1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我有八毛钱。"

"我有八毛钱。"

Translation:I have 80 cents.

November 23, 2017

60 Comments


DavidT7

Woah, don't need to brag, dude.


Cecil164832

First you insist on yuan. Then, when I say I have 0.80 yuan you say 80 cents. WTF?


Karoliina765050

I agree. 'I have 0.80 yuan' should definitely be accepted.


Bill496592

And now 0.80 yuan is accepted!


brendagayle76

And yet they don't accept "I have .80 yuan" I should have put the '0' before the decimal :(


Hsn626796

They're teaching you "cents " here, so no point in translating with the word "yuan".

You people just want the overall meaning and don't care about the literal meaning...


Bluthund

Probably because this is about translating from Chinese to English, not about doing maths and converting units. You usually wouldn't translate "a nickel" with "$ 0.05".


Bill496592

But duolingo then should made the 块 translated as dollars instead of yuan because im pretty sure yuan and cents dont go together


Hsn626796

This character is the local currency, i read


Hsn626796

You're right, captain


Stefos10

八 doesn't sound like bā. It sounds like tā. Please fix this


SebasGaravano

It sounds fine to me...


Oni

You are right in the sentence form. More like "da" to me. I reported it, but i'm not sure course developers have control over it.


branchoftruth

Shouldn't "I have .80 yuan" work as well?


Rumactree

If 毛 = 10 cents:
Could this sentence work without 钱? Or would it just sound weird? Or does 毛 just mean 10 cents in this context and you need the 钱 to clarify which meaning you intend?


Cecil164832

毛 also means hair. Depending on the context, you can use 毛 without 钱. For example, if you were buying a stick of gum and asked the shopkeeper how much, the shopkeeper could just say, "八毛。" However, without context, people would look at you funny, because they might think you were talking about hair or feathers or something like that.


Rumactree

Ah! So it’s really a sort of measure word. Good stuff. Thanks!


vanilla_coke

Would it be correct if I said just "我有八毛"? Or is 钱 necessary here?


Soy_Jaguar

Not necessary, but it also means "I have 8 hairs/ furs" so it's necessary in certain context


Gabrielle145359

In my experience 钱 is usually dropped.


alanxoc3

This guy is rich! With 1 yuan being about 15 cents, this dude has 12 cents!


_LolZ_

Wow, that can get him a luxury hotel room in Florida for 10 years.


Slade366

Is this course based on Taiwan's monetary system? I recall in China all the 1/10th currency being marked and called jiao (角)


Gabrielle145359

In formal writing, you will see 元 and 角. In speaking and less formal writing, you will see 块 and 毛.


Xtobalo

Taiwan doesn't use cents. The smallest unit is one Yuan


u0621104

I never heard 毛 used in Taiwan


Celticfiddleguy

.80 yuan isn't accepted


_LolZ_

Does 毛 always mean 10 cents/mao?


EnochJohns2

Mao cant be called cents because the value of the Chinese and English currencies are different. 10 cent is 6.78 times more than a mao. If I were to say this in English I would just say I have 8 mao.


Karoliina765050

I agree. 'Cents' is pretty misleading here.


hypershock

It's not a currency word, it's a measure word. Saying "yuan" means you're specifically operating with Chinese currency. Saying "kwai" and "mao" means you're operating in whatever the local monetary unit is. "Kwai" can mean "yuan", "dollar", "pound" or "peso" (or any other basic unit of money) depending on your current location


EnochJohns2

Ah, I didn’t know Mao was a measure word as well. I thought only Kuai was. Thanks


HoGHe5wo

The official names for the Chinese units of currency seem to be 100 fen (毛) = 10 jiao (角) = 1 yuan (元). Shouldn't the translation be 'I have 8 jiao' or 'I have 80 fen'?


Gabrielle145359

In RMB (the currency of the People's Republic of China):

The basic unit of money is the 元 yuán, informally referred to as 块 kuài.

1/10 of the 元/块 (analogous to an American dime) is the 角 jiǎo, informally referred to as 毛 máo.

1/100 of the 元/块 (analogous to the American penny) is the 分 fēn. This is rarely used, as most prices and transactions only go to the 角/毛 place.


Bill496592

When i visited a Chinese grocery store, they said 九块三毛五 for 9 dollar 35 cents. So i guess 元/角 can only be used for RMB but 块/毛/分(although 分 get almost always dropped) can be used for other currencies i guess


gveltaine

Pronunciation is awkward


xiaofeiha

八毛钱= eight cents but you say 80 cents . 八十=80


xiaofeiha

unless 毛 =10 cents ??


salihua

You're absolutely have to maintain some consistency. This is not $0.80. It is Chinese currency. In English we accept the names of foreign currencies as English. The euro is the euro is the euro. The peso is the peso. This should be 80 mao


hypershock

块 and 毛 are measure words, not currency words. 块 literally means "piece" and is used to mean "basic unit of whatever currency we are currently using".


jim140738

i wonder if the rapper "50 cents" is called "五毛" in china :D


Lois106894

I don't see 80 anything. I see 8. What is "mao"? This section makes no sense to me. Why is Yuan in many of the translations, but the symbol for yuan isn't in the original?


Drumpat01

If you mouse over the word mao earlier it teaches you that it means "10 cents". So, you could kind of think of it to mean, "I have 8 groups of 10 cents." In other words, 80 cents.


Powi25

"I have eight dimes" wasn't accepted. R.I.P.


KyleDelane6

I'm having a hard time understanding tones. 钱 has a second tone but it only sounds like a second tone when it's pronounced by itself in the voice clips. When the voice clips say it at the end of a sentence it sounds like a third or fourth tone. Is there a reason for this? Does it apply to other words with a second tone?


John885280

.80 yuan = .8 Yuan


p40sZFlP

If i only have 80 cents, its time for me to look into a different job


MelissaRosen

Could be bragging... I mean, many are in debt nowadays... 80 cents sounds pretty good! Head above water! Knows how to budget


Paul988271

I think everybody says "jiao" now. "Mao" is old-fashioned.


Cecil164832

I have 80c should be accepted.


MaryHall404156

I just typed "I have .80 yuan" and it was marked wrong. The correct answer was given as "I have 8 mao." Excuse me? Mao isn't English!


Bill496592

Well Yuan isn't English either??? Btw you should have typed 0.80 yuan.


ErosLeonar

I have 80 cents " is the correct answer and only that.


Tobias360742

One Mao is not 10 cents. One Mao is one Mao. Like one cent is one cent. And ten maos is a rmb


Oni

The proper translation is 10 cents (or 10 parts of the major denomination). "Fen" is 1 cent. Often it means worthless, as some countries don't even have 毛 currency anymore.

Do you also argue that a Yuan or Kuai is not a dollar?


LukasGroth

Of course you can argue that a cent indeed could be a hundredth of any denomination. But if I read 'cent', I think of currencies whose hundredths are actually usually called 'cents', namely dollars and euros.

I would find it odd if they translated 'yuan' as 'dollar'.


YaTvoyVrag

Cent comes from Latin centum, literally meaning "hundred."


oppikoppi

A cent indicates a hundredth of a whole.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.