"我们在学汉语。"

Translation:We are learning Chinese.

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we're studying chinese" was rejected and should be accepted I think

November 23, 2017

DerekOldri

We are studying Chinese should be accepted

December 7, 2017

Bocuma1

What's the difference between 汉语 and 中文?

March 22, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Strictly speaking, 漢語 refers to the spoken language and 中文 refers to the written language. But in everyday speech, this nuance isn't very important. I hear 中文 most of the time and I usually use that word when I refer to the Chinese language. 國語 is another popular way to refer to Mandarin Chinese, especially in Hong Kong and Taiwan. 普通話 is the formal way to refer to Mandarin Chinese in mainland China.

April 14, 2018

Susana_Iglesias

Why is 在 here? Is it like 正在?

November 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    在 here is being used to indicate an ongoing condition/operation.

    December 10, 2017

Kal-in

    More common than the latter. I think 正在 is some pretty heavy emphasis.

    February 15, 2018

Gabrielle145359

    Yes, in this case 在 is short for 正在.

    December 30, 2017

n0neable

    "We are studying Chinese" should be accepted.

    January 11, 2018

Erikku15

    在 is here because you are studying or learning chinese now and continue to learn it. 正在 has the same meaning

    February 25, 2018

Andrea22756989

    "We are studying Chinese" should be accepted. Reporting it!

    February 11, 2018

AiliSYu

    I WROTE "WE ARE LEARNING MANDARIN" AND IT SAID NO

    March 3, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.