1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj se nás předevčírem pta…

"Matěj se nás předevčírem ptal, jestli jsi někdy byla vdaná."

Translation:Matěj asked us the day before yesterday whether you had ever been married.

November 23, 2017

9 Comments


Tibro3

The day before yesterday Matej asked us if you were once married.

Once, as in at one time.


LetitiateT

Whether a if jsou volně zaměnitelné?


VladaFu

Whether je jako české zda. Odpověď je buď ano, nebo ne.


LetitiateT

A if je jako jestli... taky odpověď ano nebo ne. Nebo ne?

Možno je pre mňa problém že v slovenčine máme len "či". Tak je mi ťažšie vycítiť rozdiel medzi "jestli" a "zda".


VladaFu

If taky může znamenat pokud/pokial.

Whether nemůže. Či máme i v češtině a v tomto významu je to víceméně totéž co zda/jestli.

If má širší použití než whether.

Jsem si celkem jistý, že na to bude článek na helpforenglish.cz. Už mne to moc nebaví ho vždycky hledat.


LetitiateT

Aha, jasné. Ďakujem.


QlIKbokf

could you explain the difficult construction" predvcirem" please? I understand so far that "vcera" is declined like inst. "devcirem" because of preceding "pred" correct?


VladaFu

Předevčírem is an adverb so there is no declension happenning here. It is more like "přede" (before) and "včírem" (that does not really exist separately). Basically it is "přede" + "včerem" as if "včera" was a noun. But it is not, so do not get confused about that, it is also an adverb.

The word has just one form and you have to learn it. The form is: předevčírem.

Včírem on its own can be actually rarely met in old texts, but I suggest ignoring it.


QlIKbokf

very complex, but only an adverb!! deceptive language ! Thank you very much for your help!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.