1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请慢一点儿。"

"请慢一点儿。"

Translation:Slow down, please.

November 23, 2017

186 Comments


PBywater1

"Please slow down" should be correct.


blaskovicz

Mar 20, 2019 still not accepted


Walter469080

April 3, 2019 still not accepted


jjspot

April 12, 2019 same


Igor248139

Hello from April 21


Klavumo

Fixed January 2022! Whoops, spoilers. Sorry, I'm still new to time travel.

Edit: Nevermind, it seems like my actions must have altered the flux of the space time continuum and changed the outcome of the future. Duolingo emailed me that "Please slow down" was accepted on June 25th 2019.


Markos_shruberer

And April 24 .... Unfortunately not fixed yet


Whaka

April 28 present


rfgarcia11

5/1/19 still the same


NAEINstein9

June 11... nothin (ಥ ͜ʖಥ)


Brian894876

Hello April 21, it's now April 25 2019... Still not fixed :-)


Scott77303

May 15 and still no change


[deactivated user]

    Over here in May 11th, still broken


Jake0703

    Hello from May 16


missmayhem13

    May 28th (in China) it's still not fixed


PhilTown

    3rd of June. Still no dice.


Rebecca877727

    June 7th. Still nothing :(


Alex499047

    June 12th, here we go again


bedder

    1st June 2019...


NAEINstein9

    one day till Trump's birthday.... even trump didn't want to fix this...


xiaozhans_xfx___

    你好,今天是六月二十三日。I am still waiting for this to be fixed


NishantKid1

    1st July, guess what, it's still not fixed!


toylandteddy

    guess what now it is accepted so everyone chill


ShahriarAl

    2019 April 27th still not accepted


Brian894876

    May the Fourth be with you (2019)


Brian894876

    And Revenge of the Fifth! :-)


rsumlin3

    June 9th. No luck.


Hsn626796

    Accepteeed !! Fri 19 July


George792719

    Same today as well, and there are couple of answers like this on this lesson that are just silly in that way.

    Another one is "Please go more slowly" but it won't accept "Please go slower". It gets really irritating after a while.

    The entire course is like this. But nothing happens and you are not given the space or option to really explain it if you want to report it instead of writing in these discussions.

    Some have left answers like this for a year or more, but nothing changes.


Kit-Wah

    I totally agree. It makes more sense to stick to the Chinese syntax, especially since I am not here to improve my English..


Darkdoudou

    same today -> I report


Hong240646

    Should be correct


suzira43

    Calm down Congratulation And they fixed it now


FrankChang15

    April 28, 2019 still not fixed.


Cindy870218

    May 3 not fixed


EspartacoG

    May 5th still wrong


ZoeyandEmma

    5/14 Still not accepted


AleonaMaxi

    june 11 same here


salihua

    June 1 2019 still not fixed


Hsn626796

    It's now accepted !

    Fri 19th of July

    By the blessedness of Friday 1:14 am


Justin255704

    I had the same problem


ShyIvyClarke

    Howdy ~ (´-_ゝ-`) (May 31, 2019)


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I wrote the same thing.


Christina73670

      Jun 7 still not accepted


IsaacIsDea1

      June 11th 2019 still not fixed


NAEINstein9

      June 11, 3019 and still probably not fixed


Mrinmoye

      it is correct!


paulosm0

      April 9, 2020!!


Kawcaba

      July 2020 Accepted!


Noah685852

      Yeah in May 2020 its still "incorrect"


ph.jYJ9PK

      Yes. Even I feel so


froggie3802

      "Please slow dow a little bit." Should be accepted.


Ethan1971

      I think the same


ollo212321

      No "more" or "a bit more" or "a little bit"?


Andrew-Lin

      Technically you can add these words if the English grammar is correct, but you don't need to. "一点儿" literally means "a bit" but the usage of this word in imperative sentences is kinds of fixed and you don't omit it even if what you think is "Slow down not only a little bit!"


Cloudsdale4ever

      Still should be an accepted translation though.


blackdaniels

      "Please go slower." Submitted 12/28/17


Heidi453404

      I put that too 6/8/18 no go


George792719

      The very same question asks you to write in Chinese "please speak more slowly" in a previous example. But when it is written in Chinese exactly the same as it is above, it does not accept "please speak more slowly" written in English as an answer.


Brian894876

      "Please slow down" - reported 20190307


Brian894876

      Reported... Again... 20190311


Nancy168941

      Slow down please is the same as please slow down in English...


Marin470782

      this is another one where Duolingo insists on a particular English answer and rejects equally valid ones like, 'please, more slowly.' this happens a lot. Does anyone there actually speak English?


Tori320444

      Please, more slowly isn't a complete English sentence, though...


Lingobingo8

      "Please slow down" should have been accepted


jihai333

      "Please slow down" was marked as incorrect. How?!


