"我用电脑学习中文。"

Translation:I learn Chinese using a computer.

November 23, 2017

43 Comments


Charles.V

"I am using a Computer to learn Chinese"?

March 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    in this case it would be 我在用,not 我用

    January 28, 2019

howtodowtle

    "the computer" should be accepted as well. As far as I know, there is no difference in Chinese.

    November 23, 2017

the1best

    Not true.

    December 28, 2017

hippietrail

    This accepts "with the computer" but should also accept "on the computer".

    January 6, 2018

nfolkert

    in other exercises, the translations assume implicit ownership. i don't recall specifics offhand but sentences like 我用手机拍照 seem to expect translations like "i take a picture with my phone" over translations like "i take a picture with the phone". this exercise rejected the translation "i use my computer to learn chinese". is there any reasoning behind this?

    June 15, 2018

Ayvah01

    No. The Chinese sentence is unclear but ownership may be implied by context. (You're unlikely to take photos using someone else's phone for example.)

    September 3, 2018

George792719

    Why such a contorted answer when the obvious answer is:

    "I use a computer to learn Chinese"

    That's exactly the syntax that the Chinese statement uses as well and gives the same meaning.

    December 29, 2018

talk2dream

    why is this wrong? I use my computer to learn Chinese

    November 22, 2018

Ayvah01

    Your answer is correct. Flag it next time. :)

    November 22, 2018

CWKCA

    Technically, there is no "my" in the Chinese sentence. Seems like it could equally well be someone else's computer you are using.

    December 7, 2018

George792719

    You are correct, there is nothing possessive in the Chinese statement.

    It won't even take: "I use computer to study Chinese", yet this is exactly what the statement says in Chinese.

    This is the worst lesson so far I have encountered. I hope it doesn't get worse from here on. I keep on being encouraged through advertisements to become a paid account member. But why would anyone want to do that with such a half-baked product?

    December 27, 2018

muhehehe

    No "my" is in the Chinese sentence, but I can remeber that "I play games on my cell phone." was the translation given by duo for: 我用手机玩游戏。

    February 10, 2019

Arpad737071

    And 我用手机看新闻。was: "I use cell phones to read the news."

    February 19, 2019

BZH1423

    Still pretty convinced that you can't say "use computer." I don't know if it is just a colloquialism from some corner of the world, but it is grammatically incorrect, just like, "You ain't going nowhere!" would be a grammatically incorrect way to say, "You are not going anywhere!" despite the fact that one could certainly hear such a phrase commonly used in the American South. I am genuinely curious about where in the world one does not have to include anything between "use" and "computer."

    January 6, 2019

1ostwolf

    I put "Using a computer, I learn Chinese" and it was also marked wrong. :'(

    April 8, 2019

sara897126

    I use a computer to learn Chinese

    January 28, 2019

naven87

    Why is "i am using a computer to learn Chinese" ok?

    March 30, 2018

zhouhuanyue

    Because it's correct?

    July 14, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      it is not correct, you are not "using" anything at the moment, the sentence does not include 在 to say it is something you are doing in the present time

      January 28, 2019

      [deactivated user]

        it is not ok, you are not "using" anything at the moment, the sentence does not include 在 to say it is something you are doing in the present time

        January 28, 2019

Jacques439990

        "I study Chinese on the computer" is wrong???? Tell me why, please!

        November 15, 2018

JadeWang13

        i wrote laptop not computer and it was counted wrong!

        November 16, 2018

George792719

        You can have an 'a' in the is sentence, but in English we often drop it. "I learn Chinese using computer" actually fits better with what the Chinese says.

        But of course you get marked wrong if you do that

        December 16, 2018

ph516503

        To me, it sounds very strange without "the" or "a" in the sentence. "using the computer" sounds a little more natural.

        December 16, 2018

George792719

        What part of the English speaking world are you from? It seems this course is mainly using American English, and has little idea of way things are expressed beyond that country.

        I'm currently up to lesson 22 on this Chinese course, and one thing is certain in my mind, they do not have enough variety in written answers, and they never seem to update anything. Pity the other features are excellent. And when they give you a range of words to use to respond it works well too. But it is far to limited in the English responses that you have to construct yourself, especially when you understand what the Chinese is saying. We are not here to learn English, we are here to learn Chinese.

        December 22, 2018

CraigN2

        My complaint is the inconsistency between lessons in defining 学习 as "study" or "learn". I was penalized here for using study, but have been penalized in other exercises for using learn.

        January 7, 2019

hidetouk

        In this case, is this"用" a "介词" or a "动词" ?

        March 27, 2019

Rosi982637

        I am learning is the same as I learn

        November 9, 2018

MartinSchu821076

        "I use computer to learn Chinese." Not accepted.

        December 9, 2018

BZH1423

        Perhaps that is because you sound like caveman when you do not put article or pronoun in front of singular noun. Maybe you should use book to study English?

        January 5, 2019

George792719

        "I use computer to study Chinese"

        Completely obvious answer from the Chinese statement, but no unacceptable.

        God I wish they would do some work on this course, but they seem AWOL.

        December 22, 2018

BZH1423

        In what country would it be acceptable to not include either an article or a possessive pronoun in front of "computer" in your sentence? Maybe you should learn proper English before you blame the system for your mistakes, yeah?

        January 5, 2019

BZH1423

        But to be serious, though, I really do want to know which country doesn't put "a," "the," or a possessive pronoun in front of computer. The way I see it, you wouldn't say, "I read book to study Chinese," or, "I will use cell phone to call you tonight." I don't see how "computer" would be grammatically different from any other singular noun. Unless wherever people say "use computer" just doesn't include articles/possessive pronouns after the verb "use," I am very confused. I also don't see why "use" would be different from any other verb if that is, in fact, the case.

        January 6, 2019

Arpad737071

        IMO, we are here to learn something, and none of us deserves to be treated in an embarrassing way. I would really appreciate a more respectful communication with fellow classmates.

        February 19, 2019

OG_Orange_Duck

        Can 中文 also be translated as Mandarin?

        December 19, 2017

the1best

        No.

        December 28, 2017

TS__

        No, 中文 means Chinese, or language of the middle kingdom. 普通话 is mandarin

        October 28, 2018

ericspanner

        Mandarin is spoken language only. 中文 can be referred to Chinese language in general, including written and / or spoken ones. If we say learn Chinese, without further information, it cannot be told what is learned is written, spoken or both.

        March 12, 2018

the1best

        I had "I use computer to learn Chinese"

        December 28, 2017

George792719

        And you are exactly right. And in English there is no need to say: "I use 'a' computer", you can say just "I use computer". Far more common where I come from.

        December 29, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          WORD BANK ERROR - The word bank is missing words and does not have the relevant choices. (I had to use the keyboard).

          June 8, 2018

ph516503

          我又

          October 5, 2018
          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.