1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Hello? Are you Doctor Li?"

"Hello? Are you Doctor Li?"

Translation:喂?你是李医生吗?

November 23, 2017

34 Comments


ollo212321

Wei is Hello on the phone! Unfortunatley that context wasn't provided.


LukasGroth

Well... It's in the "Telephone" skill


DerGoldmann

Yeah, but when you are strengthening skills it isn't necessarily clear which lessons they are drawing from.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The context is provided by the question mark. ("你好" isn't a question.) This isn't necessarily on the phone, though that's a likely scenario. It could also be used if someone were out of sight, e.g. in a room beyond the reception desk etc.


poolari

cause it is not the correct answer for doulingo


Nemomeori

喂? 你是李医生吗? Why does Duo mark me wrong?


Messimessime

Same happened to me just now... I think it's because of the different question marks ? ?


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's exactly it. Duolingo wants the Chinese punctuation. (For some questions you can also get away with no punctuation at all, but I'm not sure this is consistent throughout the course.)

With my keyboard when I'm using the Chinese input I can change the punctuation style with [Ctrl+.] ("control period"), but it may depend on your settings.


Azmik_Arkotsi

喂?你是不是李醫生 Shouldn't that be right too


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's a correct option.


QianYanWanYu

"喂?你是不是李医生吗" this is a simplified chinese course


PeaceJoyPancakes

This is a Mandarin Chinese course that uses simplified characters, but traditional characters are also accepted for answering in Chinese.

Also you've mixed two question patterns together. "V not V" can't be combined with "吗".


fprael

Why is "喂? 你是李医生吗?" marked wrong? Is the space not allowed?


jad498154

Wow, i forget to put 吗 at the end but my answer was accepted. So can 吗 be omitted in oral conversation ?


catdogperson

It should be 喂 (wéi) not (wèi) When people call phone , i always hear that people say 喂 (wéi) , not (wèi)


Alan946894

2020.6.4 Now that you mentioned it, I agree it should be wei2 for answering the phone.

Great that you spotted that

I checked for examples in Plexo, and they have some audio with wei4 for answering the phones too

Guess, I'll have to wait for some drama scenes to see how it's naturally pronounced. lol

Maybe wei4 is the pissed off way of saying hello on the phone

喂4,你在哪裡!? (ー_ー゛)


RohilK

是不是 should be allowed. It's basic Chinese. The mods should really do a sweep on this course to fix small issues like this.


WUAU15

I don't understand what I am doing wrong, I keep putting 喂 ? 你是李医生吗 ? and each time duo marks it wrong.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It looks like it's because you're putting spaces in around the punctuation. Duo doesn't usually accept that. Chinese punctuation has space built in.


WUAU15

at first I did it without spaces but it marked that as wrong and I thought it might of been because I didn't put any punctuation, used punctuation but still didn't get accepted, only thing I could see was different was the spacing because for some odd reason or another my chinese keyboard that would automatically space after punctuation doesn't do it anymore so I tried to do it manually, copying exactly what they have as the correct answer.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Maybe try to change your keyboard back to Chinese punctuation. With my keyboard I can do this with [Ctrl+.] ("control period"), but it may depend on your settings.


ErickLinn

因為在電話中聽畫者只能是"你",這個"你"常常會被省略。 the one listening the phone can only be "you," so the word "you" is often omitted.


jad498154

Do you mean the answer can be : 喂,是李医生吗?


PeaceJoyPancakes

If "你" is left out, it's better for "是" to be left out too: "喂,李医生吗?"


purplelotus88

喂? 你是不是李医生?

Should also be accepted.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, except that you put a space after the first question mark, which Duo doesn't like.


JvHummel

"喂? 你是李医生吗?” was for some reason marked as wrong? I assume it's because I added an extra space after the first question mark. So finnicky...


GMTah

Why my answer which is supposedly right repeatedly given as wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Probably because you put a space after the question mark. Another possibility is that you used Western-encoded punctuation instead of Chinese-encoded punctuation.

Duolingo is finicky about punctuation in the Chinese course.


WyattHiebe1

I think grammer is kinda weird


lyndahwasike

No phone context to suit it


BobBowles1

It's in the 'telephone' topic, that's about as much context as you are going to get.


esikuva

“喂?你是不是李医生吗?” should also be marked as correct.


crip1163

I think if you frame the sentence this way, then you don't add the 吗 at the end. It's either you add 吗 at the end, or you do the verb+不+verb thing when asking a question. Not both.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.