"In the twentieth century, I was happy."

Translation:Ve dvacátém století jsem byl šťastný.

November 23, 2017

4 Comments


Tibro3

Is it wrong to switch the phrasal components to make it:

Byl jsem šťastný ve dvacatém století. ?

November 23, 2017

svrsheque

this here is a rare case we have evidence of what the linguists call theme vs rheme in english. in plain terms, the english sentence is not about when the dude was happy but about how he was doing in the 20th century. the pre-position of the adverbial is significant. to make the czech sentence match the theme/rheme with your word order, one would have to use a weird sentence intonation.

November 24, 2017

LaynePierc1

why not "byl jsem stastny"

December 26, 2018

BoneheadBass

That would be the Second Position Rule for jsem. Ve dvacátém století is the first unit of meaning in this translation of the sentence.

December 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.