1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我用电脑学习中文。"

"我用电脑学习中文。"

Translation:I learn Chinese using a computer.

November 23, 2017

69 Comments


Charles.V

"I am using a Computer to learn Chinese"?


[deactivated user]

    in this case it would be 我在用,not 我用


BZH1423

    Technically, you don't have to include 在 every time you want to make it the equivalent of present tense, although it does help make things more clear. The tense/timing of the event could also be inferred from context. I would argue that you could say "using" for this sentence and it could be correct.


Hsn626796

    Your argument is example-less...

    So, you didn't offer us anything useful really..

    How can it be without 在 and still indicate an "at the moment " action?


tokimaturi

    Verb + ing can be a present particle but can also be a gerund. If by the sentence in question you mean "I am at a computer right now studying Chinese" you'd say "我在用電腦學習中文". If on the other hand you mean that studying Chinese on a computer is an ongoing pursuit of yours, you can drop the 在.

    Another example appearing in this lesson would be "你為甚麼學習中文" which can be translated as "why are you studying Chinese?". It doesn't mean "why are studying with a textbook in front of you right now" unless written as "你為甚麼在學習中文". But rather it inquires about your motivation of pursuing the study of Chinese.


George792719

    Why such a contorted answer when the obvious answer is:

    "I use a computer to learn Chinese"

    That's exactly the syntax that the Chinese statement uses as well and gives the same meaning.


IanthePrince

    It's because many Chinese believe that unconventional English sentences are a good way to showcase your English skills. They are wrong.


RaynaLThompson

    "I use a computer to study Chinese" was just accepted as correct. March 2020.


hippietrail

    This accepts "with the computer" but should also accept "on the computer".


howtodowtle

    "the computer" should be accepted as well. As far as I know, there is no difference in Chinese.


nfolkert

    in other exercises, the translations assume implicit ownership. i don't recall specifics offhand but sentences like 我用手机拍照 seem to expect translations like "i take a picture with my phone" over translations like "i take a picture with the phone". this exercise rejected the translation "i use my computer to learn chinese". is there any reasoning behind this?


Ayvah01

    No. The Chinese sentence is unclear but ownership may be implied by context. (You're unlikely to take photos using someone else's phone for example.)


talk2dream

    why is this wrong? I use my computer to learn Chinese


CWKCA

    Technically, there is no "my" in the Chinese sentence. Seems like it could equally well be someone else's computer you are using.


George792719

    You are correct, there is nothing possessive in the Chinese statement.

    It won't even take: "I use computer to study Chinese", yet this is exactly what the statement says in Chinese.

    This is the worst lesson so far I have encountered. I hope it doesn't get worse from here on. I keep on being encouraged through advertisements to become a paid account member. But why would anyone want to do that with such a half-baked product?


muhehehe

    No "my" is in the Chinese sentence, but I can remeber that "I play games on my cell phone." was the translation given by duo for: 我用手机玩游戏。


Arpad737071

    And 我用手机看新闻。was: "I use cell phones to read the news."


BZH1423

    Still pretty convinced that you can't say "use computer." I don't know if it is just a colloquialism from some corner of the world, but it is grammatically incorrect, just like, "You ain't going nowhere!" would be a grammatically incorrect way to say, "You are not going anywhere!" despite the fact that one could certainly hear such a phrase commonly used in the American South. I am genuinely curious about where in the world one does not have to include anything between "use" and "computer."


Ayvah01

    Your answer is correct. Flag it next time. :)


1ostwolf

    I put "Using a computer, I learn Chinese" and it was also marked wrong. :'(


Hsn626796

    Interesting suggestion


sara897126

    I use a computer to learn Chinese


WIMDispa

    I wrote: "I use the computer for learning Chinese" Why is this wrong??????


kuyaC

    Do you also call phones and other electronic devices 电脑 in Mandarin?


linda437018

    Is "I learn Chinese using computer" really wrong?


AlexandraU295959

    My answer "I use computer to learn Chinese" why it's not correct?


naven87

    Why is "i am using a computer to learn Chinese" ok?


zhouhuanyue

    Because it's correct?


    [deactivated user]

      it is not correct, you are not "using" anything at the moment, the sentence does not include 在 to say it is something you are doing in the present time


      [deactivated user]

        it is not ok, you are not "using" anything at the moment, the sentence does not include 在 to say it is something you are doing in the present time


JadeWang13

        i wrote laptop not computer and it was counted wrong!


