"남자아이가 공을 잡습니다."

Translation:The boy does not catch the ball.

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


shajkp

Can we also write it as "... 잡지 않습니다"?

November 23, 2017

nleconte

Yes. Nearly equivalent.

November 24, 2017

KimJia25

Black eye for the boy who "does not catch the ball"

December 12, 2017

SongPhilip

"grab the ball" was rejected

January 5, 2018

AndreasTheDK

You can grab a pen that's lying on the desk, but you cannot catch it. Grab and catch do not have the exact same meaning.

July 15, 2018

dpatkat

Grab = Take quickly, sometimes without asking if is okay. Your hands goes to take the ball directly out of someone's hands.

Catch = To put upb your hands to get the ball that someone throws to you or at you.

Some other uses in English. But I don't know how to say in Korean.

To catch a cold (sickness).

To grab a bite ( to quickly get food and eat).

November 22, 2018

aufa711366

Does "an" or "jab" means catch?

February 28, 2019

XLtb1wp5

"잡습니다" means " catch" I had to look it up on the duolingo " lab" section , where you can type a word for Korean translation.

March 8, 2019

rainy3000

Someday, the boy will catch the ball and I will be shocked.

March 2, 2019

zuezue6

"The boy did not catch the ball" is not right?

March 23, 2019

KarmelaHar

So 잡습니다 is "catch" and 잡니다 is "sleep"?

April 4, 2019

Vmk15

"to catch" is "붙잡다" so why did we drop the "붙"?

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.