1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 공을 안 잡습니다."

"남자아이가 공을 잡습니다."

Translation:The boy does not catch the ball.

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


shajkp

Can we also write it as "... 잡지 않습니다"?


nleconte

Yes. Nearly equivalent.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference?


hereliesnobody

wondering the same thing


Linda151527

I'm leaving a reply because I'm interested too


KimJia25

Black eye for the boy who "does not catch the ball"


Vmk15

"to catch" is "붙잡다" so why did we drop the "붙"?


Kim_Taehyung3012

I dont know, but maybe it stands for something, like butjabda means to catch something (maybe), so when we add ball we drop the 'something'


sultanety_

Why the '안' ?


hizeus

안 is to bs negative, hence does not... if 안 wasn't in the sentence, it will be the boy catches the ball


rainy3000

Someday, the boy will catch the ball and I will be shocked.


KarmelaHar

So 잡습니다 is "catch" and 잡니다 is "sleep"?


aufa711366

Does "an" or "jab" means catch?


XLtb1wp5

"잡습니다" means " catch" I had to look it up on the duolingo " lab" section , where you can type a word for Korean translation.


VitaVaniaaa

Reeeeeee i like duolingo


zuezue6

"The boy did not catch the ball" is not right?


Paulinschen

We're still in the present tense


priaanka

M confused so leaving a comment to follow


yanixu

why 안 and not 없어요


apoorva455865

So many bts fans ❤️❤️❤️


SunStark

What's the difference between 안 ...-습니다 And -지 않습니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.