1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们要早一点儿离开。"

"我们要早一点儿离开。"

Translation:We have to leave a little earlier.

November 23, 2017

21 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we need to leave a bit earlier" was rejected but I think it's ok


Patrick_Dark

It's better to not think of "一點"/"一點兒" as "a bit"; it turns the preceding adjective into a comparative.

So, "early" becomes "earlier" ("早一點"), "fast" becomes "faster" ("快一點"), and "slow" becomes "slower" ("慢一點").


hippietrail

Why? I thought comparatives are with 比. I just answered "a bit early" and got marked wrong. For me, comparatives in English require a "than" anyway.


Hsn626796

Please answer him/er..


DADA158

"we need to leave earlier than planned should" also be ok (rejected for now)


keyongming

Yes. 要 covers similar territory as English "must," "have to," "need to," etc.


orgat

No. Must is 必须


rimoll

I think I've seen 'yao4' be used for both want and must in these lessons. Is this ambiguity real in Chinese or not?


Hedwigechouette

its a pretty flexible word. It's interpretation depends on context. It has other meanings too. eg 我要去中国 doesn't mean "I want to go to China" but rather "I'm going to China" and will be met with a reply enquiring on when you are going [ with the expectation that you're going in the near future].


Hedwigechouette

ps. I should have added to say "I want to go to China" you'd instead say "我想去中国“


RebeccaJ376064

From what I've learned in classes, yes, although 得 and 需要 are used more (maybe to be less ambiguous for students to translate) I think 要 primarily has connotations of "should" when it's used to mean "must" as in this example.


LeoGuan3

Yes, 要 can mean "is going to happen soon", "must", and "want".


[deactivated user]

    I don't believe so. Please bear in mind that this is the beta version of an very rushed product. Flag away!


RobMcConeg

    Have to and must mean the same thing


hippietrail

    This should with with just "a bit early" as well as "a bit earlier". In fact I think it sounds more natural.


Simon299426

    "We must leave earlier" is changed to "We've to leave earlier". This isn't technically wrong as a contraction of "we have" but is rather unusual.


john27rg

    I put "We want to leave a little earlier." and was marked wrong for the 'want' instead of 'have'. I've reported this as it comes down to intonation in English and also Chinese.

    If I emphasise "want" in the sentence then it does mean exactly the same as 要. In either language, if you mean it more strongly, then you emphasise even further with "have" or "must" and the Chinese equivalents of "需要" or "必须". (There are many options.)


RobinThor

    the dictionary hints show "earlier" as a translation for 早一点儿. Is this correct or should it be "a little earlier"? I wrote "we want to leave earlier" and was marked wrong.


wbeeman

    "We have to leave a little early" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.