"The ocean is wide."

Translation:바다가 넓습니다.

November 23, 2017

10 Comments


NelZeroTwo

바다 is both 'sea' and 'ocean'?

November 23, 2017

nleconte

Yes.

You can also use 대양 for ocean.

November 24, 2017

Lilycats1

So, when is says something like "the mountain" it adds 가 for the "the" part but for some words it adds 이 for the "the" part like in "the bread"... can someone help me and explain why that is? Thanks.

February 21, 2018

Astaraela

Many many many of Korean grammar has this type of thing. 이/가 are the same, but 이 comes after a consonant like 방이 and 가 comes after a vowel like 바다가. Some other super common things you'll see change depending on the word before it are: 은/는, 을/를, 이랑/랑, 습니다/ㅂ니다, the list goes on :)

May 11, 2018

Matt403418

Just wanted to say thanks for this explanation- very helpful!

January 24, 2019

luisa939770

When the last is a vocal, you use 가, but when is a consoant, you use 이. 여자 야자가 /바다 바다가 방 방이 / 산 산이

May 24, 2018

kochida

Neulseumnida? Why is ㅂ silent?

July 20, 2018

erroneous01

Certain sounds are dropped when there is a double consonant after the vowel

November 11, 2018

CFsJ11

When to use 가/이 and 은/는?

January 19, 2019

KimAnav

I didn't get the difference between the particles 가/이 and 는/은

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.