"我们在医院遇到他,他看起来很难过。"

Translation:We bumped into him in the hospital, he looked upset.

November 23, 2017

28 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"we bumped into him at the hospital. He looked very upset " was rejected but should be accepted

November 23, 2017

Alison920660

Duolingo seems to use 很 in several sentences where it is not translated as "very" in the English model answers. I think Chinese uses 很 a lot more than English uses "very"

November 25, 2017

FuCnSW

Because of the rhyme. Here "very" is just a function word makes the sentence sounds smooth, or it will be very strange.

Very sad 非常(地)難過 A little bit sad 有點難過 Sad 難過, but speaking habit is 很難過

June 20, 2018

ArtBurnap

My understanding is that Chinese basically requires adjectives in affirmative statements to have some kind of (degree) modifier, and that with 很 being the default, base line modifier, it should generally not be translated in such use

January 4, 2018

johnsark

It seems that because of the huge number of homophones in Chinese, one syllable words can be very confusing. That's why practically all monosyllabic adjectives are paired up with 很 not so much as to indicate degree but to clarify that the word is an adjective. It looks like polysyllabic adjectives (which in reality are state verbs!) do not require 很 by default as much. In their case, 很 seems to indicate degree. Please correct me if I am wrong!

January 18, 2018

DADA158

what about "we bumped into him at the hospital, he looked rather upset"????

October 16, 2018

Toppy0

"ran into" is the same as "bumped into", and "at the hospital" is the correct grammar, as opposed to "in the hospital" in this context...

'In' implies that the person was a patient at the hospital, whilst 'at' is more likely to be used when the person was just on the premises and not a patient, although you would probably use 'at' if you had a appointment at the hospital but were not admitted.

E.g. "Where are you?" " I'm in hospital' (I'm sick/injured and in a hospital bed) compared to "I'm at the hospital" (I'm visiting someone or being seen by the doctor). In the UK, we also tend to say "in hospital" or "at the hospital". "in hospital" can be taken as a personal status, rather than just a statement of location.

November 24, 2017

GanXingba

This helped me a lot thank you!

February 9, 2019

myintermail

We met him at the hospital. He looked very sad

November 30, 2017

steveslashzt

"We met him" would be enough.

November 26, 2017

rollrollrun

Ran into him should also be acceptable.

December 1, 2017

JOEXE

"We met him at the hospital..." should be accepted.

December 10, 2017

FuCnSW

(巧)遇 means we don't have the appointment, but we meet. In translation, we native speaker feel it's more close to "bump into" and "run into". But 遇 is a good example shows you can't translate these 2 languages directly, cause the logic in these 2 languages are different.

As a native speaker, in this sentence, I feel it implies unexpection more, so I tend to say bump into. But it still depends on whole conversation.

June 20, 2018

0-0___m._.m

"Met" doesn't imply appointment. It can also refer to coming across another person unexpectedly.

August 9, 2018

psqu6jbd

How about "We met him in the hospital. He looked very upset."

January 24, 2018

WilliamBro16

"We bumped into him at the hospital. He looked upset." "at" sounds more natural here than "in"

December 4, 2017

kokaku

了does not seem necessary to make this 'looked upset' - what distinguishes 'looks upset' from 'looked upset'? context?

May 1, 2018

FuCnSW

了 is hidden in this sentence. The origin is 遇到(了), but this word you can ignore, it doesn't confuse us. Because this sentence is clearly indicated it happend in the past. You are talking to someone you met another person before.

In Chinese, if you know the time already. You don't have to put 了 in the sentence. Try to make the sentence simplify. Imagine a situation, you meet a friend and he ask what you ate for lunch. The conversation is:

A:你中餐吃什麼 You:我吃麵

More simple, right? Also this kind of concept shows Chinese people's characteristics are not precise and time-concious. This is culture gap.

June 20, 2018

jim140738

i don't think "upset" is the right translation...

November 17, 2018

Levi

Translate this sentence exercise, where I see the Chinese characters and I have to tap into place the corresponding English words. I am holding my smartphone vertically. I rotate it to be horizontal and the screen rotates also AND the English words jump into place and in the correct order. I rotate my smartphone to be vertical again. I press 'Check'. The answer is correct. (Today, January 1st, 2018)

January 1, 2018

Yves558328

This looks like a literal translation.

January 24, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"We met him at the hospital. He seemed upset." seems like a reasonable alternative to the suggested answer "We saw him at the hospital , He seemed upset." (The suggested answer should also use a period instead of a comma preceded by a space; otherwise, it's grammatically incorrect.)

May 28, 2018

GanXingba

"In the hospital we bumped into him, he looked upset" should also be accepted.

February 9, 2019

MichaelLe3139

Why is there no 了 here?

March 5, 2019

DLNmgD

Why not sad than upset. Doesn’t 难过mean sad? I also thought that 生气is upset

June 13, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Why are they trying to make this English slang? The definition for 遇 is: (to meet, to encounter, to treat, to receive, opportunity) are they doing the 'Disco hip-bump' or something. Literally - bump is to 'collide'. Maybe he's upset because they bumped/crashed into him at the hospital and knocked him down...

    June 24, 2018

G.Turner

    It's idiom not slang, and it's one of the the most natural ways to say it.

    November 23, 2018

StephanusG1

    Idiomatically however 'bump into someone' seldom implies a physical collision.

    November 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.