"Sir, please be careful. The water is hot."

Translation:손님, 조심하십시오. 물이 뜨겁습니다.

November 23, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


safibta

Structure of this sentence summarizes learnings previous lessons. Thanks duo!


ruzyyy

Why is 손님, 조심해십시오. 물은 뜨겁이에요 not accepted?


JeffersonB538722

Isen't 뜨거워요 the correct one given by duolingo on touch?


HyunSot

Yes, but put with 님, the term means mister or ma'am


RAPiDCasting

Is there no subject particle needed for "손님?"


Taina593824

I put everything right but say its wrong ;^;


shaurya_0_0

Why cant i use 덥습니다


ddy.namjoon

I dont have these options to pick


JansonLau1

Thought 손님 means guest or customer??


Fabian641875

Yeah, but in English, you would never call someone "customer", in a work context, you'd call your customers "sir", "ma'am" or things like that, so that's why


Alinachibi_645

I don't think something is right. I put exactly " 손님 조심하십시오 물이 뜨겁습니다 " and it's still telling me I have the wrong answer! What happened here?


Naime2004

I still don't know :(( how to put the words in the right way , can someone help me?


AllieC490376

It IS tricky!!! I'm managing (more or less) by reminding myself Korean is SOV. So I always put the subject first (eg. Water) and the verb last (is). Then, everything else goes in between.

"Hot" in this sentence is the object of the verb "is", so its place is stuck right up against the verb.

With extra parts using prepositions, I think of a string of beads that's one way in English but the opposite in Korean...

So, if I see a sentence like "A + gives + a ball + to B + in the park", I first simplify it to less elements and make the Korean sentence as "A + a ball + gives".

Then for those extra elements, I flip the "to B + in the park" around to become "in the park + to B" and insert it BEFORE the object (a ball).

If another phrase like "with his hand" is added, then I stick it beside the subject of the verb (A) because that's who it relates to.

So for the moment, I'm just following a pattern objectively, but I'm not feeling it and intuitively knowing what goes where. I'm hoping that will come with exposure to many more examples??? Persistence, perseverance, etc, etc!!! ;-)


soooooooooobin

thank you so much! i had completely forgotten about this


blue.7.4

Go to youtube and watch some korean grammar lessons. If you're asian then youll see some similarly in grammar. Korean grammar is quite different from English grammar.


Cotenero

How about "조심하십시오, 손님"? I heard that a lot, so that's should be correct too, right?


r.c.11.

My answer was right but wasn't accepted :(


_Indianbtsarmy.

Sir is getting a good care

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.