo' s liking to say:

"How do you say this Chinese character?"

Yet it is a fair interpretation of what is said in Chinese.

February 11, 2019

Charlie285942

How do you say this in chinese should be acepted

February 24, 2019

bill949306

So pedantic

January 12, 2018

Rod37437

"How to say this word in Chinese?" is not a sentence in English.

March 3, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Why not?

August 27, 2018

DanielLiu534444

Oops i put english

March 12, 2018

wbeeman

How do you say this Chinese character should be accepted. In Chinese they are the equivalent.

March 29, 2018

sirdanilot

how do you say this chinese character should be accepted

August 27, 2018

RachelHe8

How do you say this chinese character? Should be correct

April 17, 2018

wbeeman

"How do you say this Chinese character" is correct, but was marked wrong.

May 4, 2018

codewritertom

"How to say this character in Chinese? " 也应该对了, but marked as wrong here. "How do you say this character in Chinese?" = "这个字你 / 你们 中文怎么说 / 唸 / 读?" -- a little clunky, but still accurate.

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.