"洗手间在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the bathroom here?

November 23, 2017

39 Comments


branchoftruth

What about "Is there a bathroom here?"

December 24, 2017

LazyEinstein

This is fine. In English, a dummy subject (there) may be used.

I think context would choose which way this sentence would be translated to English from the Mandarin sentence above:

  • If you were talking about an exact location known to the listener then "Is the bathroom here?" would a good English translation for this Mandarin sentence.

  • If you were inquiring about the existence of a bathroom in the vicinity then "Is there a bathroom here?" would also be a good English translation for this Mandarin sentence

December 31, 2017

JenniferBa340316

Not quite. To ask "Is there a bathroom here?" in Mandarin would be something like "这里有洗手间吗?” or “这里有没有洗手间?”

April 29, 2018

mph.vgc

Still does not accept it Reported, Sep. 2018

September 27, 2018

LazyEinstein

For all the people debating, Washroom/Bathroom/Restroom/Men's room/Ladie's room/Powder room/Lavatory are all synonymous and are understood by the vast majority of native English speakers around the World.

Although some terms will be more common in some areas versus others, these terms are not exclusive to one region versus another. Basically, one term isn't British English versus American English, etc.

December 31, 2017

MichelleTr160362

Americans tend to say bathroom whereas in Australia we just call it the toilet. Or loo.

April 6, 2018

esposch

"Oi mate, is ya dunny 'ere" wasn't accepted for some reason...

May 10, 2018

ptrahan

That was very funny lol

October 8, 2018

akavel

How would I say: "Is there a bathroom here?"

November 30, 2017

Lomochibi

这里有洗手间吗?

December 23, 2017

NickJtFly5

I would guess "你們有沒有洗手間?"

December 10, 2017

DanielDaNi411942

Maybe as 这儿有没有洗手间? (I'm beginner. Please correct me if wrong.)

January 9, 2018

ArynLong

That's the way I would translate this sentence, but I guess if the application wants a perfect translation... I'd like to know how to say this as well.

January 13, 2018

JenniferBa340316

这里有洗手间吗?or 这里有没有洗手间?

April 29, 2018

SzymonRuci

would 这里 be suitable in this case?

November 26, 2017

samertabbal

这里 and 这儿 are the same, but one is used mostly in the south of China, the other used mostly in the north of China.

November 30, 2017

KevinYinbi

I honestly only heard 儿化 in Beijing. But your experience may have differed.

December 5, 2017

Montana831449

这里 means there and 这儿 means here. If you replaced 这儿 with 这里 it would translate as "is the bathroom there?" Instead of " is the bathroom here?"

January 4, 2018

cagprado

这里 and 这儿 are the same, they both mean "here"

"There" is written as 那里 or 那儿

Finally, to avoid more confusion "Where" is written as 哪里 or 哪儿

The ...里 vs …儿 versions seem to be interchangeable to anyone I ask (在武汉 btw)! As for dialects, they go waaaaay beyond that so don't worry, just learn standard Mandarim and you'll be fine! Especially, not every word ending with 儿 is used only in 北京 and I think Duolingo is not enforcing it anywhere!

March 25, 2018

JenniferBa340316

No, this is wrong. 这里 and 这儿 both mean "here". The first is mainly used in southern China in spoken language, and the latter is common in the north and is the "proper" form taught in schools from what I understand.

April 29, 2018

John837485

What is wrong with, is there a washroom here?

November 14, 2018

KX3.

That is more 这里/这儿 有洗手间吗?

November 15, 2018

AliciaR154983

I said "The restroom is here" and it was considered wrong. I have asked for Duolingo to add it as a correct answer.

March 1, 2019

David957457

Strange translation. No one would really ask 'Is the bathroom/ washroom here?' 'Is there a bathroom here? Where is the bathroom?' Might be more suitable translations.

February 1, 2018

Nermosh

Being not native speaker of English, I wonder why you use THE bathroom, while the question is about any type of bathroom that may even doesn't exist at a place.

August 7, 2018

KX3.

The question implies the speaker knows there is a bathroom somewhere around there. To ask whether or not a bathroom exists, 这儿有洗手间吗?or any equivalent is the appropriate question.

September 28, 2018

kjbravo

Why ' Is the bathroom here?' Is wrong

October 15, 2018

Skomite

Is it wrong to use "Is here the bathroom?"

January 28, 2019

ollo212321

Where is the bathroom? Would work as well. A bit tiresone to get educated on using the exact English expected.

November 23, 2017

Lomochibi

That would be 洗手间在哪里 or 洗手间在哪儿。

December 23, 2017

jotape561345

Washroom = us english, bathroom = uk english = same meaning

November 26, 2017

KevinYinbi

Not to be nit picky, but I'm US American and I've never heard someone call a bathroom a washroom. But I'm from the eastern coast, so maybe it's a dialect thing.

December 5, 2017

Simius

Washroom is specifically Canadian.

December 10, 2017

LazyEinstein

These assertions are all opinion.

Washroom/Bathroom/Restroom/Men's room/Ladie's room/Lavatory are all synonymous with each other and are not of a particular dialect of "English"

A term's use is merely based off of one's personal preference. Personal experience, not one's location, is the only thing that makes one believe a term is specific to a geographic region.

December 31, 2017

didyouseemybag-

I thought washroom is UK? I've only ever heard people use bathroom here in America

December 20, 2017

DalenaDang

"Is the washroom in here" not correct???

September 12, 2018

LuisMayorg986653

Different syntax is still correct

November 27, 2017

DidiWeidmann

"Is here the bathroom?" is also correct! Please add! It is frustrating that still a lot of correct answers are rejected!

April 22, 2018

JenniferBa340316

"Is here the bathroom?" is not correct in English.

April 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.