"我们要早一点儿离开。"

Translation:We have to leave a bit earlier.

November 23, 2017

18 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we need to leave a bit earlier" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 23, 2017

Patrick_Dark

It's better to not think of "一點"/"一點兒" as "a bit"; it turns the preceding adjective into a comparative.

So, "early" becomes "earlier" ("早一點"), "fast" becomes "faster" ("快一點"), and "slow" becomes "slower" ("慢一點").

March 26, 2018

hippietrail

Why? I thought comparatives are with 比. I just answered "a bit early" and got marked wrong. For me, comparatives in English require a "than" anyway.

March 30, 2019

DADA158

"we need to leave earlier than planned should" also be ok (rejected for now)

October 15, 2018

etherial82

we must...?

November 26, 2017

keyongming

Yes. 要 covers similar territory as English "must," "have to," "need to," etc.

June 1, 2018

orgat

No. Must is 必须

January 10, 2019

rimoll

I think I've seen 'yao4' be used for both want and must in these lessons. Is this ambiguity real in Chinese or not?

November 27, 2017

Hedwigechouette

its a pretty flexible word. It's interpretation depends on context. It has other meanings too. eg 我要去中国 doesn't mean "I want to go to China" but rather "I'm going to China" and will be met with a reply enquiring on when you are going [ with the expectation that you're going in the near future].

November 27, 2017

Hedwigechouette

ps. I should have added to say "I want to go to China" you'd instead say "我想去中国“

November 27, 2017

RebeccaJ376064

From what I've learned in classes, yes, although 得 and 需要 are used more (maybe to be less ambiguous for students to translate) I think 要 primarily has connotations of "should" when it's used to mean "must" as in this example.

December 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I don't believe so. Please bear in mind that this is the beta version of an very rushed product. Flag away!

    December 10, 2017

Gabrielle145359

    Yes.

    December 18, 2017

Gabrielle145359

    Yes it is.

    December 18, 2017

hippietrail

    This should with with just "a bit early" as well as "a bit earlier". In fact I think it sounds more natural.

    March 8, 2018

RobMcConeg

    Have to and must mean the same thing

    February 18, 2018

Simon299426

    "We must leave earlier" is changed to "We've to leave earlier". This isn't technically wrong as a contraction of "we have" but is rather unusual.

    May 9, 2018

john27rg

    I put "We want to leave a little earlier." and was marked wrong for the 'want' instead of 'have'. I've reported this as it comes down to intonation in English and also Chinese.

    If I emphasise "want" in the sentence then it does mean exactly the same as 要. In either language, if you mean it more strongly, then you emphasise even further with "have" or "must" and the Chinese equivalents of "需要" or "必须". (There are many options.)

    June 15, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.