1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That game is expensive."

"That game is expensive."

Translation:那个游戏很贵。

November 23, 2017

4 Comments


Andrew-Lin

那個遊戲很貴。


samtullivan

那个游戏贵。should be an acceptable answer. The question didn't say it was very expensive, just expensive.


Andrew-Lin

This is very unnatural. Nobody just say "贵" without "很".
Actually we seldom use adjectives without any adverbs. This is an interesting difference between Chinese and other languages.


AJWentworth

Yes, I thought the same. On the other hand, having taken lessons from a native Mandarin-speaking teacher many years ago, I cannot recall her ever saying that anything was simply "贵". If things were expensive, they were always "很贵".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.