"如果你们一直往前走,就会到公园。"

Translation:If you keep walking straight ahead, you will get to the park.

November 23, 2017

23 Comments


dTanMan

"If you keep going straight you'll arrive at the park," same story. I think it could be accepted, too.

November 27, 2017

myintermail

Mine's similar but a little difference in words:

"If you keep going straight, you will reach the park,"

November 29, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"if you continue straight ahead you'll arrive at the park" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 23, 2017

tn.beverly

Same

November 23, 2017

HamishDewe

Same

March 25, 2018

Jacques439990

Duolingo does not care about what we say

January 24, 2019

EATandNAP

"arrive" and "get to" should be acceptable synonyms for "reach."

November 23, 2017

daltonstout59

"if you keep going straight, then you will get to the park" also okay

November 29, 2017

Jamie.Cr

If you keep walking straight ahead then you will arrive at the park.. Rejected because of the word "then"

December 24, 2017

TARDISToni

Same here, even though they listed "then" as one of the possible meanings of 就, and I was trying to fit it in. With some languages, if you leave out a single word such as this, Duo penalizes you for it. But with Chinese, they seem to penalize you for leaving these words in. Odd.

April 7, 2018

AlexTse3

"If you keep going forward, then you will get to the park" how is that wrong?

January 10, 2018

bould1

If you keep walking straight, you will come to the park should be accepted!

March 20, 2018

Mario73939

Again but the Stupid You All issue. You is perfectly correct!

December 15, 2018

ASZ18101849

Can't emphasize this enough. 你们 is not "you all". 你们都 is. The "all" is completely random.

Why do they not even accept the translation with "you" instead of "you all"?

February 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Blast away at the report flag 我朋友们!!!

    December 9, 2017

colinmcw

    "If you go straight, you'll reach the park" should be accepted. Reported 2/6/18

    February 7, 2018

Jessica660437

    If you go straight ahead, you will reach the park

    March 9, 2018

JChien6953

    "If you keep walking forward, then you will arrive at the park." Maybe this should be accepted?

    March 29, 2018

CraigSkeel

    "If you keep walking straight ahead then you will get to the park." It didn't like "then", but definitely should allow it. I reported.

    April 15, 2018

RobertGoug6

    If... then... this is brutal. It's a very natural thing to say in English. If this then that. Come On!!!

    May 15, 2018

Ekko292307

    "if you keep walking forwards youll arrive at the park" wasnt accepted?

    June 30, 2018

ASZ18101849

    Reported on February 12, 2019:

    "If you keep walking straight, you will reach the park."

    "If you keep on walking straight, then you will reach the park."

    February 13, 2019

ASZ18101849

    This is arguably the strictest sentence in this whole skill. Insists on "you all" (which is downright wrong) and "straight ahead", for instance.

    February 14, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.