"我们不喜欢阴天。"

Translation:We don't like cloudy days.

November 23, 2017

11 Comments


AussieCrisp

"We don't like cloudy weather." Was rejected. Is this incorrect?

November 23, 2017

PaulTroberg

That's actually a better translation. Since 天 translates to both day and weather, among other things. You should definitely report it :)

April 6, 2018

varhaanna

Join the club. Mine was rejected too.

March 22, 2018

Jocke190028

Not really

December 15, 2017

muhehehe

There is no word for weather 天气 in this sentence. Duolingo usually wants us to translate word for word more than just the meaning.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

Just a small note: 天 could be short for 天气 (weather) or 天空 (sky).

January 13, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"We do not like cloudy skies." should be accepted as well based on the definition at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%99%B0%E5%A4%A9#Chinese and that "天" can mean "sky" as well as "day".

March 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

Even based on the hints, 阴天 means 'cloudy', which makes the literal translation go 'we don't like cloudy'. I can't see how the 天 would mean particularly 'day(s)', so 'we don't like cloudy weather' or even 'we don't like cloudy' should be acceptable.

It feels to me that DL more than would be good omits the, e.g., 天 with weather, or 色 with colours. For example, et DL I see sentences like 我喜欢这个红椅子, while my Chinese teacher (a native) will say 我喜欢这个红色的椅子. Can anyone explain the usage of these?

March 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

As for the difference in your 2 sentences, I think your teacher's is more "precise" and DL's is more "casual". But as for "we don't like cloudy" - no native speaker would say just that. They might say "we don't like WHEN IT'S cloudy" or "we don't like cloudy days, weather, skys etc."

December 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

Thanks!

December 29, 2018

Devon711559

"We don't like overcast days" would be idiomatic and one might even get away with eliding "days" on the perhaps shaky theory that "overcast" could be a noun as well as an adjective.

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.