"Hello? Are you Doctor Li?"

Translation:喂?你是李医生吗?

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


ollo212321

Wei is Hello on the phone! Unfortunatley that context wasn't provided.

November 23, 2017

LukasGroth

Well... It's in the "Telephone" skill

December 29, 2017

DerGoldmann

Yeah, but when you are strengthening skills it isn't necessarily clear which lessons they are drawing from.

March 3, 2018

poolari

cause it is not the correct answer for doulingo

February 8, 2018

Azmik_Arkotsi

喂?你是不是李醫生 Shouldn't that be right too

November 24, 2017

qianyanwanyu

"喂?你是不是李医生吗" this is a simplified chinese course

November 24, 2017

ErickLinn

因為在電話中聽畫者只能是"你",這個"你"常常會被省略。 the one listening the phone can only be "you," so the word "you" is often omitted.

April 22, 2018

esikuva

“喂?你是不是李医生吗?” should also be marked as correct.

May 22, 2018

crip1163

I think if you frame the sentence this way, then you don't add the 吗 at the end. It's either you add 吗 at the end, or you do the verb+不+verb thing when asking a question. Not both.

August 20, 2018

WyattHiebe1

I think grammer is kinda weird

April 16, 2018

lyndahwasike

No phone context to suit it

November 28, 2017

BobBowles1

It's in the 'telephone' topic, that's about as much context as you are going to get.

July 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.