"他们的老师要求很高。"

Translation:Their teacher has high standards.

November 23, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chfkhykd

Can't it be "their teacher is very demanding"?


Shi119783

It can. The problem is with their English translation. 要求 means what the teacher is asking for, or what the teacher is demanding. So the English would be better off as "Their teacher demands a lot", or "Their teacher asks for a lot". Your sentence is fine as well.


TARDISToni

But if that were the case, shouldn't the modifier for 要求 be 很多, not 很高?


mikron

their teacher's standards are high. Rejected.


Guenter212784

"the standards of their teacher are high" is also rejected


mishidolci

Is it wrong to say, "their teacher has high expectations"?


TARDISToni

That would require a 有 to show that the teacher has the standards: 他们的老师有很高(的)要求. Without it, the standards are the subject of the sentence, not the teacher. :)


BrendanKav1

That's what I said. I think that it should be correct.


rao245234

For expectations, the translation should be "期望很高"


ElfishHedonist

Total failure of colloquial English in the translations in this course.


faithwu1

I said "Their teacher's expectations are very high." Apparently not.


cafe_disco

Is it also correct to say 他们的老师的要求很高 ? Or are too many uses of 的 to be avoided?


kuyaC

I got the same question.


MaxFalcon4

I thought this would mean that the standard for their teachers are high. To say their teacher's standards (for their students) are high you would need a 的 after 老师。


nnFbR80I

What about, "Their teacher's requirements are high"? I always assumed it meant both standards/requirements.


dimwit720

Leaving the "very" out was incorrectly marked incorrect. Often 很 modifying a stative verb/adjective (such as 高) isn't translated as very, even though it's a required element in the absence of another modifier.


LHe474642

"their teacher's goals are very high" doesn't work either? Come on duo…


Microphone13

Why "their teacher demands are high" is not accepted?


jdwalker13

Their teacher's standards are very high is a more natural translation.


Marc302699

Why 'standards', why not 'a high standard' (of anything)?


kokefdez33

为什么 no 的 between老师 - 要求?“他们老师的要求很高“would be correct?


rao245234

Yes, it is definitely correct!


Aleksandro_RU

"The standards of their teacher are high"

Why it doesn't accept literal translations like this one?


linda437018

Why is "Their teachers' standards are high." a typo?


dimwit720

I'm not sure what you're getting at, but what you've typed is 100% correct. It differs in meaning since "teacher's" would indicate one teacher, whereas "teachers'" indicates more than one.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.