"Bancherii sunt economiști."

Translation:The bankers are economists.

November 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deisi92

Why is bankers without the prior „the” here not possible?


cosmo-pedant

Deisi92 - I think it is possible; it can be translated as "Bankers are economists". (I believe that there are some discussion threads which explain this well enough..)


j.p.haaleb

here again unfortunately DL does not specify what it wants us to know/learn... in common english the translation would indeed be WITHOUT the definite article! i should think this is just a general remark.....so without the definite article!


Gzeebzee

Ei spun că sunt!


Mapka15

Which means...???


LouisSepdekdu

"They say they are"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.