Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cuando era niña, yo caminaba por tu casa."

Translation:When I was a girl, I used to walk by your house.

5 years ago

28 Comments


sydneycarton

when you were a girl i used to walk by your house...

Why wouldn't this be correct?

5 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Well... Can you switch from the usted-form to the tu-form in the middle of a sentence when addressing the same person? I think "when SHE was a girl I used to walk by your house" should be accepted though, which it wasn't.

4 years ago

gsus8a

The sentence is talking about yourself, not someone else being a girl.

4 years ago

Lurker_Wolfie

That should be accepted although it sounds pretty creepy

2 months ago

wilmie

"I'd walk" is "I would walk" , which is not the sense of ¨caminaba"

5 years ago

Rickydito

wilmie; "I would walk" is one option of translating "caminaba", but Duolingo does not accept it. "Caminaba" is in the imperfect tense.////////One use of the imperfect is to describe things that a person normally would do in the past (note: 'would'). For example, "When I was young, I would play football every Saturday" = "Cuando yo era joven, jugaba el futból todos los sábados"..............or......."When I lived in Florida, I would swim every weekend" = "Cuando yo vivía en la Florida, nadaba todos los fins de semana". I have reported this to Duolingo and hopefully they will change to allow the "would" option for imperfect tense.//////////So, back to the present sentence: a correct translation could be: "When I was a girl, I would walk by your house."

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

caminaba = used to walk/walked

caminaria (with stress mark on i) = would walk

3 years ago

transkter
transkter

There are two i's. Which one gets the emphasis?

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Caminaría is the conditional. However, "would" is used in different ways in English. Here it's not a conditional.

"We can use ‘would’ to talk about repeated past actions. Often either ‘would’ or ‘used to’ is possible."

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/intermediate-grammar/past-habit-used-towouldpast-simple

However, Duolingo doesn't usually accept this use of "would" for some reason. Maybe they are worried that people will get it confused with the conditional?

4 weeks ago

tom735525

Really?!!

3 months ago

vandermonde

"Por" doesn't really mean this kind of "by" does it? I thought it was just the kind of "by" that was like "through" or "via" and not "next to."

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It can mean either one depending on context. "Por" has many, many uses. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm

4 years ago

marcelrm
marcelrm

me too (native speaker)

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My understanding is that "por" is fairly vague and can mean a lot of things including "by" or "through" among other things.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=por

4 weeks ago

HsiehLi
HsiehLi

the sentences in this sections are really stuff that romantic films are made of..

5 years ago

cmariefree
cmariefree

"when i was a little girl" should be accepted

4 years ago

alexwall77

Why wouldn't "when she was a little girl, she used to walk around the house" be correct?

4 years ago

cmariefree
cmariefree

"When I was a little girl, I used to walk around your house" would be correct. Gotta watch out for the "yo" and the "tu".

4 years ago

sims_gr8

'When I was young, I used to walk by your house' was marked wrong on 5/25/14. I used niña/niño as young before and it was accepted in DL. Reported it.

4 years ago

el-Canguro

same here.

4 years ago

NinjaNorris

I didn't see an article, so I took niña to mean 'young', which one of the hints suggested. Am I wrong?

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Although that is what it means effectively, that is not what it says. 'Niña' is girl, whereas 'joven' is young.

9 months ago

wklem88

¿Por qué no hay artículo aquí?

4 months ago

SkeletonWalk

Wouldn't it be "cuando era UNA niña", or accept that as a possible answer?

4 months ago

Martha845255
Martha845255

But now that i am full grown am a bit shy .

4 months ago

tom735525

Please explain your difference between I'd walk and I would walk and I used to walk is it not all the same thing

3 months ago

tom735525

What's the difference between girl and young girl in Spanish

2 months ago

transkter
transkter

The translation I was given was when I was a girl I used to walk around your house. That's a weird statement. What exactly does por tu casa mean?

1 month ago