"Too expensive!"

Translation:太贵了!

November 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nivkotzer

What does adding le do?


MauroEzequ6

The grammar is this way 太adj 了


mmtali

Why does it pronounce the 'le' as if it is 'liao'. e sounds different in other words like 可乐 for example.


Rumactree

The character 了 can be pronounced as le or liao depending on its use. In this sentence it should be “Tài guìle!”

An example of liao: 我听得懂说不了 “wǒ tīng dé dǒng shuō bu liao” (I listen and understand but speak without success = I understand but I can’t speak)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.