"你知道新校长是谁吗?"

Translation:Do you know who the new principal is?

November 23, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"do you know who the new headmaster is" was rejected but should be accepted


Riven333

Why is “吗” required here? “谁” is a question word so I thought it would be redundant to include 吗.


NikolaiYourin

This is how subordinate clauses are formed in Chinese:

  • 新校长是谁?- Who is the new principal? (a simple question; note how this whole chunk will remain unchanged in the following sentences)

  • 你知道新校长是谁。- You do know who the new principal is. (a declarative sentence - we need 吗 to turn it into a question)

  • 你知道新校长是谁吗?- Do you know who the new principal is?

In a subordinate clause, 谁 loses its function as a question word and becomes a conjunction.


limejuiceenjoyer

My intuition is that it's because the 知道 turns it nominally into a yes-or-no question (do you know who they are, or not?) versus an open-ended question asking who the person actually is. I can't guarantee that this is accurate, though


bourques100

Tried "Do you know who's the new principal?" but it was rejected. Shouldn't it be correct?


Dejo

Avoid contractions like "who's" and you will save yourself headaches.


StephanusG1

In a subordinate clause the verb follows the subjects. The question inversion is in the first part of the sentence (do you know).


DominicYoue

Headteacher is another way of saying headmaster. Should be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

@Dominic - "College Principal", "Head instructor", "Teacher-in-chief", "Prime teacher"..... more ways of saying

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.