"她的妹妹看起来很难过。"

Translation:Her younger sister looks upset.

November 23, 2017

16 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"her little sister looks very upset" was rejected but should be accepted

November 23, 2017

BrendanKav1

I agree. Little sister is the same as younger sister. It even sounds more natural.

December 5, 2017

sherlock757847

But our English teacher used to tell us if it doesn't really matter, just using sister will be okay

January 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

Chinese specifies an older/younger sibling, so just 'sister' probably isn't quite enough.

May 12, 2018

jdwalker13

难过is closer to sad, because upset can be similar to angry and this does not reflect that usage

February 2, 2018

Lanouille333160

难过 = sad

March 20, 2018

bogvin

What about the gender of "ta". I answered 他 and it was marked wrong. The 'correct' gender is 她。Imagine knowing which one was correct after listening without any further clues!!!

February 3, 2019

maddisondawnfaye

I have always taken "难过" to mean "sad"...

September 7, 2018

DestinationVoid

My dictonary says 难过 means 'sad', not 'upset'.

February 10, 2019

Karoliina765050

'Her little sister is looking upset' was rejected and corrected to 'her little sister looked upset'. The present continuous tense should be accepted, as particularly when we are guessing someone's feelings based on their face expression, it is very likely that the face expression is happening at the moment.

Also, can the sentence mean both present and past tense in this very form?

May 12, 2018

yukcMqS8

I'm sick of duolingo. Please hire native English speakers to check translations. Little sister has the same meaning as younger sister.

July 19, 2018

NinjaPanderbear

I could be wrong but I think these are done mostly via volunteer work. Don't like it then contribute instead of complaining about an amazing free service

November 5, 2018

jim140738

so... how do you know if it is "upset" or "sad"

November 17, 2018

L.Zhen

“Upset” in Chinese includes unhappy不開心、disappointed失望、worried擔憂, I think they can together be translated in "心煩意亂”. And 難過 should equal "sad".

January 14, 2019

Fabrikos

The listening test should also accept 他的妹妹。

April 22, 2019

Ilja...

gimme lingots pls

April 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.