"她也不在那里。"

Translation:She's not there either.

November 23, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jonathan.s75

他也不在那里。 should also be accepted for the audio anwser. I got it wrong because without context, you cannot know that it is refering to a girl and not a guy


oleh_d

What is the difference between 那里 and 那儿?


woohooctopus

Nothing grammatically. Northern Chinese would tend to say 那儿 and Southerners 那里


malfidus

I'm just a beginner, but I think 那儿 is Beijing dialect. In other parts of China, they say 那里. As far as I'm aware, they're interchangeable.


SebastianO177208

They are both used throughout China. 哪儿 is more common overall, especially in the northern parts.


MessSiya

I'm just a beginner, but I think 那儿 is Beijing dialect. In other parts of China, they say 那里. As far as I'm aware, they're interchangeable.

Think of this way:
In Beijing, they use 那儿, so don't use 那里 there.
In Taiwan, they use 那里, so don't use 那儿 there.

Last time I checked, they don't get along very well.


Grunkles

There's no difference, except 「哪里哪里」 can be used as a polite response to a compliment.


samertabbal

One more used in the North, the other more used in the South.


Cinnamon5230

There isn't any real difference between them.


dagummace

Does this mean only she,too, is not there (as well as other people) or also she is not there, either (as well as other places she is not)?


MaartenVer292295

I was wondering the same thing. Does the 也 stand for the location or the person? And how would you change the sentence in order to mean the other way around?


NoorMutia

也 means also/too.


Gabrielle145359

I believe it could mean either one based on context, just like the English sentence.


LauraKarran

mouth (>to ask)  |  where哪 ( na / nă ) Chinese example words containing the character 哪 ( na / nă )

哪里 ( năli = it is nothing ), 哪儿 ( năr = where )

there  |  those那 ( na / nà ) Chinese example words containing the character 那 ( na / nà )  那边 ( nàbiān = there ), 哪个 ( nàge = that ), 那里 ( nàli = there ), 那么 ( nàme = so ), 那儿 ( nàr = there ), 那些 ( nàxiē = those ), 那样 ( nàyàng = like that ),


J_nnyKim

I think 'She is also not there' would be less awkward of a translation.


DrWho819549

"She is also not here" should be accepted. Not elegant, but it is correct


NNN5555

Seems to be an audio problem with one of the characters.


dudeitszack

他 should also be accepted, you can't tell just from the audio


Toddcan

It should be She also not there. Word before not is also?


OleJohanne4

Why is : she isn't there eit


MaryAnnT.

I replied , "She is not there too"


MaryAnnT.

and why is it not considered?


BlX28

she also not there

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.