Bunnibunni1

      Wouldn't "Please a bit slower" work?


tolunayo

      Duo accepts "Please, a bit slower" (1/1/2020)


jaytbb

      That's incorrect grammar


ASZ18101849

      Think of it more this way: "Please, a bit slower." (Notice the comma.) This translation should be acceptable.


1ostwolf

      aww, i wrote "please speak a bit more slowly" and it was marked wrong:( i guess at least i got the gist of the right meaning. its disheartening when you get the right meaning but not the right sentence which I think a lot of people relate to given the majority of the other comments. :') ^^'


haminhyeok

      Why please slow down a little bit can' be an answer?


theimaginarygame

      Please slow down should be accepted.


WyattHiebe1

      I think it should be slow down a little don't u think guys


Mike617511

      "Please slow down" is wrong?


Abby473117

      Duolingo, WHAT'S WRONG WITH SLOW DOWN PLEASE?!?!?!?!


ASZ18101849

      Must be a bug, because that is the default translation.


wjeanv

      I don't understand the difference between "slow" and "slowly" for this phrase vs. the phrase "Please speak slowly." Could this one be translated as "Slowly please"?


Sue950221

      It can also be translated as: Please slow down.


Aideng584980

      please slow down and slow down, please are the same sentence.


Shui591614

      It seems that a lot of people have mentioned this problem but that nothing has happened. It's a pity as the site is often fairly flexible with what it accepts. Still, it's a free site so never mind.


ASZ18101849

      After numerous comments and probably hundreds to even thousands of reports, it looks like "Please slow down" is accepted! (June 25, 2019)


Cloudsdale4ever

      However, "Please slow down a bit" still isn't.


Andrew-Lin

      請慢一點兒。


ClaraYu4

      The tone for "slow" is wrong. It should be the fourth tone, not the third.


mashelmallow

      Please go slower should be accepted. And shouldn't the 慢 be pronounces as a 第四声 instead of a 第二声?


Gabrielle145359

      Fixed now 6/19/1i


ASZ18101849

      Yes, but now the 请 right before is now pronounced with a 2nd tone instead of a 3rd.


NickBarlow6

      Please slow down is the same


FlooperDoo

      Please slow down is the same thing?


Lee912410

      It is annoying to see correct phrases marked wrongly & at times our response may, arguably be even more correct. However, I'm learning and until I find a "better" freebie Chinese learning software, I am happy to recognise the shortfalls in Duolingo & continue using it.


Dan703524

      "Please go a bit slower"


Hei1long2

      Would "Please slow down a little bit" be correct?


John837485

      Please more slowly.. marked wrong


EmilyBrown904487

      I feel like a lot of the consonant sounds were left out in the audio track. Is this a natural speech pattern or an artifact of a buggy track? Please slow down, indeed!


unueco

      It's been reported 20 times in the past year......are they EVER going to fix this??? Is anyone even listening to our complaints???


LauraWhitm5

      They are, because I have had them respond and accept several suggestions. It seems to come in chucks, I am sure they are overwhelmed with it, but you are right that in the meantime it is frustrating.


patrickChe531677

      Please slow down works now


AnQuanDeXiWang

      How do i pronounce er? It doesn't have a tonal mark I don't think, and they keep saying i am pronouncing it wrong


ShamsHasanDL

      Am i correctly understanding that they do not say "yi dian er" but instead "yi di-er" ...?¿ ... if so, why¿? Thanks!


RuihanSang

      or you could also say please slow down


Soy_Jaguar

      Does this apply for just speaking? Or, could i use this is someone was teaching me how to di something fadter than i can comprehend?


LauraWhitm5

      It can be used for many things. Driving 慢一点儿! Eating 慢一点儿! Running in the hall 慢一点儿! So yes, if someone is teaching too quickly this phrase works.


Soy_Jaguar

      *how to do; faster than I


Amy842772

      is the 儿 here in "一点儿" like it is in "哪儿?" which can be replaced by "哪里?" or some other particle?


zyurelaie

      putting please at the end or beginning is acceptable in english to emphasise the please or the request. but in chiness to minimize the action and emphasise the please there would be a 把 or a 吧. Since there is no ba and the answer is this specific then the answer provoded is wrong. maybe the alternate versions of this answer could be expanded?


Mack386995

      please slow down should be correct


theeeooooo

      "Slowly please" not correct?


caromak

      "go slowly please" is also correct


MarcoJansen96

      The end of 点 in 点儿 is not pronounced by the audio. Is this correct?


LauraWhitm5

      In some areas of China you would hear “dian” (Shanghai, for example), and in some areas “diahr” (Beijing, for example).


kenya913020

      October 4th, 2020........still not accepted!


kenya913020

      October 4, 2020.....still not accepted!


