"Будьте здорові!"

Translation:Bless you!

November 23, 2017

4 Comments


domas118

Cab you use it, if a person sneezes?

December 5, 2017

deniko

Yep! In fact, if you want to use "bless you" in a religious context, "будьте здорові" will not work. Будьте здорові is what we say if someone sneezes. It literally means "Be healthy". Read my other message in this thread though, because in this form it used only formally (or in plural).

December 10, 2017

LilyinUkraine

Is this for male, females, or just a neutral greeting?

November 23, 2017

deniko

"Будьте здорові!" is for "ви", so can be used addressing a person with whom you would normally use the formal "ви"; or when addressing a group of people in an unlikely event they all sneezed together.

"Будь здоровий" - male, "ти" form

"Будь здорова" - female, "ти" form

November 23, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.