"她的妹妹看起来很难过。"

Translation:Her younger sister looks upset.

November 23, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"her little sister looks very upset" was rejected but should be accepted


BrendanKav1

I agree. Little sister is the same as younger sister. It even sounds more natural.


sherlock757847

But our English teacher used to tell us if it doesn't really matter, just using sister will be okay


Karoliina765050

Chinese specifies an older/younger sibling, so just 'sister' probably isn't quite enough.


jdwalker13

难过is closer to sad, because upset can be similar to angry and this does not reflect that usage


Rk5I3

I agree. When I got this word for the first time, the hint was "upset" and I had two adjectives in the word bank: sad and salty. I almost went for "salty" because "sad" wasn't angry enough. :D


maddisondawnfaye

I have always taken "难过" to mean "sad"...


bogvin

What about the gender of "ta". I answered 他 and it was marked wrong. The 'correct' gender is 她。Imagine knowing which one was correct after listening without any further clues!!!


DestinationVoid

My dictonary says 难过 means 'sad', not 'upset'.


KarenECase

In other sentences in this lesson 难过 meant "sad." Therefore, "her younger sister looks sad" should be accepted here. Is there a reason why "upset" is a better translation for this phrase?


BjornNorby

I agree with you. When I checked my dictionary, "sad" was the only translation given, not upset.


L.Zhen

“Upset” in Chinese includes unhappy不開心、disappointed失望、worried擔憂, I think they can together be translated in "心煩意亂”. And 難過 should equal "sad".


Fabrikos

The listening test should also accept 他的妹妹。


Karoliina765050

'Her little sister is looking upset' was rejected and corrected to 'her little sister looked upset'. The present continuous tense should be accepted, as particularly when we are guessing someone's feelings based on their face expression, it is very likely that the face expression is happening at the moment.

Also, can the sentence mean both present and past tense in this very form?


jim140738

so... how do you know if it is "upset" or "sad"


VioletBarr2

Little sister should be accepted in replacement of younger sister. It sounds more natural.


E.N.J.A.

Duo accepts it without the 很, is it normal to drop it?


DanieleGodi

I don't undesrtand. Does 难过 mean both sad an upset?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.