Heather880528

      Duolingo please let me delete and start over. Please (blank) more slowly is not helpful. I accidentally added in a speak last time bit to correct it i want to write "please slow down" and you won't let me


MatGan

      Please slow down should also be correct


OscarFoong

      "Please, slowly" is incorrect and should be accepted.


Heidi453404

      If they accepted 'a little faster', then why won't they accept 'a little slower' I doubt adding please really changes things that much?


Heidi453404

      the next time it came up I hovered over the words literally, please slow a little. There is NO mention of down anywhere


Rav_Smith

      Report it, and they will (hopefully) add it in the future.


John837485

      Please, more slowly. Is marked wrong?


jaytbb

      I can't understand the pronunciation at all


jaytbb

      it sounds like "wan" instead of "man" and "dian er" sounds like it starts with a B


CIgfnFNL

      Mi respuesta es igual de la del Duolingo pero no la aceptaron. My reply is the same as Duolingo's but the program did not accept it.


zyurelaie

      请慢一点儿吧.... No?


Maria305353

      'Slow down, please.' And 'Please slow down.' mean the same thing.


Samantha792709

      Please slow down? That's wrong???? The further I go the more broken the Chinese lessons are


MADELEINEM571595

      It's "Please slow down", not "Slow down, please"! ugh


Maggie554487

      "Please slow down"


DericiousCake

      This one is so confusing. The translation is "slow down, please" but they didn't teach these new words before. Without the new knowledge it's "please, slow one o'clock" (which i know makes no sense). When you click on the words it says "a little bit."


ThreeDollar

      Is "Please speak slow" okay? It didn't say anything about speaking, but the unit is about the telephone, so can't use use it to tell someone to speak slower?


ASZ18101849

      That would be 请慢一点儿, which does come up somewhere else in this course.


ThreeDollar

      That makes sense. 谢谢您!


toylandteddy

      please go slower should also be accepted


MMAMD

      what yidianr meams?


5kiY3

      Nov 11 2020


marty641

      I wrote slo dow pease and it eorked!!!


LauraWhitm5

      please go slower- it is just an English guessing game, what is the exact English translation they want. reported


heathlynn

      April 10,2019 still wont accept


Laura360044

      "Slow down, please" is it acceptable?


wayneabrah3

      Someone please help. What is the difference between: Please slow down: and, Slow down please.


Iough

      'please slow down' must be accepted too


JonaTank4

      I put "please slow down" and got it wrong because the answer was "slow down please"


Herman737764

      May 3rd, 2019 Still no fix ._.


Charlize745133

      I really thought I was the only one who got the wrong answer...


MikkelBroh1

      What the outlets said


salihua

      I am just adding this comment so that there are more comments because you have all said the same thing. I figured that the more comments there are the more likely that is that they will respond. I am an optimist.


RodneyRodent

      Please, slow down...


renanpoli

      June 11th, still there


Yves558328

      June 16 2019 still not accepted


Dan216649

      Still not accepted


MADELEINEM571595

      I feel like duolingo in chinese is't quite as good as it is in other languages... there are quite a few mistakes.


KennethVog1

      Please slow down - - should be accepted as it means the same?


HeidiB62399

      June 24, still no change.


Jos907263

      September 17, 2019, fixed.


ShevaKarni

      Come on! You must be joking!


Sailor21

      I just added it to my "Useful sexy-time phrases in Mandarin Chinese" handbook.


laura85058

      Why do you all care so much about what this Duo software accepts or not? A software has its limitations. What should be important to us all is that we, who are human and therefore more flexible, have learnt something new, even if not accepted by a software.


LauraWhitm5

      Because it moves the focus away from the learning, and onto guessing the English phrase. Working between languages is already not ideal (language learning in the target language is much preferable), and what the software accepts or not puts the focus too much on the translation and not as much on the 'meaning.' Besides, I an constantly getting messages that they have accepted a translation I submitted, so complaining about the translations actually helps the program get better.


ASZ18101849

      To add to this, when doing test-outs, you fail the test if you get four "mistakes". This is definitely a problem in the case of failing the test because your correct translations get marked wrong.


rajul285485

      Duo is incorrigible


phlezk

      ❤❤❤❤ you.


Sam878473

      Lol please slow down is not equal to slow down please in Chinese. Come on guys, use the common sense


CurtHays

      Common sense? We aren't here because we already understand the language. Common sense would dictate that we ask the question because we are ignorant of the answer.


ASZ18101849

      "Please slow down" and "Slow down, please" mean the exact same thing. It's just that "Please slow down" follows the word order in the Chinese more closely. It definitely should not be rejected. (I would be surprised if it still isn't; Duolingo has been very responsive to my reports. After all, it's been reported probably hundreds of times by now.)


CurtHays

      Also, "use the common sense" is not proper English. Please use better English if you're going to be rude.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.