"她也不在那里。"

Translation:She's not there either.

November 23, 2017

22 Comments


odal.me

What is the difference between 那里 and 那儿?

November 23, 2017

thenumeraltwo

Nothing grammatically. Northern Chinese would tend to say 那儿 and Southerners 那里

December 3, 2017

malfidus

I'm just a beginner, but I think 那儿 is Beijing dialect. In other parts of China, they say 那里. As far as I'm aware, they're interchangeable.

November 24, 2017

SebastianO177208

They are both used throughout China. 哪儿 is more common overall, especially in the northern parts.

December 30, 2017

samertabbal

One more used in the North, the other more used in the South.

November 27, 2017

Grunkles

There's no difference, except 「哪里哪里」 can be used as a polite response to a compliment.

November 26, 2017

Cinnamon5230

There isn't any real difference between them.

November 24, 2017

Riven333

Does anyone else hear a "pa" sound instead of "ta" when then sentence is fully read and hits 她?

December 23, 2018

margaret711539

Should read 'she is not there either '.

December 8, 2017

jonathonking

"She's also not inside there" :(

December 13, 2017

Bill496592

Well, she's also not there should be correct. 在 doesn't always mean inside

January 23, 2019

vvHills10

kirarara li golden ni CROWN

February 10, 2018

winston.ch2

Shes also not there doesnt work!!

February 27, 2018

ALucyPham

How about "she is neither not there?"

March 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Actually, you cannot say "neither not".

September 18, 2018

WouterManh

isn't this correct: "she isn't there neither" or bad English?

April 3, 2018

JonDerrick1

Both "She isn't here either" and "Neither is she here" should be acceptable, but "She isn't here neither" is definitely non-standard.

Personally, I would see that double negative as additional emphasis that she isn't in a particular location, like "You say that she's here, but I'm telling you she isn't!"

April 26, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Its an odd sentence in english i think should be revised.

April 26, 2018

timelyfiasco

Why is 里 in fourth tone here when it is pronounced with third tone?

April 26, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I hear it as a third tone but a very soft one.

September 18, 2018

vvLand1

boo

December 31, 2017

BillysanSa

She is neither there is correct as well.

December 11, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.