1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이가 공을 안 잡습니다."

"남자아이가 공을 잡습니다."

Translation:The boy does not catch the ball.

November 23, 2017

45 Comments


shajkp

Can we also write it as "... 잡지 않습니다"?


nleconte

Yes. Nearly equivalent.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference?


Linda151527

I'm leaving a reply because I'm interested too


laura690624

Same goes for me^


hereliesnobody

wondering the same thing


juliaaaaah25

Black eye for the boy who "does not catch the ball"


rainy3000

Someday, the boy will catch the ball and I will be shocked.


Hoperoom2123

So many bts fans ❤️❤️❤️


Vmk15

"to catch" is "붙잡다" so why did we drop the "붙"?


Kim_Taehyung3012

I dont know, but maybe it stands for something, like butjabda means to catch something (maybe), so when we add ball we drop the 'something'


hizeus

안 is to bs negative, hence does not... if 안 wasn't in the sentence, it will be the boy catches the ball


KarmelaHar

So 잡습니다 is "catch" and 잡니다 is "sleep"?


Adicabbage

I think catch is 잡 with a 'b' and sleep is 잠 with 'm'. Not 100% sure, since I'm far from fluent. It would be great if someone else can also reply and confirm this :)


SunStark

What's the difference between 안 ...-습니다 And -지 않습니다?


Kalea7654

Wondering the same thing


yanixu

why 안 and not 없어요


TheIockster

없어요 is polite


shafly18

Does "an" or "jab" means catch?


XLtb1wp5

"잡습니다" means " catch" I had to look it up on the duolingo " lab" section , where you can type a word for Korean translation.


kharika3

Doesn't catch It means we couldn't catch ball


kharika3

Doesn't catch. It means we couldn't catch ball


PranjalSoni10

What is the difference between안 vs않습니다 vs 없습니다. Please can anyone tell me in simple words


TheIockster

"안" basically means 'to not/the opposite' "않습니다" basically means the same as "안" but it goes at the end of a sentence and "없습니다" is 'not to do/do not have'. Hopefully that helps


TheIockster

Also "없습니더" goes after the sentence just like "않습니다".


zuezue6

"The boy did not catch the ball" is not right?


Paulinschen

We're still in the present tense


priaanka

M confused so leaving a comment to follow


VitaVaniaaa

Reeeeeee i like duolingo


crimson345

I think I'm gonna give up. Korean is so hard. :/


Vmk15

Never Ever Ever Ever Give up! You can do it! Hwaiting! < 3


crimson345

Thank you for the motivation. I'll try my best, Hwaiting! :)


ph.rdJKV1

What does it mean The boy does not catch the ball or or The boy catch the ball.


Bollotaaah

Just figured this out :0


Bita_Ola

Why the word is 잡지 and the verb is 잡습니다??? Why isn't it 잡집니다???


bhey946629

Ummm may i know what 안 means?


AishaSiraj6

Wait so sleep is also '잡습니다' and catch is also '잡습니다'.??


_Indianbtsarmy.

Not in mood of playing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.