"他们的老师要求很高。"

Translation:Their teacher has very high standards.

November 23, 2017

21 Comments


chfkhykd

Can't it be "their teacher is very demanding"?

November 23, 2017

Shi119783

It can. The problem is with their English translation. 要求 means what the teacher is asking for, or what the teacher is demanding. So the English would be better off as "Their teacher demands a lot", or "Their teacher asks for a lot". Your sentence is fine as well.

November 23, 2017

TARDISToni

But if that were the case, shouldn't the modifier for 要求 be 很多, not 很高?

April 14, 2018

emperorchiao

Yes.

November 26, 2017

garthberry

No, I don't think it can be. That would translate as "他们的老师是很要求多的。" The important part of the sentence is "很高“, which means "very high" rather than just "very". You might also hear someone saying "你的中文水平很高“, which means "Your Chinese level is very high".

November 23, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Um, you need to restructure your sentence.

他们(的)老师的要求是很多的。

Originally your 要求 is a verb. 很 can't modify an verb unless it is a modal one like 能, 愿意, 应该, 要(not very often) and such.

November 24, 2017

davidd1235

Hen3 modifying a modal verb? Is that slang or something?

December 13, 2017

hq4

It's standard. Consider "ta hen neng chi" or "wo hen xiang zou".

Negated you must add "shi": " ta bu shi hen neng chi" or "wo bu shi hen xiang zou".

December 15, 2017

davidd1235

Didn't think of that. This guy knows his 中文z!

December 26, 2017

mishidolci

Is it wrong to say, "their teacher has high expectations"?

November 29, 2017

TARDISToni

That would require a 有 to show that the teacher has the standards: 他们的老师有很高(的)要求. Without it, the standards are the subject of the sentence, not the teacher. :)

April 14, 2018

BrendanKav1

That's what I said. I think that it should be correct.

December 13, 2017

mikron

their teacher's standards are high. Rejected.

December 6, 2017

nnFbR80I

What about, "Their teacher's requirements are high"? I always assumed it meant both standards/requirements.

January 18, 2018

ElfishHedonist

Total failure of colloquial English in the translations in this course.

January 30, 2018

faithwu1

I said "Their teacher's expectations are very high." Apparently not.

January 9, 2018

LHe474642

"their teacher's goals are very high" doesn't work either? Come on duo…

February 13, 2018

Microphone13

Why "their teacher demands are high" is not accepted?

February 25, 2018

jdwalker13

Their teacher's standards are very high is a more natural translation.

April 26, 2018

cafe_disco

Is it also correct to say 他们的老师的要求很高 ? Or are too many uses of 的 to be avoided?

May 17, 2018

MaxFalcon4

I thought this would mean that the standard for their teachers are high. To say their teacher's standards (for their students) are high you would need a 的 after 老师。

June 8, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.