"星期日是十二号。"

Translation:Sunday is the 12th.

November 23, 2017

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarriottPlayer

Of course "Sunday is on the 12th." is wrong and "Sunday is the 12th." is right. Silly me!


Coolified7

ran into the same problem


EdwardThor2

Another silly guy here. I thought "Sunday is on the twelfth" should be correct. Nice to have Duolingo flushing out all us dummies.


124C1SELF

let me join you down the drain.


czynastka

Accepted for me, July 2020.


ManishKori1

How, i made the same mistake


peace263

I thought that Sunday was, 星期天。Can Sunday be said both your way and this way?


Diego617377

Both 星期日 and 星期天 are interchangeable, but what I've learned is that 星期天 is more common, but 星期日 is more formal.


vidhishukl5

Read the tips


MaxGonzale16

Any reason why 是 appears in this sentence, but not most of the other ones involving a day of the week and a date?


j.wilder

I have the same question; in fact, I believe this exact question is asked more than once during this lesson with different answers provided, because when I answered this question previously in this lesson, the answer given for "Sunday is the 12th" was “星期天十二号”

Can anyone comment as to whether it is preferable to include or exclude the 是 in this sentence?


achecopar

I think if you include it you are specifically answering what day of the month Sunday is, and if you exclude it you are talking about it as if people already know the date (this Sunday 12th I am going to...) etc.


Kawcaba

In this one it is saying that Sunday IS the 12th but in the other ones it is just saying Sunday 12th.(or whatever the date is). It isn't trying to give it as information. Instead it is merely stating it. Remember, shi means is so it would that's why the translation is 'Sunday is the 12th'. Hope this helps!


TKB91

It is full sentence this time


keyrowpi

Am I the only one who died trying to pronounce this sentence?


LysaNg4

As someone who speaks Chinese but is here to learn written language, I'm ashamed to admit that


6dot022xE23

星期日是十二号。 If ever a tongue twister there was...


Greg282875

Wait for "go home by taxi"....


Tartaros_

Would "The 12th is Sunday" also work? I say it more often than "Sunday is the 12th".


MaxGonzale16

Technically those sentences have different subjects. "The 12th is Sunday" is talking about what day the 12th falls on, while "Sunday is the 12th" is talking about what day of the month Sunday is. Sounds nitpicky, but they answer different questions.


DmitVitalii

Sometimes I don't understand, am I studying Chinese using English, or I'm studying English via Chinese?


adurkin88

There's a big problem with consistency around treatment of numbers and some English verb tenses. It's a crapshoot at times.


AlbertoGodoy8

I believe "Sunday falls on the 12th" is of common usage in English. In that case it should be accepted as correct as well.


Sopha_

I wrote, "Sunday is the 12th day of month," and was marked as wrong...I've come across multiple other errors that are similar on this particular lesson, and it is becoming slightly irritating.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The error is yours in this case. When saying a full sentence in English we say "day of the month", not "day of month".


RixMorales

I typed similar phrase "Sunday is on the 12th day" and it was not accepted too


PeaceJoyPancakes

If you use "the 12th day" and don't specify "of the month", then it sounds like you're referring to the 12th day of some event, in which case the Chinese is "星期日是第十二天".


Magdalena998015

I wrote 'Sunday's the 12th' and it was wrong. Good job duolingo!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Duolingo probably only accepts the contraction with pronouns.


P1A3t

"Sunday's the twelfth" is a normal contraction where I'm from, meaning the same as the accepted answer (English native speaker)


PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm sure it's normal everywhere, but Duolingo seems to accept the contraction only with pronouns.


elderculle

It may be normal to say, but not to write.


daniel18387

“It is Sunday on the 12th” should be accepted.


Ben1990-

"Sunday's the 12th" is wrong? Why include <'s> if you're only marking it for possessiveness not also for contractions?


6dot022xE23

Why not 'Sunday will be the 12th.'?


achecopar

I think there is nothing that denotes future tense.


JosephDKit

You think chinese us hard?look at the spelling if the word "twelfth"


Onkel_Onion

When he says the phrase, it sounds like he says shar for shi-er. Is it like an accent?


Simplylearning1

十二号 The way this is pronounced, is it a liaison (fast glide) between the shi and er?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's typically pronounced without a glottal stop between "十" and "二", if that's what you're wondering. (There could be one if you really wanted to emphasize the break between the words, but this wouldn't happen in normal speech.)

A sequence of two vowel sounds is called "hiatus", though it's arguable as to whether "shi" contains a real vowel sound or an extended consonant.


ViditKatlana

What is the diffrence between shi er for 12 and er shi for 12?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Only "shíèr" is "twelve". "Èrshí" is "twenty".


DOCTOREHRIN

"Sunday is the 12th." Acceptable on 6/2/2020


LGSalsero

W00T!!!? My teacher had told me 是 is not used for dates.


Kukacz666

I wrote "Sunday is 12th" and it turned out to be wrong because apparently correct is "Sunday is the 12th". I'm Polish, not English, and I'm learning here Chinese, not English, so really don't understand why it was marked wrong??? :/


PeaceJoyPancakes

Your answer was marked wrong because it was wrong. It's as simple as that. You can't expect Duolingo to allow wrong answers. How would the program tell the difference between a slightly wrong answer and complete nonsense?


wo_shifeilidiren

Now this has become a tongue twister.


mari991902

I keep entering Sunday is the 12th and get the Error reply from Duolingo. Bu gao xing.


nut_master

Why not "Sunday is to be the 12th"?


MultiShiv19

Why is "12th is a Sunday" wrong? :(


PeaceJoyPancakes

For one thing, you left out the definite article, which is necessary for days of the month: "the twelfth". (When to use or leave out the definite article is often a challenge for Indian speakers of English.)

For another, you changed the order. While your order is fine in itself, if both orders are available in both languages, as is the case here, Duo prefers that you match the order of the original.


I_Am_The_Senate

on sunday is the twelveth is wrong?!


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's wrong. It sounds weird and you spelled "twelfth" wrong.


Julian838421

And I always thought "Sunday's" is a contraction of "Sunday is". Live and learn.


angelica878025

It is the twelfth on Sunday. This should be correct.


jian489

"Sunday's the 12th" should be good.


basedpi

Of course "The 12th day is Sunday" is wrong!!


PeaceJoyPancakes

"The twelfth" isn't the same as "the twelfth day", unless we specify "the twelfth day of the month ".

"The twelfth day" is "第十二天".


pransisjerard

Just wondering why "It is Sunday on the 12th." Is not a valid answer. I would appreciate if someone could enlighten me. Thank you!


PeaceJoyPancakes

The Chinese is an answer to "星期天是几号?", i.e., "What is the date on Sunday?" or "What date is Sunday?", whereas your English response is an answer to "What day of the week is it on the twelfth?" or "What day (of the week) is the twelfth?", i.e., "十二号是星期几?".


James958141

It doesn't seem to pick up voice right when i say numbers for the dates. Am I the only one?


milkyway301

i wrote "sunday is 12th" . and it was considered as mistake.


derpderp17

Sunday is 12. That's all I need to say.


malkeynz

I think that would sound weird in most dialects of English.


RixMorales

Isn't 号 supposed to mean "day"? So isn't it proper to translate the text as "Sunday is on the 12th day"?


mary19939

The 12th is on sunday is acceptable translation

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.