"我有八毛钱。"

Translation:I have 80 cents.

November 23, 2017

29 Comments


DavidT7

Woah, don't need to brag, dude.

February 15, 2018

Cecil164832

First you insist on yuan. Then, when I say I have 0.80 yuan you say 80 cents. WTF?

March 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

I agree. 'I have 0.80 yuan' should definitely be accepted.

January 7, 2019

Bill496592

And now 0.80 yuan is accepted!

April 1, 2019

Stefos10

八 doesn't sound like bā. It sounds like tā. Please fix this

November 25, 2017

Oni

You are right in the sentence form. More like "da" to me. I reported it, but i'm not sure course developers have control over it.

December 17, 2017

SebasGaravano

It sounds fine to me...

February 28, 2018

branchoftruth

Shouldn't "I have .80 yuan" work as well?

January 31, 2018

Rumactree

If 毛 = 10 cents:
Could this sentence work without 钱? Or would it just sound weird? Or does 毛 just mean 10 cents in this context and you need the 钱 to clarify which meaning you intend?

April 20, 2018

Cecil164832

毛 also means hair. Depending on the context, you can use 毛 without 钱. For example, if you were buying a stick of gum and asked the shopkeeper how much, the shopkeeper could just say, "八毛。" However, without context, people would look at you funny, because they might think you were talking about hair or feathers or something like that.

April 20, 2018

Rumactree

Ah! So it’s really a sort of measure word. Good stuff. Thanks!

June 30, 2018

vanilla_coke

Would it be correct if I said just "我有八毛"? Or is 钱 necessary here?

April 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In my experience 钱 is usually dropped.

July 5, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Not necessary, but it also means "I have 8 hairs/ furs" so it's necessary in certain context

January 14, 2019

alanxoc3

This guy is rich! With 1 yuan being about 15 cents, this dude has 12 cents!

November 27, 2017

_LolZ_

Wow, that can get him a luxury hotel room in Florida for 10 years.

December 28, 2018

Slade366

Is this course based on Taiwan's monetary system? I recall in China all the 1/10th currency being marked and called jiao (角)

January 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In formal writing, you will see 元 and 角. In speaking and less formal writing, you will see 块 and 毛.

July 5, 2018

Xtobalo

Taiwan doesn't use cents. The smallest unit is one Yuan

February 23, 2018

u0621104

I never heard 毛 used in Taiwan

March 22, 2018

HoGHe5wo

The official names for the Chinese units of currency seem to be 100 fen (毛) = 10 jiao (角) = 1 yuan (元). Shouldn't the translation be 'I have 8 jiao' or 'I have 80 fen'?

March 18, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In RMB (the currency of the People's Republic of China):

The basic unit of money is the 元 yuán, informally referred to as 块 kuài.

1/10 of the 元/块 (analogous to an American dime) is the 角 jiǎo, informally referred to as 毛 máo.

1/100 of the 元/块 (analogous to the American penny) is the 分 fēn. This is rarely used, as most prices and transactions only go to the 角/毛 place.

July 5, 2018

Bill496592

When i visited a Chinese grocery store, they said 九块三毛五 for 9 dollar 35 cents. So i guess 元/角 can only be used for RMB but 块/毛/分(although 分 get almost always dropped) can be used for other currencies i guess

April 1, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

.80 yuan isn't accepted

August 17, 2018

_LolZ_

Does 毛 always mean 10 cents/mao?

December 28, 2018

EnochJohns2

Mao cant be called cents because the value of the Chinese and English currencies are different. 10 cent is 6.78 times more than a mao. If I were to say this in English I would just say I have 8 mao.

January 10, 2019

Karoliina765050

I agree. 'Cents' is pretty misleading here.

January 10, 2019

Paul988271

I think everybody says "jiao" now. "Mao" is old-fashioned.

October 7, 2018

gveltaine

Pronunciation is awkward

February 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.