1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I generally drink coffee wit…

"I generally drink coffee with milk."

Translation:Ich trinke normalerweise Kaffee mit Milch.

November 23, 2017

14 Comments


-HystErica-

Milchkaffee is suggested for coffee with milk, but when I used it I was marked wrong


RobertoMon365886

Milchkaffee should be accepted as Kaffee mit milch


Nithin.KA

Can gewohnlich and normalerweise be used interchangeably?


Emily57578

I want to know that too. Only I think it is spelt gewöhnlich.


Ned_Aloha

In other phrases gewöhnlich has been used for generally or usually. Normalerweise used for normally. This one is different and gewöhnlich was not accepted.


Lewis_Robinson

Why is the I in the middle of the sentence here?


az_p

Duolingo's suggested translation does not have that, but it is possible to put something else at the start of the sentence. This then pushes the subject (ich) to be after the verb:

Ich trinke normalerweise Kaffee mit Milch
Normalerweise trinke ich Kaffee mit Milch

The latter sentence emphasises normalerweise slightly more, as though you're about to say "...but this time I'll make an exception".

Both those phrasings should be accepted by Duolingo and are probably in the database already. If you made a mistake somehow, there's an even chance that Duo will suggest the second sentence to you instead, which may have led to the confusion.


Kit845299

I am confused by the assumption of the existing I in the middle of the sentence, which seems to me to be missing. Or to put it short:

Hä?


marti85cr

I tried "Normalerweise trinke ich Kaffe mit Milch", but it was marked wrong, why?


Kathryn742854

Does this sentence imply that when I drink, I normally drink coffee with milk, or that when I drink coffee, I normally add milk, or either one depending on context?


Rodrik1406

What's wrong with: "Ich trinke Kaffee mit Milch normalerweise."?


Emil240380

I dont think normalerweise can go at the end like it does in english


houdad4

I wrote"ich trinke kaffee normalerweise mit milch"duo accepted my answer


SeanMcHugh13

Why does this not follow the pattern of other sentences in this unit? That is, :

Gewöhnlich trinke ich Kaffee mit Milch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.