1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她也不在那里。"

"她也不在那里。"

Translation:She's not there either.

November 23, 2017

35 Comments


jonathan.s75

他也不在那里。 should also be accepted for the audio anwser. I got it wrong because without context, you cannot know that it is refering to a girl and not a guy


Richard861858

他 is with the radical of man. 她 has the nu* radical meaning she.


werothegreat

Yeah, we get that. When spoken, there is no difference, so both should be accepted when it's an audio question.


odal.me

What is the difference between 那里 and 那儿?


thenumeraltwo

Nothing grammatically. Northern Chinese would tend to say 那儿 and Southerners 那里


malfidus

I'm just a beginner, but I think 那儿 is Beijing dialect. In other parts of China, they say 那里. As far as I'm aware, they're interchangeable.


SebastianO177208

They are both used throughout China. 哪儿 is more common overall, especially in the northern parts.


Grunkles

There's no difference, except 「哪里哪里」 can be used as a polite response to a compliment.


samertabbal

One more used in the North, the other more used in the South.


Cinnamon5230

There isn't any real difference between them.


dagummace

Does this mean only she,too, is not there (as well as other people) or also she is not there, either (as well as other places she is not)?


MaartenVer292295

I was wondering the same thing. Does the 也 stand for the location or the person? And how would you change the sentence in order to mean the other way around?


Mutia75153

也 means also/too.


LauraKarran

mouth (>to ask)  |  where哪 ( na / nă ) Chinese example words containing the character 哪 ( na / nă )

哪里 ( năli = it is nothing ), 哪儿 ( năr = where )

there  |  those那 ( na / nà ) Chinese example words containing the character 那 ( na / nà )  那边 ( nàbiān = there ), 哪个 ( nàge = that ), 那里 ( nàli = there ), 那么 ( nàme = so ), 那儿 ( nàr = there ), 那些 ( nàxiē = those ), 那样 ( nàyàng = like that ),


J_nnyKim

I think 'She is also not there' would be less awkward of a translation.


NicholasMa821759

Seems to be an audio problem with one of the characters.


margaret711539

Should read 'she is not there either '.


Riven333

Does anyone else hear a "pa" sound instead of "ta" when then sentence is fully read and hits 她?


rowan953852

"She's also not here" is still proper english. I feel like i keep getting it "wrong" because i phrase things weird sometimes


jonathonking

"She's also not inside there" :(


Bill496592

Well, she's also not there should be correct. 在 doesn't always mean inside


DrWho819549

"She is also not here" should be accepted. Not elegant, but it is correct


DaveLommen

It is there, not here.


timelyfiasco

Why is 里 in fourth tone here when it is pronounced with third tone?


Gabrielle145359

I hear it as a third tone but a very soft one.


vvHills10

kirarara li golden ni CROWN


winston.ch2

Shes also not there doesnt work!!


ALucyPhan

How about "she is neither not there?"


Gabrielle145359

Actually, you cannot say "neither not".


WouterManh

isn't this correct: "she isn't there neither" or bad English?


JonDerrick1

Both "She isn't here either" and "Neither is she here" should be acceptable, but "She isn't here neither" is definitely non-standard.

Personally, I would see that double negative as additional emphasis that she isn't in a particular location, like "You say that she's here, but I'm telling you she isn't!"


vinylrecord1445

Its an odd sentence in english i think should be revised.


BillysanSa

She is neither there is correct as well.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.