"西边有图书馆。"

Translation:There is a library on the west side.

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"the west side has a library" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 23, 2017

dinosaurmd

On the west side there is a library was also rejected.

November 27, 2017

DerekOldri

"The west side has a library" is more literal and is an okay translation

December 16, 2017

EATandNAP

"To the west is the library" should also be accepted.

November 27, 2017

keyongming

Actually, 有 sentences like this one do not presume that there is one specific item in the location. The translation should be indefinite.

May 28, 2018

Terence364703

How many times do I have to answer this correctly for it to stop repeating itself in 1 and the same lesson? Ran out of options?

March 23, 2018

RitchieAnn1

Yeah, this is the third time I have seen this question this lesson

April 4, 2018

hippietrail

Is "The library is in the west" definitely wrong then?

February 5, 2018

hugo565587

technically you are giving the same information, but you shift the emphasis in the sentence from the west side to the library

May 7, 2018

twsjon

There is a library west of here?

January 12, 2018

MoVprN

Not a question

February 17, 2018

Ashatan1903

The library is on the West side.

April 4, 2018

babybish

This seems more like, "the west side has a library". Why isn't "zai" used for denoting location here?

April 7, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Because it's an …有… sentence structure. Place有thing = There is a thing in that place

May 23, 2018

Alex220156

What is right or wrong became quite random during the later lessons.

May 2, 2018

TimothyVan831969

The library is on the west side. How is this an inaccurate translation?

May 8, 2018

RoryMichaelis

WTF? "The west side has a library." .... Is wrong?? Get it together

June 11, 2018

AussieCrisp

There is a library on the western side.

June 15, 2018

thewatterzes9

Im writing, "There is a library on the west side" and it's saying I'm wrong.

August 4, 2018

Helen336780

As an aside, does anyone else instinctively associate 西 with East, rather than West, because of the long "e" sound? I always have to think twice when translating 西.

September 17, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"The library is to the west"

October 29, 2018

ASZ18101849

Although the default translation is fine, "The west side has a library" should be accepted as well. It is a more literal translation. Reported on February 12, 2019.

February 12, 2019

btm7

Every other sentence in this lesson says "in the ___ side," but this one is wrong unless you write "on the west side."

February 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.