"请慢一点儿。"

Translation:Slow down, please.

November 23, 2017

149 Comments


PBywater1

"Please slow down" should be correct.

March 7, 2019

blaskovicz

Mar 20, 2019 still not accepted

March 21, 2019

Walter469080

April 3, 2019 still not accepted

April 3, 2019

jjspot

April 12, 2019 same

April 12, 2019

Igor248139

Hello from April 21

April 21, 2019

Markos_shruberer

And April 24 .... Unfortunately not fixed yet

April 24, 2019

Klavumo

Fixed January 2022! Whoops, spoilers. Sorry I'm still new to time travel.

Edit: Nevermind, it seems like my actions must have altered the flux of the space time continuum and changed the outcome of the future. "Please slow down" was accepted June 25th.

May 25, 2019

Whaka

April 28 present

April 28, 2019

rfgarcia11

5/1/19 still the same

April 30, 2019

Brian894876

Hello April 21, it's now April 25 2019... Still not fixed :-)

April 26, 2019

NameIsNaeim

June 11... nothin (ಥ ͜ʖಥ)

June 11, 2019

CurtHays

May 11, 2019

May 11, 2019

Scott77303

May 15 and still no change

May 15, 2019

Jake0703

Hello from May 16

May 16, 2019

BenjaminYo962522

Over here in May 11th, still broken

May 11, 2019

PhilTown

3rd of June. Still no dice.

June 3, 2019

missmayhem13

May 28th (in China) it's still not fixed

May 28, 2019

Elizabeth248463

May 28 :/

May 28, 2019

bedder

1st June 2019...

June 1, 2019

Rebecca877727

June 7th. Still nothing :(

June 7, 2019

Alex499047

June 12th, here we go again

June 12, 2019

NameIsNaeim

one day till Trump's birthday.... even trump didn't want to fix this...

June 13, 2019

Elizabeth._.Y

你好,今天是六月二十三日。I am still waiting for this to be fixed

June 23, 2019

NishantKid1

1st July, guess what, it's still not fixed!

July 1, 2019

ShahriarAl

2019 April 27th still not accepted

April 28, 2019

canlyhansen

May 3rd. Nope

May 3, 2019

Brian894876

May the Fourth be with you (2019)

May 4, 2019

Brian894876

And Revenge of the Fifth! :-)

May 5, 2019

KennyWong668428

May the 5th nope

May 7, 2019

rsumlin3

June 9th. No luck.

June 9, 2019

AutumnMcGa1

June 14

June 14, 2019

George792719

Same today as well, and there are couple of answers like this on this lesson that are just silly in that way.

Another one is "Please go more slowly" but it won't accept "Please go slower". It gets really irritating after a while.

The entire course is like this. But nothing happens and you are not given the space or option to really explain it if you want to report it instead of writing in these discussions.

Some have left answers like this for a year or more, but nothing changes.

March 30, 2019

Darkdoudou

same today -> I report

March 22, 2019

Kit-Wah

I totally agree. It makes more sense to stick to the Chinese syntax, especially since I am not here to improve my English..

April 17, 2019

Hang827706

Yes, this exactly

March 16, 2019

Hong240646

Should be correct

April 9, 2019

WendineBol

Agreed!

April 18, 2019

KurvellDin

Thank you

April 25, 2019

FrankChang15

April 28, 2019 still not fixed.

April 29, 2019

Cindy870218

May 3 not fixed

May 3, 2019

EspartacoG

May 5th still wrong

May 5, 2019

NicdougherNHMS

5/14 Still not accepted

May 14, 2019

AleonaMaxi

june 11 same here

June 10, 2019

kien165686

Abstly.

June 16, 2019

Elizabeth._.Y

可以,没错!

June 23, 2019

Justin255704

I had the same problem

May 19, 2019

ShyIvyClarke

Howdy ~ (´-_ゝ-`) (May 31, 2019)

May 31, 2019

salihua

June 1 2019 still not fixed

June 2, 2019

Hank905274

Yes, I wrote the same thing.

June 6, 2019

Christina73670

Jun 7 still not accepted

June 7, 2019

IsaacIsDea1

June 11th 2019 still not fixed

June 11, 2019

NameIsNaeim

June 11, 3019 and still probably not fixed

June 11, 2019

suzira43

Calm down Congratulation And they fixed it now

July 6, 2019

froggie3802

"Please slow dow a little bit." Should be accepted.

January 20, 2018

Ethan1971

I think the same

June 13, 2018

ollo212321

No "more" or "a bit more" or "a little bit"?

November 23, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Technically you can add these words if the English grammar is correct, but you don't need to. "一点儿" literally means "a bit" but the usage of this word in imperative sentences is kinds of fixed and you don't omit it even if what you think is "Slow down not only a little bit!"

November 24, 2017

blackdaniels

"Please go slower." Submitted 12/28/17

December 28, 2017

Heidi453404

I put that too 6/8/18 no go

June 9, 2018

Brian894876

"Please slow down" - reported 20190307

March 8, 2019

Brian894876

Reported... Again... 20190311

March 12, 2019

Nancy168941

Slow down please is the same as please slow down in English...

