"洗手间在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the bathroom here?

November 23, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


branchoftruth

What about "Is there a bathroom here?"


LazyEinstein

This is fine. In English, a dummy subject (there) may be used.

I think context would choose which way this sentence would be translated to English from the Mandarin sentence above:

  • If you were talking about an exact location known to the listener then "Is the bathroom here?" would a good English translation for this Mandarin sentence.

  • If you were inquiring about the existence of a bathroom in the vicinity then "Is there a bathroom here?" would also be a good English translation for this Mandarin sentence


Zhende1114

Not quite. To ask "Is there a bathroom here?" in Mandarin would be something like "这里有洗手间吗?” or “这里有没有洗手间?”


TomTuek2

"is there a bathroom here?" Is a phrase which in practice doesn't ask bathrooms existence, but it's location. So from practical point is correct. If you are a building inspector asking for presence of relieve facilities. Like in your sentences, then it would be something like"Are there any toilets present in the building?"


mph.vgc

Still does not accept it Reported, Sep. 2018


GoyoWest

Native English speakers who are looking at a map & discussing where something is, might say, Is there a bathroom here (in this area)? But in every day conversation , whether looking at a map or in just asking someone a question, the correct way to say it is simply, Where is the bathroom?


Vittorio830446

I agree that this answer is also correct.


r.na_

What about "Is the bathroom over here?"


Alise986100

I wrote that and Duo accepted it :-)


ChewbaccaDoggo

What's wrong with: "Is the bathroom over here?"


LazyEinstein

For all the people debating, Washroom/Bathroom/Restroom/Men's room/Ladie's room/Powder room/Lavatory are all synonymous and are understood by the vast majority of native English speakers around the World.

Although some terms will be more common in some areas versus others, these terms are not exclusive to one region versus another. Basically, one term isn't British English versus American English, etc.


MichelleTr160362

Americans tend to say bathroom whereas in Australia we just call it the toilet. Or loo.


esposch

"Oi mate, is ya dunny 'ere" wasn't accepted for some reason...


ptrahan

That was very funny lol


mnwgnr

shouldn't "Is the bathroom over here?" be correct, too?


akavel

How would I say: "Is there a bathroom here?"


llermo6

Is the bathroom over here?


sweetlemons777

Doesn't toilet also work?


M92Y3

洗手间在这儿吗


barry559496

Is the bathroom over here?


RuciGluci

would 这里 be suitable in this case?


samertabbal

这里 and 这儿 are the same, but one is used mostly in the south of China, the other used mostly in the north of China.


KevinYinbi

I honestly only heard 儿化 in Beijing. But your experience may have differed.


Desurage

洗手间 cannot mean restroom?


David957457

Strange translation. No one would really ask 'Is the bathroom/ washroom here?' 'Is there a bathroom here? Where is the bathroom?' Might be more suitable translations.


kjbravo

Why ' Is the bathroom here?' Is wrong


TobiasKewe

There should be more correct answers


BobOreo

The entire second half of this skill is trash. It doesn't take "over here" or "over there"; it insists on using a bland translation.


Kai660177

the audio with all these "儿“ is sounding off. the speakers here pronounce e.g. 这儿 it as "zhe_er" (i.e. in two syllables), while the actual sound would be "zhe'r" (i.e. zhe with an r at the end, one syllable).

also, to my understanding this whole "儿" business is actually the Beijing dialect, and unnecessary in standard mandarin. officially you would not say "这儿" but rather "这里".


Nermosh

Being not native speaker of English, I wonder why you use THE bathroom, while the question is about any type of bathroom that may even doesn't exist at a place.


KX3.

The question implies the speaker knows there is a bathroom somewhere around there. To ask whether or not a bathroom exists, 这儿有洗手间吗?or any equivalent is the appropriate question.


DalenaDang

"Is the washroom in here" not correct???


John-8.

What is wrong with, is there a washroom here?


KX3.

That is more 这里/这儿 有洗手间吗?


RodrigoMDi3

"The bathroom, is it here?"

Totally correct in real English, often used word order form. Why was this wrong?


Elbereth15

I was thinking the same. I guess it depends on who is entering the answers into the algorithm. They may not have thought of a all the possible answers we can give to this in English. Maybe they'll re-look at it at some point, and will add additional options. If in Chinese it's only 1 option, there needs to be an understanding that in English, there are about about half a dozen different ways to say this. I'm just learning to live with it for now.


TMBurn02

Doesn't accept "is here the bathroom" which while is a strange construction still makes sense in English


shiagi

"construction still makes sense in English" - No it doesn't.


brezbrez

这 儿 Why are both characters used? Why not use either? Verbatim it reads as " "Wash hands room in/at this here"- is this right?


RobKruss

Audio doesnt match answer. Audio pkays na ar and answer shows ja ar


WilliamMcG588326

Why on other sites they show xi shou jian as toilet and yu shi as bathroom


Naruin

Can we also translate this as "is this the bathroom?"


Kevin386947

Would putting 'mei you', before 'xi shou jian zai zher' mean 'there is no bathroom here'


Paperjam15

Why didn't it accept "Is the bathroom over here?"


DeunanChia

I put "Is there a bathroom over here" I mean like cmon over here is basically here


Wai097

What is the Difference between there and here?


LiMai20

I thought 这 meant this, not here. Am I wrong, or can it mean both?


RaulovesDavid

这里 - Zhèlǐ: here, over here 这儿 - Zhè'er: here, over here 这 - zhè: this


NuhaaHameem

How do i say "where is the bathroom" using pinyin?


TLBOSS2

I did 'Is The Bathroom here?' and apparently I was wrong


Ivette667403

The question can be phrased as "Your bathroom is here?" also.


LeiLouLiLiu

Is this the bathroom= XXX:(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.