"星期日是十二号。"

Translation:Sunday is the 12th.

November 23, 2017

16 Comments


Peace263

I thought that Sunday was, 星期天。Can Sunday be said both your way and this way?

November 23, 2017

varigby

Yes it can be both.

Outside of mainland China it can also be 禮拜日 lǐbàirì or 禮拜天 lǐbài tiān just to confuse you even more!

November 23, 2017

MarriottPlayer

Of course "Sunday is on the 12th." is wrong and "Sunday is the 12th." is right. Silly me!

November 23, 2017

Coolified7

ran into the same problem

December 29, 2017

EdwardThor2

Another silly guy here. I thought "Sunday is on the twelfth" should be correct. Nice to have Duolingo flushing out all us dummies.

January 18, 2018

124C1SELF

let me join you down the drain.

November 13, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Any reason why 是 appears in this sentence, but not most of the other ones involving a day of the week and a date?

April 15, 2018

TKB91

It is full sentence this time

August 28, 2018

Tartaros-Doom

Would "The 12th is Sunday" also work? I say it more often than "Sunday is the 12th".

January 18, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Technically those sentences have different subjects. "The 12th is Sunday" is talking about what day the 12th falls on, while "Sunday is the 12th" is talking about what day of the month Sunday is. Sounds nitpicky, but they answer different questions.

April 15, 2018

adurkin88

There's a big problem with consistency around treatment of numbers and some English verb tenses. It's a crapshoot at times.

January 9, 2018

Sopha_

I wrote, "Sunday is the 12th day of month," and was marked as wrong...I've come across multiple other errors that are similar on this particular lesson, and it is becoming slightly irritating.

August 28, 2018

daniel18387

“It is Sunday on the 12th” should be accepted.

October 5, 2018

derpderp17

Sunday is 12. That's all I need to say.

December 10, 2017

malkeynz

I think that would sound weird in most dialects of English.

January 3, 2018

mari991902

I keep entering Sunday is the 12th and get the Error reply from Duolingo. Bu gao xing.

August 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.