1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuando era niña, yo caminaba…

"Cuando era niña, yo caminaba por tu casa."

Translation:When I was a girl, I used to walk by your house.

March 15, 2013

35 Comments


sydneycarton

when you were a girl i used to walk by your house...

Why wouldn't this be correct?


TCAC2

Well... Can you switch from the usted-form to the tu-form in the middle of a sentence when addressing the same person? I think "when SHE was a girl I used to walk by your house" should be accepted though, which it wasn't.


gsus8a

The sentence is talking about yourself, not someone else being a girl.


Lurker_Wolfie

That should be accepted although it sounds pretty creepy


RSvanKeure

Why would an adult man be saying "When I was a girl..."? Transexual?


joe814027

DUO IS RIGHT! TU CASA IS INFORMAL SO ERA WOULD HAVE TO BE ERAS TO FIT YOUR ARGUMENT. So reporting this sentence is in vain, because DUO tiene razón


wilmie

"I'd walk" is "I would walk" , which is not the sense of ¨caminaba"


Rickydito

wilmie; "I would walk" is one option of translating "caminaba", but Duolingo does not accept it. "Caminaba" is in the imperfect tense.////////One use of the imperfect is to describe things that a person normally would do in the past (note: 'would'). For example, "When I was young, I would play football every Saturday" = "Cuando yo era joven, jugaba el futból todos los sábados"..............or......."When I lived in Florida, I would swim every weekend" = "Cuando yo vivía en la Florida, nadaba todos los fins de semana". I have reported this to Duolingo and hopefully they will change to allow the "would" option for imperfect tense.//////////So, back to the present sentence: a correct translation could be: "When I was a girl, I would walk by your house."


cdhicks1

caminaba = used to walk/walked

caminaria (with stress mark on i) = would walk


elizadeux

Caminaría is the conditional. However, "would" is used in different ways in English. Here it's not a conditional.

"We can use ‘would’ to talk about repeated past actions. Often either ‘would’ or ‘used to’ is possible."

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/intermediate-grammar/past-habit-used-towouldpast-simple

However, Duolingo doesn't usually accept this use of "would" for some reason. Maybe they are worried that people will get it confused with the conditional?


transkter

There are two i's. Which one gets the emphasis?


Gray_Roze

The second, so it would be caminaría.


vandermonde

"Por" doesn't really mean this kind of "by" does it? I thought it was just the kind of "by" that was like "through" or "via" and not "next to."


neiht20

It can mean either one depending on context. "Por" has many, many uses. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm


marcelrm

me too (native speaker)


elizadeux

My understanding is that "por" is fairly vague and can mean a lot of things including "by" or "through" among other things.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=por


cmariefree

"when i was a little girl" should be accepted


sims_gr8

'When I was young, I used to walk by your house' was marked wrong on 5/25/14. I used niña/niño as young before and it was accepted in DL. Reported it.


HsiehLi

the sentences in this sections are really stuff that romantic films are made of..


alexwall77

Why wouldn't "when she was a little girl, she used to walk around the house" be correct?


cmariefree

"When I was a little girl, I used to walk around your house" would be correct. Gotta watch out for the "yo" and the "tu".


NinjaNorris

I didn't see an article, so I took niña to mean 'young', which one of the hints suggested. Am I wrong?


Andreaja69

Although that is what it means effectively, that is not what it says. 'Niña' is girl, whereas 'joven' is young.


wklem88

¿Por qué no hay artículo aquí?


ihjan99

Wouldn't it be "cuando era UNA niña", or accept that as a possible answer?


Martha845255

But now that i am full grown am a bit shy .


tom735525

Please explain your difference between I'd walk and I would walk and I used to walk is it not all the same thing


tom735525

What's the difference between girl and young girl in Spanish


transkter

The translation I was given was when I was a girl I used to walk around your house. That's a weird statement. What exactly does por tu casa mean?


Emily-Smith

Why is a man saying this sentence?


surfirie

Why not "when i was a girl i was walking by your house"?


Hunter942226

is anyone else not receiving the correct response to choose from? I've had two questions today that were missing a word to select. In this question, the word "used" was not available for me to use.


AnthonyTam110694

why is "when I was a little girl, I used to walk by your house" not accepted. It seems more appropriate than "when I was a girl"-implying gender change.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.