"我们在学汉语。"

Translation:We are learning Chinese.

November 23, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"we're studying chinese" was rejected and should be accepted I think


Rk5I3

I think not because "we're studying Chinese" would be "women (zai) xuexi hanyu." "To study" is xuexi and the xi is the same hanzi as in xiguan.


JPSeaton

As usual you're right. And I'll say it again, they don't have any flexibility. But it's free.


DerekOldri

We are studying Chinese should be accepted


Erikku15

在 is here because you are studying or learning chinese now and continue to learn it. 正在 has the same meaning


Bocuma1

What's the difference between 汉语 and 中文?


MatthewEpp5

Strictly speaking, 漢語 refers to the spoken language and 中文 refers to the written language. But in everyday speech, this nuance isn't very important. I hear 中文 most of the time and I usually use that word when I refer to the Chinese language. 國語 is another popular way to refer to Mandarin Chinese, especially in Hong Kong and Taiwan. 普通話 is the formal way to refer to Mandarin Chinese in mainland China.


AndrewVanL2

Apparently people in China never use 汉语, and it makes it sound like you are learning it as a second language (which is fine for a class, not for actual China). Duolingo emphasizes 汉语 but if it was really about functional language it would be emphasizing 中文.


Martinolog

Shouldn't "We are studying Mandarin" and "We are learning Mandarin" be accepted?


cogrhyth

It's my own way of see the difference between 学 (learn) and 学习 (study), but I post it for if it helps to someone.

You 学 (learn) because you 学习 (study), you 学习 (study) to 学 (learn).

That is the relation between learn and study, the difference between using one verb or another, learn is part of study (学习).


Susana_Iglesias

Why is 在 here? Is it like 正在?


[deactivated user]

    在 here is being used to indicate an ongoing condition/operation.


Kal-in

    More common than the latter. I think 正在 is some pretty heavy emphasis.


Jacky323887

    Does 我们学习汉语 mean the same thing?


    [deactivated user]

      "We are studying Chinese" should be accepted.


AiliSYu

      I WROTE "WE ARE LEARNING MANDARIN" AND IT SAID NO


JenniferBo459845

      We study Chinese is ok.


Elaine1950

      I translated 学 as studying and it was rejected. What is the difference between studying and learning?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.