1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你自己去,我不想去!"

"你自己去,我不想去!"

Translation:Go by yourself, I don't want to go!

November 23, 2017

21 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"you go yourself, I don't want to go" was rejected but I think it's fine


Debonnaire

Not really, "You go, yourself!" is arguably a colloquialism for an exasperated or frustrated person to say, but that's kind of an odd option to include.

However, I entered, "You can go by yourself, I don't want to go" and that wasn't even accepted. 10-15-18


KX3.

That'd be more of 你可以自己去,我不想/不要去。


rikki.lee.

"You go alone, I don't want to go" was rejected.


Patrick_Dark

I don't think that this is an inaccurate translation, but it's the answer I'm shown when I enter "You go. I don't want to go!"; "alone" is "一個人", which isn't in the sentence.

"你自己去" is literally "you self go" which would translate to "Go yourself." (Unfortunately, Duolingo requires "Go by yourself.")


Artemis68298

Seconded. Should allow for "Go yourself"


KyleDelane6

Duolingo says 一个人 for alone


[deactivated user]

    Same here. Reported 12/04/17


amythefan

    "You go by yourself, I don't want to go" was also rejected


Gabe373991

    just like the guy


Stu-o-Linguo

    I also think non-repetition of the verb, e.g. 'You go yourself, I don't want to' should be accepted


TARDISToni

    In everyday speaking, that translation is fine. But the Chinese sentence itself does repeat the verb 去 - and thus, so should you. In my experience, if you want to have the best chance of getting a correct answer from Duo, it's best to try to stick as close to the meaning of the original sentence as possible, without sounding stilted. (Although, as we have all seen, that doesn't always work out in Duolingo, especially with Chinese!)


bornxlo

    “Go by yourself, I don't want to” was rejected. I don't think the second “go” is necessary in English.


Ant.H

    "Go by yourself, I don't want to."

    This should be accepted, you don't have to repeat the verb!


kim350579

    you go by yourself - is also correct


Eden132522

    不想去 in Chinese is quite polite. Probably should translate to "I dont feel like going " And not "I dont want to go" which sounds a little harsh


Lukasz537165

    this is imperative why is 吧 not there?


cool_girl_14

    This isn't even correct grammar, because you can't use a comma there. You have to use a space. Chinglish :(


Elijah.Fung

    Go with yourself, I don't want to go 好像不行


kcmurphy

    You don't go "with" yourself.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.