"That game is expensive."

Translation:那个游戏很贵。

November 23, 2017

12 Comments


samtsullivan

那个游戏贵。should be an acceptable answer. The question didn't say it was very expensive, just expensive.

November 28, 2017

Andrew-Lin

This is very unnatural. Nobody just say "贵" without "很".
Actually we seldom use adjectives without any adverbs. This is an interesting difference between Chinese and other languages.

January 20, 2018

AJWentworth

Yes, I thought the same. On the other hand, having taken lessons from a native Mandarin-speaking teacher many years ago, I cannot recall her ever saying that anything was simply "贵". If things were expensive, they were always "很贵".

December 4, 2017

Andrew-Lin

那個遊戲很貴。

January 20, 2018

NatalieDju

There is no need for 'hen'. The sentence does not say 'very expensive'.

January 26, 2018

Tobias360742

很贵 is very expensive. In this case it is just asked for 贵

November 23, 2017

PzychoGamer

Hen is used to connect nouns eith adjectives and doesnt necessarily have to mean very.

December 10, 2017

Rasmus490948

Saying just 贵 is not proper Chinese. A word is needed before and most of time that word is 很.

November 29, 2017

GregCannon2

很 can be used to connect the subject to an adjective

January 4, 2018

jiglico

They use it anyway without meaning "very", I even wonder if you can leave it out completely? It seems not...

January 7, 2018

fgaudin

That's just the way you say it. You must put hen or bu in front of adjectives, it doesn't mean 'very' here.

January 24, 2018

raykrause

You need both, someone with a better knowledge of grammar should explain

January 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.