March 7, 2019

George792719

The very same question asks you to write in Chinese "please speak more slowly" in a previous example. But when it is written in Chinese exactly the same as it is above, it does not accept "please speak more slowly" written in English as an answer.

August 25, 2018

Marin470782

this is another one where Duolingo insists on a particular English answer and rejects equally valid ones like, 'please, more slowly.' this happens a lot. Does anyone there actually speak English?

November 14, 2018

Tori320444

Please, more slowly isn't a complete English sentence, though...

June 23, 2019

Lingobingo8

"Please slow down" should have been accepted

March 7, 2019

jihai333

"Please slow down" was marked as incorrect. How?!

March 7, 2019

haminhyeok

Why please slow down a little bit can' be an answer?

December 11, 2017

Bunnibunni1

Wouldn't "Please a bit slower" work?

February 9, 2018

Arctc.fx

That's incorrect grammar

January 3, 2019

LauraWhitm5

No, it isn't

February 20, 2019

ASZ18101849

Think of it more this way: "Please, a bit slower." (Notice the comma.) This translation should be acceptable.

May 23, 2019

theimaginarygame

Please slow down should be accepted.

March 18, 2019

Andrew-Lin

請慢一點兒。

November 24, 2017

WyattHiebe1

I think it should be slow down a little don't u think guys

April 16, 2018

Mike617511

"Please slow down" is wrong?

March 12, 2019

Aideng584980

please slow down and slow down, please are the same sentence.

March 22, 2019

1ostwolf

aww, i wrote "please speak a bit more slowly" and it was marked wrong:( i guess at least i got the gist of the right meaning. its disheartening when you get the right meaning but not the right sentence which I think a lot of people relate to given the majority of the other comments. :') ^^'

March 23, 2019

Abby473117

Duolingo, WHAT'S WRONG WITH SLOW DOWN PLEASE?!?!?!?!

March 27, 2019

ASZ18101849

Must be a bug, because that is the default translation.

March 30, 2019

Shui591614

It seems that a lot of people have mentioned this problem but that nothing has happened. It's a pity as the site is often fairly flexible with what it accepts. Still, it's a free site so never mind.

June 22, 2019

Sue950221

It can also be translated as: Please slow down.

March 19, 2019

NickBarlow6

Please slow down is the same

April 8, 2019

FlooperDoo

Please slow down is the same thing?

April 10, 2019

Lee912410

It is annoying to see correct phrases marked wrongly & at times our response may, arguably be even more correct. However, I'm learning and until I find a "better" freebie Chinese learning software, I am happy to recognise the shortfalls in Duolingo & continue using it.

June 10, 2019

ASZ18101849

After numerous comments and probably hundreds to even thousands of reports, it looks like "Please slow down" is accepted! (June 25, 2019)

June 25, 2019

Dan703524

"Please go a bit slower"

January 17, 2018

ClaraYu4

The tone for "slow" is wrong. It should be the fourth tone, not the third.

February 2, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Fixed 6/19/18

June 20, 2018

FacelessUk

Please go slower should be accepted. And shouldn't the 慢 be pronounces as a 第四声 instead of a 第二声?

March 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Fixed now 6/19/1i

June 20, 2018

ASZ18101849

Yes, but now the 请 right before is now pronounced with a 2nd tone instead of a 3rd.

January 1, 2019

Hei1long2

Would "Please slow down a little bit" be correct?

May 9, 2018

LauraWhitm5

Yes, it would

February 20, 2019

wjeanv

I don't understand the difference between "slow" and "slowly" for this phrase vs. the phrase "Please speak slowly." Could this one be translated as "Slowly please"?

June 9, 2018

John837485

Please more slowly.. marked wrong

November 2, 2018

EmilyBrown904487

I feel like a lot of the consonant sounds were left out in the audio track. Is this a natural speech pattern or an artifact of a buggy track? Please slow down, indeed!

December 8, 2018

patrickChe531677

Please slow down works now

June 28, 2019

Sailor21

I just added it to my "Useful sexy-time phrases in Mandarin Chinese" handbook.

December 2, 2017

Heidi453404

If they accepted 'a little faster', then why won't they accept 'a little slower' I doubt adding please really changes things that much?

February 24, 2018

Heidi453404

the next time it came up I hovered over the words literally, please slow a little. There is NO mention of down anywhere

February 24, 2018

V.Lagopus

Report it, and they will (hopefully) add it in the future.

March 24, 2018

John837485

Please, more slowly. Is marked wrong?

November 16, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Does this apply for just speaking? Or, could i use this is someone was teaching me how to di something fadter than i can comprehend?

December 22, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

*how to do; faster than I

December 22, 2018

LauraWhitm5

It can be used for many things. Driving 慢一点儿! Eating 慢一点儿! Running in the hall 慢一点儿! So yes, if someone is teaching too quickly this phrase works.