BZH1423

        Probably because 电脑 doesn't mean laptop, it means computer. While a laptop is a computer, a computer is not necessarily a laptop.


hidetouk

        In this case, is this"用" a "介词" or a "动词" ?


Hsn626796

        What are you saying ?


RobertHook9

        "i use computer to learn chinese" is wrong?


linda437018

        "I use computer to study Chinese." – wrong! Really??


vy27

        there are many problem in this program, so many right answers are not accepted


suchen2019

        i use athe computer to learn chinese ?


chipmrulesitall

        I am using a computer to learn chinese is a word for word translation.


chipmrulesitall

        i am using a computer to learn chinese is a direct word for word translation


Sorachart

        "I use computer to learn Chinese" is also collect.


Rosi982637

        I am learning is the same as I learn


Jacques439990

        "I study Chinese on the computer" is wrong???? Tell me why, please!


MartinSchu821076

        "I use computer to learn Chinese." Not accepted.


BZH1423

        That's because in American English, you need an article such as "a" or a possessive word such as "my" or "John's" between an action verb and a singular direct object (i.e. between "use" and "computer") unless that object is a proper noun. For instance, you wouldn't say "I drive car to work," or "I use spoon to eat." Outside of America, is "computer" an exception to the rule? If so, why?


Hsn626796

        I thought "learn" was 学。

        now, why do i see a 习 after it ??


CraigN2

        My complaint is the inconsistency between lessons in defining 学习 as "study" or "learn". I was penalized here for using study, but have been penalized in other exercises for using learn.


the1best

        I had "I use computer to learn Chinese"


George792719

        And you are exactly right. And in English there is no need to say: "I use 'a' computer", you can say just "I use computer". Far more common where I come from.


BZH1423

        I'm genuinely curious why this is accepted grammar structure to say "use computer" when this anomaly doesn't seem to occur with any other verb + singular noun combination, at least not from my experience. Where are you all from that are saying using "a" or "the" is not necessary? I'm from the Unites States, and it sounds horribly unnatural and caveman-like without either "a" or "the."


linda437018

        I know it's stupid of me to intervene in a conversation between two national English speakers (English is only my second language) but the temptation is too strong. So, as i perceive it, "using a computer" means using this or that certain, existing physical object which is in the reach at that moment, whereas "using computer" means working in a certain way, "computer-working" (no implication to a palpable physical object here with the possibility of identification at any moment if one chooses to change "a" for "the").


Andrew569573

        No, we would'nt say 'using computer'. It would either be 'using a computer' or 'computing'. It's the same as 'using a blender' and 'blending' or 'using a phone' and 'phoning'.

        I'm pretty sure it has to do with the word 'using', because we do say 'watching television' and 'eating ice cream'.


Andrew569573

        I should state that my reply is for American English. It may be different in other parts of the world.


        [deactivated user]

          WORD BANK ERROR - The word bank is missing words and does not have the relevant choices. (I had to use the keyboard).


JustusAggi1

          I use computer to learn Chinese... is also correct.


OG_Orange_Duck

          Can 中文 also be translated as Mandarin?


TS__

          No, 中文 means Chinese, or language of the middle kingdom. 普通话 is mandarin


ericspanner

          Mandarin is spoken language only. 中文 can be referred to Chinese language in general, including written and / or spoken ones. If we say learn Chinese, without further information, it cannot be told what is learned is written, spoken or both.


George792719

          "I use computer to study Chinese"

          Completely obvious answer from the Chinese statement, but no unacceptable.

          God I wish they would do some work on this course, but they seem AWOL.


George792719

          You can have an 'a' in the is sentence, but in English we often drop it. "I learn Chinese using computer" actually fits better with what the Chinese says.

          But of course you get marked wrong if you do that


ph516503

          To me, it sounds very strange without "the" or "a" in the sentence. "using the computer" sounds a little more natural.


George792719

          What part of the English speaking world are you from? It seems this course is mainly using American English, and has little idea of way things are expressed beyond that country.

          I'm currently up to lesson 22 on this Chinese course, and one thing is certain in my mind, they do not have enough variety in written answers, and they never seem to update anything. Pity the other features are excellent. And when they give you a range of words to use to respond it works well too. But it is far to limited in the English responses that you have to construct yourself, especially when you understand what the Chinese is saying. We are not here to learn English, we are here to learn Chinese.


Hsn626796

          ph526 is right.

          How on each can you say " ... using computer " ?

          Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.