"这里的牛肉拉面最好吃。"

Translation:The beef ramen here is the tastiest.

November 23, 2017

32 Comments


dTanMan

Beef noodles weren't accepted. Whuuut :))

December 31, 2017

KX3.

Because that'd be 牛肉面 which noodles can be of any sort e.g. 面粉、果条、黄面

September 21, 2018

PatriciaChin0318

Ramen is Japanese, is just noodle for Chinese!

November 23, 2017

hippietrail

Or "noodles" or "lamian" or "pulled noodles". I would translate "noodles" as 面条 but hey my Chinese isn't that great yet (-:

February 4, 2018

KX3.

Japanese ramen originated from 拉面 which can be translated as ramen; and yes, 面 or 面条 is correct.

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

Of course but to an English speaker who knows both Chinese and Japanese dishes lamian is nothing like ramen and the other meaning of ramen is instant noodles which in Chinese of course is fangbianmian.

March 17, 2019

Handrisuselo

"The beef ramen is the tastiest here" is also correct.

May 4, 2018

julykix

pulled noodles is a better translation then the Japnese romanji for 拉面

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

Besides "... is the tastiest" should accept "... taste the best".

February 4, 2018

Translingual

How come the verb is singular in English? I was expecting "ramen" to be plural since it means "noodleS". Is "The beef ramen here are the tastiest" something that English speakers would never say?

March 8, 2018

KX3.

Ramen is an uncountable noun then, like water.

September 21, 2018

Mark593722

The beef ramen is the tastiest here?

June 7, 2018

em2283

I wanted to say at this place, so wrote the tastiest beef ramen is here. I think it should count??

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

I don't think 肉拉 should ever have the default translation of "ramen" since ramen is definitively Japanese in English. Well "ramen" can also mean "instant noodles" in English but in Chinese they don't call instant noodles 拉面.

The default translation should be "lamian" or "pulled noodles". Quite possibly also just "noodles" though I'd like to know what native Chinese speakers and advanced bilinguals think about that first.

February 15, 2018

KX3.

I've seen "Kungfu ramen" shops which sells Chinese ramen, 拉面, in Malaysia and Singapore. I'd say that 拉面 can be translated to ramen and Japanese ramen would be the full name for what we usually mean when we say 'ramen'.

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

I noticed that the packets of Korean ramyun called Shin Ramyun actually have the Chinese characters for lamian when they are sold in China, but once in a Chinatown in Australia I bought a packet of these at a Chinese shop and said "lamian" to the Chinese man and he was totally confused. On their price sign for them they just wrote 新字面. Obviously they didn't see the connection between ramen and lamian either (-:

March 17, 2019

fatsquirre2

Should say Lo Mein in English, as Ramen is Japanese.

December 8, 2017

hippietrail

Actually, lo mein is 捞面. 拉面 is lamian.

捞 means stirred in Cantonese while 拉 means pulled. The two dishes are very different.

February 4, 2018

hippietrail

Is 牛肉拉面 sometimes just translated to "beef noodles"? I usually think of 拉面 as just "lamian" or "pulled noodles" but before my Chinese was good enough to read the Chinese menu I know I've eaten something in Taiwan or the mainland that had "beef noodles" on the menu. Would that be this or another dish?

February 4, 2018

KX3.

牛肉面's noodles can be of any sort e.g. 面粉、果条、黄面 and is not usually 拉面

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

I was just marked wrong and got corrected to "The beef ramen noodle here is the testiest."! Obviously that should be "tastiest" and not "testiest". Reported.

February 4, 2018

Tim728458

"The beef ramen noodle here is the testiest." as one of the correct answers is just ridiculous.

March 9, 2018

KX3.

It's "tastiest" now.

September 21, 2018

bramian

I wouldn't translate 拉面 as ramen from Chinese. From Japanese I would. The reason is 拉面 means something different in Japanese than Chinese.

August 18, 2018

KX3.

Nonetheless vendors translate it as such.

September 21, 2018

hippietrail

I would assume such vendors are selling all Japanese food so in that case the context is clear. And I would also assume that when the context is not clear instead of just calling them lamian they would say ribenlamian. Or am I wrong?

March 17, 2019

snowpork

"这里的牛肉拉面最好吃" is wrong you need a 了 at the end.

March 29, 2019

JChien6953

"This place's beef ram is the tastiest." I guess this should be correct too.

March 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"This place's beef ram is the tastiest." should be accepted. "這裡的" should always allow "this place's" as a translation.

March 19, 2018

Mihaela9542

Why not noodles???

October 12, 2018

psqu6jbd

最 好 吃 could be translated as " very delicious".

January 16, 2018

hippietrail

I think "the most delicious/tasty/yummy".

February 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.