February 20, 2019

Arctc.fx

I can't understand the pronunciation at all

January 3, 2019

Arctc.fx

it sounds like "wan" instead of "man" and "dian er" sounds like it starts with a B

January 3, 2019

CIgfnFNL

Mi respuesta es igual de la del Duolingo pero no la aceptaron. My reply is the same as Duolingo's but the program did not accept it.

January 15, 2019

marty641

I wrote slo dow pease and it eorked!!!

January 24, 2019

LauraWhitm5

please go slower- it is just an English guessing game, what is the exact English translation they want. reported

February 20, 2019

unueco

It's been reported 20 times in the past year......are they EVER going to fix this??? Is anyone even listening to our complaints???

March 27, 2019

LauraWhitm5

They are, because I have had them respond and accept several suggestions. It seems to come in chucks, I am sure they are overwhelmed with it, but you are right that in the meantime it is frustrating.

March 27, 2019

heathlynn

April 10,2019 still wont accept

April 11, 2019

Amy842772

is the 儿 here in "一点儿" like it is in "哪儿?" which can be replaced by "哪里?" or some other particle?

April 13, 2019

zyurelaie

putting please at the end or beginning is acceptable in english to emphasise the please or the request. but in chiness to minimize the action and emphasise the please there would be a 把 or a 吧. Since there is no ba and the answer is this specific then the answer provoded is wrong. maybe the alternate versions of this answer could be expanded?

April 20, 2019

zyurelaie

请慢一点儿吧.... No?

April 20, 2019

Laura360044

"Slow down, please" is it acceptable?

April 24, 2019

wayneabrah3

Someone please help. What is the difference between: Please slow down: and, Slow down please.

April 25, 2019

Iough

'please slow down' must be accepted too

April 29, 2019

JonaTank4

I put "please slow down" and got it wrong because the answer was "slow down please"

April 29, 2019

Herman737764

May 3rd, 2019 Still no fix ._.

May 4, 2019

Maria305353

'Slow down, please.' And 'Please slow down.' mean the same thing.

May 10, 2019

Charlize745133

I really thought I was the only one who got the wrong answer...

May 28, 2019

MikkelBroh1

What the outlets said

June 3, 2019

salihua

I am just adding this comment so that there are more comments because you have all said the same thing. I figured that the more comments there are the more likely that is that they will respond. I am an optimist.

June 4, 2019

RodneyRodent

Please, slow down...

June 5, 2019

Samantha792709

Please slow down? That's wrong???? The further I go the more broken the Chinese lessons are

June 7, 2019

renanpoli

June 11th, still there

June 12, 2019

Yves558328

June 16 2019 still not accepted

June 16, 2019

Dan216649

Still not accepted

June 16, 2019

MADELEINEM571595

It's "Please slow down", not "Slow down, please"! ugh

June 19, 2019

Maggie554487

"Please slow down"

June 19, 2019

MADELEINEM571595

I feel like duolingo in chinese is't quite as good as it is in other languages... there are quite a few mistakes.

June 19, 2019

ShevaKarni

Come on! You must be joking!

June 20, 2019

ShevaKarni

Morons

June 20, 2019

Ian815118

STILL NOT DONE

June 23, 2019

KennethVog1

Please slow down - - should be accepted as it means the same?

June 23, 2019

HeidiB62399

June 24, still no change.

June 24, 2019

rajul285485

Carping

April 30, 2019

rajul285485

Stupid

April 30, 2019

rajul285485

Duo is incorrigible

May 6, 2019

laura85058

Why do you all care so much about what this Duo software accepts or not? A software has its limitations. What should be important to us all is that we, who are human and therefore more flexible, have learnt something new, even if not accepted by a software.

April 11, 2019

LauraWhitm5

Because it moves the focus away from the learning, and onto guessing the English phrase. Working between languages is already not ideal (language learning in the target language is much preferable), and what the software accepts or not puts the focus too much on the translation and not as much on the 'meaning.' Besides, I an constantly getting messages that they have accepted a translation I submitted, so complaining about the translations actually helps the program get better.

April 11, 2019

ASZ18101849

To add to this, when doing test-outs, you fail the test if you get four "mistakes". This is definitely a problem in the case of failing the test because your correct translations get marked wrong.

May 15, 2019

Sam878473

Lol please slow down is not equal to slow down please in Chinese. Come on guys, use the common sense

May 23, 2019

CurtHays

Common sense? We aren't here because we already understand the language. Common sense would dictate that we ask the question because we are ignorant of the answer.

May 23, 2019

ASZ18101849

"Please slow down" and "Slow down, please" mean the exact same thing. It's just that "Please slow down" follows the word order in the Chinese more closely. It definitely should not be rejected. (I would be surprised if it still isn't; Duolingo has been very responsive to my reports. After all, it's been reported probably hundreds of times by now.)

May 23, 2019

CurtHays

Also, "use the common sense" is not proper English. Please use better English if you're going to be rude.

May 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.