"我有八毛钱。"

Translation:I have 0.80 yuan.

November 23, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidT7

Woah, don't need to brag, dude.


SyedTasleem

Elementary school's math class on Duolingo.


Cecil164832

First you insist on yuan. Then, when I say I have 0.80 yuan you say 80 cents. ❤❤❤?


Hsn626796

They're teaching you "cents " here, so no point in translating with the word "yuan".

You people just want the overall meaning and don't care about the literal meaning...


Karoliina765050

I agree. 'I have 0.80 yuan' should definitely be accepted.


Bill496592

And now 0.80 yuan is accepted!


brendagayle76

And yet they don't accept "I have .80 yuan" I should have put the '0' before the decimal :(


Rumactree

If 毛 = 10 cents:
Could this sentence work without 钱? Or would it just sound weird? Or does 毛 just mean 10 cents in this context and you need the 钱 to clarify which meaning you intend?


Cecil164832

毛 also means hair. Depending on the context, you can use 毛 without 钱. For example, if you were buying a stick of gum and asked the shopkeeper how much, the shopkeeper could just say, "八毛。" However, without context, people would look at you funny, because they might think you were talking about hair or feathers or something like that.


Rumactree

Ah! So it’s really a sort of measure word. Good stuff. Thanks!


Stefos10

八 doesn't sound like bā. It sounds like tā. Please fix this


sebasgaravanok

It sounds fine to me...


Oni

You are right in the sentence form. More like "da" to me. I reported it, but i'm not sure course developers have control over it.


branchoftruth

Shouldn't "I have .80 yuan" work as well?


vanilla_coke

Would it be correct if I said just "我有八毛"? Or is 钱 necessary here?


Soy_Jaguar

Not necessary, but it also means "I have 8 hairs/ furs" so it's necessary in certain context


Gabrielle145359

In my experience 钱 is usually dropped.


alanxoc3

This guy is rich! With 1 yuan being about 15 cents, this dude has 12 cents!


_LolZ_

Wow, that can get him a luxury hotel room in Florida for 10 years.


Slade366

Is this course based on Taiwan's monetary system? I recall in China all the 1/10th currency being marked and called jiao (角)


Gabrielle145359

In formal writing, you will see 元 and 角. In speaking and less formal writing, you will see 块 and 毛.


Xtobalo

Taiwan doesn't use cents. The smallest unit is one Yuan


u0621104

I never heard 毛 used in Taiwan


FriedrichGrauz

The official names for the Chinese units of currency seem to be 100 fen (毛) = 10 jiao (角) = 1 yuan (元). Shouldn't the translation be 'I have 8 jiao' or 'I have 80 fen'?


Gabrielle145359

In RMB (the currency of the People's Republic of China):

The basic unit of money is the 元 yuán, informally referred to as 块 kuài.

1/10 of the 元/块 (analogous to an American dime) is the 角 jiǎo, informally referred to as 毛 máo.

1/100 of the 元/块 (analogous to the American penny) is the 分 fēn. This is rarely used, as most prices and transactions only go to the 角/毛 place.


Bill496592

When i visited a Chinese grocery store, they said 九块三毛五 for 9 dollar 35 cents. So i guess 元/角 can only be used for RMB but 块/毛/分(although 分 get almost always dropped) can be used for other currencies i guess


Kivolamuzikisto

.80 yuan isn't accepted


p40sZFlP

If i only have 80 cents, its time for me to look into a different job


EnochJohns2

Mao cant be called cents because the value of the Chinese and English currencies are different. 10 cent is 6.78 times more than a mao. If I were to say this in English I would just say I have 8 mao.


hypershock

It's not a currency word, it's a measure word. Saying "yuan" means you're specifically operating with Chinese currency. Saying "kwai" and "mao" means you're operating in whatever the local monetary unit is. "Kwai" can mean "yuan", "dollar", "pound" or "peso" (or any other basic unit of money) depending on your current location


EnochJohns2

Ah, I didn’t know Mao was a measure word as well. I thought only Kuai was. Thanks


Karoliina765050

I agree. 'Cents' is pretty misleading here.


jim140738

i wonder if the rapper "50 cents" is called "五毛" in china :D


_LolZ_

Does 毛 always mean 10 cents/mao?


gveltaine

Pronunciation is awkward


salihua

You're absolutely have to maintain some consistency. This is not $0.80. It is Chinese currency. In English we accept the names of foreign currencies as English. The euro is the euro is the euro. The peso is the peso. This should be 80 mao


hypershock

块 and 毛 are measure words, not currency words. 块 literally means "piece" and is used to mean "basic unit of whatever currency we are currently using".


Lois106894

I don't see 80 anything. I see 8. What is "mao"? This section makes no sense to me. Why is Yuan in many of the translations, but the symbol for yuan isn't in the original?


Drumpat01

If you mouse over the word mao earlier it teaches you that it means "10 cents". So, you could kind of think of it to mean, "I have 8 groups of 10 cents." In other words, 80 cents.


KyleDelane6

I'm having a hard time understanding tones. 钱 has a second tone but it only sounds like a second tone when it's pronounced by itself in the voice clips. When the voice clips say it at the end of a sentence it sounds like a third or fourth tone. Is there a reason for this? Does it apply to other words with a second tone?


John885280

.80 yuan = .8 Yuan


Emma42O

You can say "Yuan" or "cents"


Xiaolong-gmail

No sound + key in not working


GaryLBulthouse

I aint got no sense at all!


dinghao42

Why isn't: " I have $0.80 ", accepted? Again, the Chinese translators need to study DUO-English- Lol! Also, good comments as usual.


1MOiipQU

so, 毛 = cents?


KittyPickle

Gabrielle145359 above explained it well, "1/10 of the 元/块 (analogous to an American dime) is the 角 jiǎo, informally referred to as 毛 máo".


WilliamMcG588326

I have eighty cents is what it is saying


perdueaime

They accept the ¥ symbol in place of writing out yuan in other sentences, but for some reason not in this one :'(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.