"I generally drink coffee with milk."

Translation:Ich trinke normalerweise Kaffee mit Milch.

November 23, 2017

11 Comments


Lewis_Robinson

Why is the I in the middle of the sentence here?

November 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Duolingo's suggested translation does not have that, but it is possible to put something else at the start of the sentence. This then pushes the subject (ich) to be after the verb:

    Ich trinke normalerweise Kaffee mit Milch
    Normalerweise trinke ich Kaffee mit Milch

    The latter sentence emphasises normalerweise slightly more, as though you're about to say "...but this time I'll make an exception".

    Both those phrasings should be accepted by Duolingo and are probably in the database already. If you made a mistake somehow, there's an even chance that Duo will suggest the second sentence to you instead, which may have led to the confusion.

    November 24, 2017

Kit845299

    I am confused by the assumption of the existing I in the middle of the sentence, which seems to me to be missing. Or to put it short:

    Hä?

    November 23, 2017

Nithin.KA

    Can gewohnlich and normalerweise be used interchangeably?

    November 24, 2018

Emily57578

    I want to know that too. Only I think it is spelt gewöhnlich.

    June 9, 2019

Ned_Aloha

    In other phrases gewöhnlich has been used for generally or usually. Normalerweise used for normally. This one is different and gewöhnlich was not accepted.

    July 24, 2019

-HystErica-

    Milchkaffee is suggested for coffee with milk, but when I used it I was marked wrong

    June 25, 2019

EricN.B.

    Ich trinke Kaffee lieber mit Sahne als mit Milch.

    July 27, 2019

Rodrik1406

    What's wrong with: "Ich trinke Kaffee mit Milch normalerweise."?

    August 12, 2018

Emil240380

    I dont think normalerweise can go at the end like it does in english

    September 30, 2018

RobertoMon365886

    Milchkaffee should be accepted as Kaffee mit milch

    August 10, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.