"This spring we will have a new teacher."

Translation:这个春天我们会有一个新的老师。

November 23, 2017

10 Comments


DING318658

is 的 needed

June 13, 2018

RichardWrigley

I believe that "我们" can be placed first.

June 20, 2018

rimoll

Do we really need the measure words here.

November 27, 2017

etelvi

Yes, we do.

January 31, 2018

wbeeman

我们这个春天会有一个新的老师 is correct and should be accepted. This is a continual problem in these Chinese translations. The subject can go either before the adverbial expression of time or after, but DuoLingo seems to have a random pattern of acceptance.

March 3, 2019

HwPIb9LZ

I totally agree!

April 14, 2019

PatriciaChin0318

老师是人,量词应该是 ‘一位‘ 吧?

November 23, 2017

etelvi

”一位“比较正式,”一个“比较普通。两个量词都可以

January 31, 2018

CHARLOTTEN85113

少一个的不会死吧。。。

January 30, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I believe that this exercise should also accept:

  • 這個春天我們會有一個新老師。
  • 這個春季我們會有一個新老師。
  • 這個春季我們會有一個新的老師。

It's a bit strange to have "春季" (a synonym of "春天") shown in the tooltip for "spring", but disallowed in answers.

May 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.