1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "如果你们一直往前走,就会到公园。"

"如果你们一直往前走,就会到公园。"

Translation:If you keep walking straight ahead, you will get to the park.

November 23, 2017

36 Comments


dTanMan

"If you keep going straight you'll arrive at the park," same story. I think it could be accepted, too.


myintermail

Mine's similar but a little difference in words:

"If you keep going straight, you will reach the park,"


Hedwigechouette

"if you continue straight ahead you'll arrive at the park" was rejected but I think it's ok


Jacques439990

Duolingo does not care about what we say


EATandNAP

"arrive" and "get to" should be acceptable synonyms for "reach."


daltonstout59

"if you keep going straight, then you will get to the park" also okay


Jamie.Cr

If you keep walking straight ahead then you will arrive at the park.. Rejected because of the word "then"


TARDISToni

Same here, even though they listed "then" as one of the possible meanings of 就, and I was trying to fit it in. With some languages, if you leave out a single word such as this, Duo penalizes you for it. But with Chinese, they seem to penalize you for leaving these words in. Odd.


Alexandre350768

It was rejected becauee of "then" and "arrive"


AlexTse3

"If you keep going forward, then you will get to the park" how is that wrong?


RobertGoug6

If... then... this is brutal. It's a very natural thing to say in English. If this then that. Come On!!!


Simon299426

If you keep on walking straight ahead, you will get to the park.


colinmcw

"If you go straight, you'll reach the park" should be accepted. Reported 2/6/18


Jessica660437

If you go straight ahead, you will reach the park


bould1

If you keep walking straight, you will come to the park should be accepted!


JChien6953

"If you keep walking forward, then you will arrive at the park." Maybe this should be accepted?


CraigSkeel

"If you keep walking straight ahead then you will get to the park." It didn't like "then", but definitely should allow it. I reported.


Ekko292307

"if you keep walking forwards youll arrive at the park" wasnt accepted?


Mario73939

Again but the Stupid You All issue. You is perfectly correct!


ASZ18101849

Reported on February 12, 2019:

"If you keep walking straight, you will reach the park."

"If you keep on walking straight, then you will reach the park."


ASZ18101849

This is arguably the strictest sentence in this whole skill. Insists on "you all" and "straight ahead", for instance.


Juan49481

So 'walking' doesn't mean 'going' anymore?


john27rg

Reported that "if you walk keep walking straight ahead, then you will arrive at the park" should also be accepted.


hhif12

If you keep walking ahead, you will arrive at the park...WRONG.

Chinese to English translation....SUCK


purplelotus88

Are they just not QA'ing any of these later exercises because people drop out before or what? These accepted solutions are just horrible!


Bjorn605462

I wrote "keep on walking" instead of "keep walking" (otherwise identical to the "correct" answer) . To you native English speakers : is my adding the "on" wrong?


ASZ18101849

The "on" isn't necessary but I don't think it's wrong to include it.


MANUEL969273

Please sort out duo's english as this is really frustrating me having to translate into english sentences which no one would ever say. At least not in england!!!!


yoshiihsoy

What's the purpose of 就?


[deactivated user]

    Blast away at the report flag 我朋友们!!!


twsjon

    Got marked wrong for no reason again.


3ngyW2SH

    If you keep on walking straight ahead, you'll reach the park??? Not accepted... ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hell duolingo sort your ❤❤❤❤ OUT

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.