"她的英语水平很不错。"

Translation:Her English skills are not bad.

November 23, 2017

30 Comments


Alison920660

"her English skill" sounds very strange.

December 2, 2017

TARDISToni

"Her English skills are not bad" is better. I'm still not sure it's a sentence a native speaker would say offhandedly, but at least it's grammatically correct. Which the sentence with the singular "skill" isn't.

April 12, 2018

ArtBurnap

To me, a US English native speaker and former ESL and foreign language teacher, 'Her English skills are not bad' is definitely something I would say. Like you, I would not use 'skill' here in the singular, although I might use 'level' or 'proficiency.'

June 12, 2018

Tal292332

Yup!

January 15, 2018

DADA158

It should be "Her english is not bad". Duolingo should change this as people might learn this wrong.

October 15, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"her english level is pretty good" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 23, 2017

PaddestoelSjaak

Agreed. Even though it literally means "not bad", 不错 usually means something like: " quite good".

December 1, 2017

BrendanKav1

I tried "her English level isn't bad". It still didn't accept 水平 as "level"

December 8, 2017

rimoll

Her English is not bad was rejected... Seems more idiomatic in English.

November 27, 2017

Tal292332

Agreed!

January 15, 2018

AndrewLowe0

"Her English skill is not bad."

Ironically, whoever came up with that translation clearly doesn't speak very good English. In English, one would just say "Her English is not bad."

December 14, 2017

Tal292332

:D

January 15, 2018

Tal292332

I think you mean to say the person does not speak English very well ;D

"Speak (very) good English" is actually bad English.

January 15, 2018

amythefan

"Her English skills are not bad" SHOULD be the better answer

December 8, 2017

johnsark

I wrote that and it was rejected.

January 15, 2018

Tal292332

We would say: 1. Her English skills are not bad. 2. Her English is not bad. 3. Her level of English is not bad.

But we would never say "Her English skill is not bad."

January 15, 2018

johnsark

I put in no.1 but it was rejected. It's really frustrating! We simply need to keep reporting them!

January 15, 2018

Andrea22756989
  1. Her level of English is not bad.

This was my answer!

February 8, 2018

Justin101768

"Her English is pretty good" is a more natural translation. "Skill" is redundant and not necessary. Since Chinese says "very not bad", translating as "not bad" doesn't capture the thought being expressed. If we were to provide a slightly more literal translation, I feel "her English skills are..." as expressed by previous commenters should replace current standard answer.

January 17, 2018

daltonstout59

proficiency is a better translation of 水平

November 30, 2017

Mr.rM

Literally no. “proficiency” means a high degree of skill. 水平 (level) is neutral.

January 26, 2018

KX3.

"Her English is not bad." is more natural and sounds better, skill is implied.

July 14, 2018

51jaILDb

How would you translate "很不错" instead of simply "不错" ?

August 24, 2018

johnsark

"Not bad at all!" Her English is not bad at all!

August 24, 2018

DestinationVoid

"really not bad" ?

February 9, 2019

RobinThor

But that is exactly what is in the question! Then how is the correct translation "not bad" instead of "really not bad" or "not bad at all"? Is it possible to leave out the 很?

March 22, 2019

Evgeniia876368

I agree with you.

January 8, 2018

eik55

That is an incorrect translation. It's either "skills" or simply "English".

February 19, 2018

Ruth3.14159

“Skills” is plural, so “is” is incorrect, it should be “her English skills are not bad.” I would typically omit “skills are,” though, and in say “her English is not bad” instead.

July 29, 2018

Jacques439990

Again.... And again... You really have to move your butts guys...

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.