"你知道新校长是谁吗?"

Translation:Do you know who the new principal is?

November 23, 2017

19 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"do you know who the new headmaster is" was rejected but should be accepted

November 23, 2017

redpandabat

I think headteacher should be accepted. I don't think headmaster should be as I cannot see any indication of gender (unless I have missed it).

March 20, 2018

duzijiayou

As Duolingo is an American company, I wouldn't expect alternate British English words like "headmaster" to be accepted. It might be nice, but there are many forms of English that would then have to be accounted for.

December 16, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No, non sequitur.

January 24, 2018

bourques100

Tried "Do you know who's the new principal?" but it was rejected. Shouldn't it be correct?

November 25, 2017

StephanusG1

In a subordinate clause the verb follows the subjects. The question inversion is in the first part of the sentence (do you know).

November 28, 2018

Dejo

Avoid contractions like "who's" and you will save yourself headaches.

January 27, 2019

DominicYoue

Headteacher is another way of saying headmaster. Should be accepted.

December 24, 2017

SarunyuOng

Do you know who the new principle is? Is already correct! Because you can't make 2 questions in the same sentence. Which means the word "Do you know" already represent the question sentence. That's why you must say "the new principle is" as a positive sentence. This is the grammar.

January 12, 2018

Simon299426

Principle and principal are two different words, with two different meanings.

October 10, 2018

Josh270995

Stuck in an error loop here. The app rejects their own suggested answer: "Do you know who the new school pricipal is"

(This is the version where you choose English words from a list.)

Reported 11/28/2017

November 28, 2017

morako1

"Do you know who is the new principal" should be accepted

May 31, 2018

Neko844923

IMO, it should not (it is wrong in English), but it is accepted (I have tried it by mistake).

June 13, 2018

natevoelker

谁 is a question word. Having 吗 at the end is completely incorrect. Should be 你知道新的校长是谁? or 你知道谁是新的校长?

February 8, 2018

TARDISToni

Actually, it's not incorrect, because the question is not 谁. The question is "Do you know..." and 谁 is part of the object sentence of what the person knows (or doesn't know). So the fact that there's a question word in that sub-phrase is irrelevant. 你知道...吗 is correct.

April 14, 2018

cagprado

I disagree! It is a yes/no question (whether you know or not who the new principal is) which is indicated with 吗 at the end! 谁 in this case is not constructing a direct question, it's indicating an unknown person! The sentence is correct as it is: 你知道新教长是谁吗? or it could also be: 你知不知道新教长是谁?

April 27, 2018

YeeKian

Hi i am a chinese native speaker. It is correct that 谁 is a question word. However, native speakers usually end a off a question with the word 吗. Just like how in english you will raise your pitch at the end of a question. 吗 has no meaning or definition. I hope this helps!

April 26, 2018

mikron

"do you know who is the new principal"!!!! rejected.

December 6, 2017

hq4

What you wrote is not a standard way of saying that sentence.

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.