"你们想坐在哪里?"

Translation:Where do you want to sit?

November 23, 2017

39 Comments


catk9

For me, "you guys" seems more appropriate for "你们“ instead of "you".

November 23, 2017

babybish

All throughtout the course they have been using ni for you and nimen for you guys. I reported it.

February 5, 2018

varigby

No, you is fine for 你 or 你们.

November 23, 2017

Tatonka71

He probably knows that but a huge amount of English speakers will say yous, you all, y'all or you guys. Where I come from we almost never address a group of people with you, it confuses people if you don't specify by using y'all or you guys.

December 12, 2017

Duncan385049

Hmm in this situation when asking a group where they want sit the waiter would ordinarily address one member of the group

September 21, 2018

MicahLiuba1

It's "yiz" where I come from. "Where'd yiz wanna sit?"

July 27, 2018

josclag

I think we all know that. It's just Duolingo has been nagging us for so many lessons to use "you guys" for 你们 and suddenly it doesn't work. Still not accepted after 9 months...

August 24, 2018

LanguageAmbrosia

你们 is plural, it refers to a group of people as far as I am aware.

July 20, 2018

Dejo

In Canada we rarely use ''you guys''. ""you"" is both singular and plural.

June 30, 2018

EricGNielson

You can be used as singular or plural, however for the sake of clarity since “你” must be translated as you, it is better to use an alternative such as "you guys" in order to clarify the translation so that they know you are trying to imply “你们” not "你“.

It is a translators job to portray the original in as clear a way possible in order to avoid any sort of misunderstanding. I was marked incorrect for using you guys in this one, it needs to be fixed.

July 15, 2018

MicahLiuba1

What state is Canada in?

July 27, 2018

MisterTwister

I always translate 你们 to y'all. This time I was wrong.

April 6, 2018

luuis99

Estoy de acuerdo

September 5, 2018

Nemmex

Still not fixed. Seems very weird that "you guys" has been the accepted translation since day 1 up until now.

September 19, 2018

chungmcl

It really should also accept "Where do you guys want to sit?" considering "们“ makes ”你" plural

December 27, 2017

quadrin

"where do you guys want to sit" should be accepted. 5/14/18

May 14, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Y'all" is, strangely, rejected in this particular exercise.

Edit: One month later, it's still rejected.

January 19, 2018

MicahLiuba1

This is not Hazzard county, friend.

July 27, 2018

Manju164234

All through the course they said just 'you' is wrong for nimen. Now you guys is wrong. So frustrating!

June 26, 2018

Eanorel2

To me "Where would you like to sit" sounds better. Not only it is more polite and more suitable for a restaurant but it also reflects the use of the "想" (would like) instead of "要" (want).

July 2, 2018

Mario73939

I have always cringed at adoption of the "You guys" language hack in Duolingo. In the context of the lesson, it sounds even less appropriate for a restaurant employee to refer to clients as "You guys". The problem exists only in the "out of context" English translation. Within the restaurant context "you" in "Where do you want to sit?" or "Where would you like to sit?" is perfectly clear.

August 24, 2018

ziavic

So does this mean "where do you (as a whole group) want to sit", or "where does each (individual one) of you want to sit"?

November 25, 2018

JGreene68356

What is the purpose of 'zai' here? This lesson also has the same question without it.

November 30, 2018

Slade366

This is flat out wrong. 你们 is y'all or more than one yous.

January 21, 2018

rs_taylor

What language is y'all?

June 7, 2018

JOHNMCGINN7

English

August 9, 2018

Ekrem_G

"你们" means "You". Not "You guys" or "Y'all" or "Yous". None of that is proper English. It's "You"! Accept it and move on.

You should be able to understand from the context whether the speaker means plural You or singular You.

March 16, 2018

cdegeiso

Every question prior to this one, from the beginning of the tree until this question, used "you guys" for "你们", and "you" for "你/您". Occasionally it used "you", but allowed for interchanging with "you guys" and other variants. This question should follow the precedent they set, or make all of the other questions not allow "you guys" (and whatever other variant they accept) as well. Otherwise, you are conditioning learners to use "you guys" up until this question, then punishing them for making the assumption that the same rules apply.

As to whether it is proper English, that is quite honestly not as important here because various regions, not just in the US, but around the world have a variety of colloquial means to describe multiple people they are addressing, regardless of whether it is deemed "proper English". We aren't training professional translators here. Whether it is proper English isn't as important as receiving and conveying the intended meaning in a generally understood fashion.

June 26, 2018

MartinSchu821076

Move on with yourself.

August 28, 2018

RockTombeuse32

Why wouldnt it be "Nimen xiang zai nali zuo?" I thought prepositional phrases go before the verb?

July 11, 2018

oswaltkyle

Where would you guys like to sit, should be okay.

August 14, 2018

Natagi

What's going to be You or You guys?, this course needs to be more consistent.

August 14, 2018

Mario73939

" Would you" is often acceoted in many otjer lessons

August 16, 2018

MartinSchu821076

Please accept: Where do you guys want to sit?

August 28, 2018

RossWS

Another user that repoted "you guys" should work.

August 29, 2018

hallojanelle

Where do you guys want to sit?

September 8, 2018

Donard6

i wish that Duo could be consistent - sometimes it insists on 'you guys' but not here. Why not?

September 15, 2018

William_Avery

Will report again Sept 29th 2018

September 29, 2018

Quim606950

What about where would you -guys- like to seat? Seems more polite to me

October 12, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.