"西边有图书馆。"

Translation:There is a library on the west side.

November 23, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"the west side has a library" was rejected but I think it's ok


Eoin790683

Agreed! As well as being perfectly good English, it's a more literal translation. Bizarre that this still hasn't been fixed 2 years on (sadly this is common with Duo).


Trulyjane

Absolutely agree. It's colloquial enough.


DerekOldri

"The west side has a library" is more literal and is an okay translation


dinosaurmd

On the west side there is a library was also rejected.


EATandNAP

"To the west is the library" should also be accepted.


keyongming

Actually, 有 sentences like this one do not presume that there is one specific item in the location. The translation should be indefinite.


hippietrail

Is "The library is in the west" definitely wrong then?


hugo565587

technically you are giving the same information, but you shift the emphasis in the sentence from the west side to the library


Terence364703

How many times do I have to answer this correctly for it to stop repeating itself in 1 and the same lesson? Ran out of options?


JadeAnnand

Yeah, this is the third time I have seen this question this lesson


Alex220156

What is right or wrong became quite random during the later lessons.


ASZ18101849

Although the default translation is fine, "The west side has a library" should be accepted as well. It is a more literal translation. Reported on February 12, 2019.


james189798

A library is on the west side


Ann55075

有 = there is (here, at least)

the cat is on the table 猫在桌子上

there is a cat on the table - (在)桌子上有一只猫


twsjon

There is a library west of here?


chetlin

"Here" isn't mentioned in the sentence. It's just talking about the west side of some place that was previously mentioned. You could be standing in your house talking about the college campus in the next city over and mentioning that the west side of that campus has a library.


MoVprN

Not a question


TimothyVan831969

The library is on the west side. How is this an inaccurate translation?


EdwardQuin360844

If "西边有图书馆" doesn't mean "The west side has a library", then how WOULD you say "The west side has a library"?


thewatterzes9

Im writing, "There is a library on the west side" and it's saying I'm wrong.


Han336780

As an aside, does anyone else instinctively associate 西 with East, rather than West, because of the long "e" sound? I always have to think twice when translating 西.


btm7

Every other sentence in this lesson says "in the ___ side," but this one is wrong unless you write "on the west side."


john27rg

Reported that "the west side has a library" should be accepted. (Again, given some of the comments below.)


babybish

This seems more like, "the west side has a library". Why isn't "zai" used for denoting location here?


Gabrielle145359

Because it's an …有… sentence structure. Place有thing = There is a thing in that place


Ashatan1903

The library is on the West side.


RoryMichaelis

❤❤❤? "The west side has a library." .... Is wrong?? Get it together


AussieCrisp

There is a library on the western side.


LeiFeiRalf

"The library is to the west"


Ann55075

"There is a library to the west" - and this is accepted now

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.