1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "洗手间在这儿吗?"

"洗手间在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the bathroom here?

November 23, 2017

56 Comments


branchoftruth

What about "Is there a bathroom here?"


LazyEinstein

This is fine. In English, a dummy subject (there) may be used.

I think context would choose which way this sentence would be translated to English from the Mandarin sentence above:

  • If you were talking about an exact location known to the listener then "Is the bathroom here?" would a good English translation for this Mandarin sentence.

  • If you were inquiring about the existence of a bathroom in the vicinity then "Is there a bathroom here?" would also be a good English translation for this Mandarin sentence


Zhende1114

Not quite. To ask "Is there a bathroom here?" in Mandarin would be something like "这里有洗手间吗?” or “这里有没有洗手间?”


mph.vgc

Still does not accept it Reported, Sep. 2018


Vittorio830446

I agree that this answer is also correct.


LazyEinstein

For all the people debating, Washroom/Bathroom/Restroom/Men's room/Ladie's room/Powder room/Lavatory are all synonymous and are understood by the vast majority of native English speakers around the World.

Although some terms will be more common in some areas versus others, these terms are not exclusive to one region versus another. Basically, one term isn't British English versus American English, etc.


MichelleTr160362

Americans tend to say bathroom whereas in Australia we just call it the toilet. Or loo.


esposch

"Oi mate, is ya dunny 'ere" wasn't accepted for some reason...


ptrahan

That was very funny lol


a.rna27

What about "Is the bathroom over here?"


akavel

How would I say: "Is there a bathroom here?"


NickTimms5

I would guess "你們有沒有洗手間?"


Lomochibi

这里有洗手间吗?


ArynLong

That's the way I would translate this sentence, but I guess if the application wants a perfect translation... I'd like to know how to say this as well.


Zhende1114

这里有洗手间吗?or 这里有没有洗手间?


DanielDaNi411942

Maybe as 这儿有没有洗手间? (I'm beginner. Please correct me if wrong.)


ChewbaccaDoggo

What's wrong with: "Is the bathroom over here?"


Mona837751

shouldn't "Is the bathroom over here?" be correct, too?


TMBurn02

Doesn't accept "is here the bathroom" which while is a strange construction still makes sense in English


shiagi

"construction still makes sense in English" - No it doesn't.


BobOreo

The entire second half of this skill is trash. It doesn't take "over here" or "over there"; it insists on using a bland translation.


yukilin18

Doesn't toilet also work?


M92Y3

洗手间在这儿吗


RodrigoMDi3

"The bathroom, is it here?"

Totally correct in real English, often used word order form. Why was this wrong?


Elbereth15

I was thinking the same. I guess it depends on who is entering the answers into the algorithm. They may not have thought of a all the possible answers we can give to this in English. Maybe they'll re-look at it at some point, and will add additional options. If in Chinese it's only 1 option, there needs to be an understanding that in English, there are about about half a dozen different ways to say this. I'm just learning to live with it for now.


llermo6

Is the bathroom over here?


Desurage

洗手间 cannot mean restroom?


barry559496

Is the bathroom over here?


ollo212321

Where is the bathroom? Would work as well. A bit tiresone to get educated on using the exact English expected.


Lomochibi

That would be 洗手间在哪里 or 洗手间在哪儿。


SzymonRuci

would 这里 be suitable in this case?


samertabbal

这里 and 这儿 are the same, but one is used mostly in the south of China, the other used mostly in the north of China.


KevinYinbi

I honestly only heard 儿化 in Beijing. But your experience may have differed.


Montana831449

这里 means there and 这儿 means here. If you replaced 这儿 with 这里 it would translate as "is the bathroom there?" Instead of " is the bathroom here?"


cagprado

这里 and 这儿 are the same, they both mean "here"

"There" is written as 那里 or 那儿

Finally, to avoid more confusion "Where" is written as 哪里 or 哪儿

The ...里 vs …儿 versions seem to be interchangeable to anyone I ask (在武汉 btw)! As for dialects, they go waaaaay beyond that so don't worry, just learn standard Mandarim and you'll be fine! Especially, not every word ending with 儿 is used only in 北京 and I think Duolingo is not enforcing it anywhere!


Zhende1114

No, this is wrong. 这里 and 这儿 both mean "here". The first is mainly used in southern China in spoken language, and the latter is common in the north and is the "proper" form taught in schools from what I understand.


David957457

Strange translation. No one would really ask 'Is the bathroom/ washroom here?' 'Is there a bathroom here? Where is the bathroom?' Might be more suitable translations.


Nermosh

Being not native speaker of English, I wonder why you use THE bathroom, while the question is about any type of bathroom that may even doesn't exist at a place.


KX3.

The question implies the speaker knows there is a bathroom somewhere around there. To ask whether or not a bathroom exists, 这儿有洗手间吗?or any equivalent is the appropriate question.


DalenaDang

"Is the washroom in here" not correct???


kjbravo

Why ' Is the bathroom here?' Is wrong


John837485

What is wrong with, is there a washroom here?


KX3.

That is more 这里/这儿 有洗手间吗?


TobiasKewe

There should be more correct answers


jotape561345

Washroom = us english, bathroom = uk english = same meaning


KevinYinbi

Not to be nit picky, but I'm US American and I've never heard someone call a bathroom a washroom. But I'm from the eastern coast, so maybe it's a dialect thing.


Simius

Washroom is specifically Canadian.


LazyEinstein

These assertions are all opinion.

Washroom/Bathroom/Restroom/Men's room/Ladie's room/Lavatory are all synonymous with each other and are not of a particular dialect of "English"

A term's use is merely based off of one's personal preference. Personal experience, not one's location, is the only thing that makes one believe a term is specific to a geographic region.


didyouseemybag-

I thought washroom is UK? I've only ever heard people use bathroom here in America


Skomite

Is it wrong to use "Is here the bathroom?"


Demolicia

I said "The restroom is here" and it was considered wrong. I have asked for Duolingo to add it as a correct answer.


Greg333964

Is there a bathroom here? should also be accepted


Julia534828

what about "is there bathroom here?" I think it should be accepted.


LuisMayorg986653

Different syntax is still correct


DidiWeidmann

"Is here the bathroom?" is also correct! Please add! It is frustrating that still a lot of correct answers are rejected!


Zhende1114

"Is here the bathroom?" is not correct in English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.