"你自己去,我不想去!"

Translation:Go by yourself. I don't want to go!

November 23, 2017

9 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"you go yourself, I don't want to go" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 23, 2017

rikki.lee.

"You go alone, I don't want to go" was rejected.

December 4, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I don't think that this is an inaccurate translation, but it's the answer I'm shown when I enter "You go. I don't want to go!"; "alone" is "一個人", which isn't in the sentence.

"你自己去" is literally "you self go" which would translate to "Go yourself." (Unfortunately, Duolingo requires "Go by yourself.")

May 20, 2018

Artemis68298

Seconded. Should allow for "Go yourself"

June 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Same here. Reported 12/04/17

    December 4, 2017

amythefan

    "You go by yourself, I don't want to go" was also rejected

    December 6, 2017

jim140738

    为什么? :(

    November 13, 2018

Stuart729755

    I also think non-repetition of the verb, e.g. 'You go yourself, I don't want to' should be accepted

    April 2, 2018

TARDISToni

    In everyday speaking, that translation is fine. But the Chinese sentence itself does repeat the verb 去 - and thus, so should you. In my experience, if you want to have the best chance of getting a correct answer from Duo, it's best to try to stick as close to the meaning of the original sentence as possible, without sounding stilted. (Although, as we have all seen, that doesn't always work out in Duolingo, especially with Chinese!)

    April 8, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.