"她的英语水平很不错。"

Translation:Her English skills are not bad.

November 23, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alison920660

"her English skill" sounds very strange.


TARDISToni

"Her English skills are not bad" is better. I'm still not sure it's a sentence a native speaker would say offhandedly, but at least it's grammatically correct. Which the sentence with the singular "skill" isn't.


ArtBurnap

To me, a US English native speaker and former ESL and foreign language teacher, 'Her English skills are not bad' is definitely something I would say. Like you, I would not use 'skill' here in the singular, although I might use 'level' or 'proficiency.'


DADA158

It should be "Her english is not bad". Duolingo should change this as people might learn this wrong.


Tydal.

I know it's hard to believe for some people, but this is a Chinese course not an English course. The translation should reflect the complete meaning of the Chinese sentence, no matter if native English speakers think it's "bad English".


Hedwigechouette

"her english level is pretty good" was rejected but I think it's ok


PaddestoelSjaak

Agreed. Even though it literally means "not bad", 不错 usually means something like: " quite good".


BrendanKav1

I tried "her English level isn't bad". It still didn't accept 水平 as "level"


MaynardHogg

Here I chose "skills" over "level" or "proficiency."


rimoll

Her English is not bad was rejected... Seems more idiomatic in English.


AndyP0987654321

"Her English skill is not bad."

Ironically, whoever came up with that translation clearly doesn't speak very good English. In English, one would just say "Her English is not bad."


Tal292332

I think you mean to say the person does not speak English very well ;D

"Speak (very) good English" is actually bad English.


amythefan

"Her English skills are not bad" SHOULD be the better answer


johnsark

I wrote that and it was rejected.


Tal292332

We would say: 1. Her English skills are not bad. 2. Her English is not bad. 3. Her level of English is not bad.

But we would never say "Her English skill is not bad."


johnsark

I put in no.1 but it was rejected. It's really frustrating! We simply need to keep reporting them!


Andrea22756989
  1. Her level of English is not bad.

This was my answer!


51jaILDb

How would you translate "很不错" instead of simply "不错" ?


johnsark

"Not bad at all!" Her English is not bad at all!


RobinThor

But that is exactly what is in the question! Then how is the correct translation "not bad" instead of "really not bad" or "not bad at all"? Is it possible to leave out the 很?


Ant.H

Do 很 and 不 often go together like this?


ArtBurnap

Using 很 with 不错 is common. But I don't you can do this with any old adjective / stative verb in either language. This is a rather special kind of expression, where 不错 is being used as a surrogate for '好/good,' in a way that is similar to our use of 'not bad' to mean 'good.' Although we can't add emphasis to this in English with very ('very not bad' sounds pretty strange), we can say 'not bad at all,' or perhaps 'really not bad.' I think the bigger constraint, however, is that most languages I know of, including English and Chinese, don't generally allow the negation of most properties to be routinely interpreted as an assertion of their opposite. For example, I don't take 'that's not big at all' to be the equivalent of 'that's really small.'


daltonstout59

proficiency is a better translation of 水平


Melody423394

As of October 2021, Duolingo translates 水平 into skills and/or proficiency, sometimes accepting either but, at least here, accepts only skills. I reported it.


cpflames

Shui ping... = Water Apple = skill?


KX3.

Actually, the 平 in 水平 is for “calm" or "level". Apple = 苹果 it is from a tree so you have the 草字头 as the radical.


cpflames

Or, water calming, I guess?


Jacky323887

Is there a story of why 水, the character for water, can mean skill?


Justin101768

"Her English is pretty good" is a more natural translation. "Skill" is redundant and not necessary. Since Chinese says "very not bad", translating as "not bad" doesn't capture the thought being expressed. If we were to provide a slightly more literal translation, I feel "her English skills are..." as expressed by previous commenters should replace current standard answer.


KX3.

"Her English is not bad." is more natural and sounds better, skill is implied.


dtUyaD

What's the etymology of 水平?


john27rg

Reported that "her english skills are not bad at all" should be accepted. The "at all" is to bring in the sense of 很. It probably makes more sense to UK / Australian ears than American.


Steve542724

'Her English proficiency is not bad' rejected


Ruth3.14159

“Skills” is plural, so “is” is incorrect, it should be “her English skills are not bad.” I would typically omit “skills are,” though, and in say “her English is not bad” instead.


Melody423394

I appreciate these discussions but It seems to me that, Duolingo’s ability to respond to reports of errors and inconsistencies would be limited if left only to volunteers. Monitoring reports would be more efficient than monitoring discussions so I encourage all to report problems.I wonder if paying for Duolingo Plus (if within one’s ability to pay) would improve courses.


eik55

That is an incorrect translation. It's either "skills" or simply "English".


Jacques439990

Again.... And again... You really have to move your butts guys...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.